Log in

View Full Version : Emblems and Enigma


bstanko6
02-25-18, 09:14 PM
Two questions for TWOS.

How can I get the emblem to be placed on the side of the conning tower? It sits at the front currently.

How do I get the Enigma to ‘not’ pause the game as I activate it?

Ashikaga
02-25-18, 10:40 PM
1. I think that totally depends on the emblem. Historic emblems are in general in their historic places. Not sure if it can be arranged in the bunker. Also emblems in general which are put on the side will have one emblem mirrored. Just like with the flags since they consist of only one *.dds file. (pity)

2. Not sure. Why would you not want it on pause? Realism? If so there is most certainly something to say in favor of it. Though the enigma should only be used in the radio room, not outside of it. Would be nice to have it scripted that way but probably impossible to keep you at one station like the radar/radio station when you decode. (two times escape? One to end enigma, other to leave radio room).

bstanko6
02-25-18, 11:16 PM
Realism. I never pause the game. Even in SH3. Its not immersive. I found the file the Enigma is, I just need to know what changes are necessary to make this happen.

Rosco74
02-26-18, 01:24 AM
You can't, it's built-in. There is no other way to pop up the enigma

vdr1981
02-26-18, 06:33 AM
You guys never thought to "un-pause" your game after you start enigma? :hmmm:

EDIT:

Also, emblems placement is conning tower type related. Some will have emblems on their sides while other will have them on front of the CT.

Ashikaga
02-26-18, 08:18 AM
Hahaha it is that simple sometimes :)

bstanko6
02-26-18, 02:44 PM
Hey VDR! Ok I did not know the emblems had prescripted placements. Thank you.

And yes currently I do unpause the game now... it just breaks the immersion.

I found the file I just don’t know what part needs changing.

bstanko6
02-26-18, 03:04 PM
Ok so this is what i got. In the SCRIPTS, I found the ENIGMA info (The Wolves of Steel MOD2.0>data>Scripts>Menu). I found this below to be interesting.

I am wondering if changing the time compression here will stop the ENIGMA from pausing the game everytime i open it. I am not good at this and I do not want to destroy my TWOS installation. So any insight would be greatly appreciated.

def ShowEnigmaMachine():
from PageDefaultHud import SetHotKeysDisabled
Enigma_Machine_Icons_SelectYear.Text = str(selected_year)
if Enigma.Visible:
if Enigma_Machine_Closed.Visible and AllSlotsOccupied():
UpdateGlobalArrays()
Enigma.Visible = False
SetHotKeysDisabled( False )
if Menu.TimeCompression == 0:<--change to 1?
Menu.TimeCompression = 1
return
elif Enigma_Machine_Closed.Visible:
Enigma.Visible = False
SetHotKeysDisabled( False )
if Menu.TimeCompression == 0:<--change to 1?
Menu.TimeCompression = 1
return
else:
Enigma_Machine_Opened.Visible = False
Enigma_Machine_Closed.Visible = True
Enigma_Bigram.Visible = False
Enigma_Notepad.Visible = False
Enigma_KB.Visible = False
Enigma_Envelope.Visible = False
Enigma.Visible = True
SetHotKeysDisabled( True )
if Menu.TimeCompression != 0:<--change to 1?
Menu.TimeCompression = 0<--change to 1?