View Full Version : Man on trial for shooting car thief
[…] It is only the final one which has the "THEN and ONLY then" you talk about.
So what is "F'ing stupid." is focusing on only the final option and claiming that its restrictions prohibits all the other options.
CaptainHaplo
04-06-14, 04:44 PM
I don't know the outcome - none of us can tell the future. However, he legally made a huge error in claiming the shot was in self defense.
Per Washington State statute - specifically RCW 9A.16.050 - he was justified in shooting the person.
Here is what we know. The thief was engaged in auto theft, which under Washington law - RCW 9A.56.065 is a class B felony. This is key because of RCW 9A.16.050 states:
Homicide is also justifiable when committed either:
(1) In the lawful defense of the slayer, or his or her husband, wife, parent, child, brother, or sister, or of any other person in his presence or company, when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design on the part of the person slain to commit a felony or to do some great personal injury to the slayer or to any such person, and there is imminent danger of such design being accomplished; or
(2) In the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a felony upon the slayer, in his presence, or upon or in a dwelling, or other place of abode, in which he is.
Thus, the owner of the truck committed justifiable homicide under the law in actual resistance to an attempt to commit a felony in his presence.
By claiming this was an act of self defense, the shooter has now forced himself into an affirmative defense, when he need not have done so.
Skybird
04-06-14, 05:40 PM