View Full Version : Tiny execution script
DelphiUniverse
03-26-11, 05:38 PM
When you launch silent hunter 5 normally, you get normal priority on the process, which is at priority 8. When you launch the game using high or realtime priority you get 13 for high or 24 for realtime.
When using high priority you get almost doubled priority compared to normal priority. And when using realtime you get tripled priority.
Realtime offers the best priority but you need administrator privilege to run in realtime. If you dont have admin privileges you can settle for high priority.
Choose the preferred one from below:
Download here:
"HIGH" PRIORITY DOWNLOAD (http://www.filedropper.com/start_1)
"REALTIME" PRIORITY DOWNLOAD (http://www.filedropper.com/startrealtime_2)
Install instructions:
Copy the batch script to your "Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5" directory Right click the batch script and drag a shortcut to your desktop Rename the shortcut to "Silent Hunter 5 (HIGH PRIORITY)" Right click shortcut once again and choose properties and change icon and go to sh5 dir to find icon
Done. When you launch using this shortcut it will start with higher priority automatically
stoianm
03-26-11, 05:44 PM
So this file will decrease our time connection... i mean we will have less time to wait for game to load or what?... i am afraid i can not follow you
DelphiUniverse
03-26-11, 05:48 PM
So this file will increase our time connection... i mean we will have less time to waith for game to load or what?... i am afraid i can not follow you
Silent Hunter get more cpu time and the other programs get less cpu time. In total this means that the game will get less glitches, less cutoffs, less interruptions, when you get interruptions/less cpu time you sound may stutter, your game may stop or not respond for a few milliseconds, you get more fluent gameplay.
More horsepower per second so to speak. If you have 10 programs running on your computer and one of them happens to be silent hunter 5. If all of them have normal priority they each get the same amount of attention from the cpu per iteration.
Giving an application more time slice also means you get more cpu power, more computations can be computed per iteration, it is equl to having a more powerful processor (technically), but in the actual game, it just might still be slow because of the low performance of your cpu, but technically speaking it will have more cpu horse power available. That does not mean your cpu neccesarily is capable of producing enough horsepower to make the game run fluently, but it will get more horsepower per iteration.
So naturally it pays off to also switch off all applications running before you launch silent hunter 5. All of those applications get its own time slice of the cpu, if you shut it down that time slice is freed up and spread across the remaining applications.
stoianm
03-26-11, 05:49 PM
wow... nice:yeah:.. you are good man... thanks for sharing this with us
:up: Awesome! Thanks a ton for this. I've been doing this the hard way. Start the game, alt tab out, reset priority to realtime and go back into the game. Now I don't have to do that every time I play. This was well needed.
For anyone getting stutters in their bow wave or in explosion animations, this will fix it. It did for me.
EDIT: Upon trying it, it doesn't seem to work. The game starts fine but when I alt-tabbed out to check, my Task manager still shows sh5 running in normal mode. I followed the instructions exactly. The only thing I can think of is that I have my game installed on a secondary harddrive. Not my C drive . Would that prevent this script from working correctly?
DelphiUniverse
03-26-11, 06:49 PM
:up: Awesome! Thanks a ton for this. I've been doing this the hard way. Start the game, alt tab out, reset priority to realtime and go back into the game. Now I don't have to do that every time I play. This was well needed.
For anyone getting stutters in their bow wave or in explosion animations, this will fix it. It did for me.
EDIT: Upon trying it, it doesn't seem to work. The game starts fine but when I alt-tabbed out to check, my Task manager still shows sh5 running in normal mode. I followed the instructions exactly. The only thing I can think of is that I have my game installed on a secondary harddrive. Not my C drive . Would that prevent this script from working correctly?
I can't seem to be able to reproduce the same problem here, it works here. Make sure you have ""X:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5" in the target folder of your shortcut (See properties of shortcut)
And if you want realtime you have to run it as administrator or else it will automatically go down to high priority.
Also be sure the script is in the silent hunter 5 directory.
Try to add to the script this /D path-to-sh5
Like this: start /realtime /d "x:\ubisoft\silent hunter 5\" sh5.exe and see it that works.
EDIT: Let me know if it works or not. (For anyone else too)
I'll try that. Right now in my Target line I have this.
"E:\Program Files\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\Start_Realtime.bat"
The game is installed on my "E" drive. So you're saying I should make it look like this instead?
start /realtime /d "E:\Program Files\ubisoft\silent hunter 5\" sh5.exe
I want to make sure I understand.
DelphiUniverse
03-26-11, 08:00 PM
I'll try that. Right now in my Target line I have this.
"E:\Program Files\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\Start_Realtime.bat"
The game is installed on my "E" drive. So you're saying I should make it look like this instead?
start /realtime /d "E:\Program Files\ubisoft\silent hunter 5\" sh5.exe
I want to make sure I understand.
I have solved it, change the script to this:
start "runrealtime" /realtime sh5.exe
I will update the download links with new scripts in a few moments, I will let people know, meanwhile you can edit the script manually. Just remember to run it as administrator if you want realtime to work.
Alright links are updated. If you want to automate running as administrator, create a new task scheduler with "lifted privileges" that way you can also automate the password phase of running as administrator (unless you run windows in an admin account to begin with, then it wont be neccesary)
I have solved it, change the script to this:
start "runrealtime" /realtime sh5.exe
I will update the download links with new scripts in a few moments, I will let people know, meanwhile you can edit the script manually. Just remember to run it as administrator if you want realtime to work.
Ok. So if my game is installed here E:\Program Files\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5, how exactly should the script in my batch file shortcut read?
DelphiUniverse
03-26-11, 08:04 PM
Ok. So if my game is installed here E:\Program Files\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5, how exactly should the script in my batch file shortcut read?
start "runrealtime" /realtime sh5.exe
if you put the script somewhere else than in the silent hunter 5 folder, then you need to make the script like this:
start /d "E:\Program Files\Ubisoft\SilentHunter 5" "runrealtime" /realtime sh5.exe
start "runrealtime" /realtime sh5.exe
if you put the script somewhere else than in the silent hunter 5 folder, then you need to make the script like this:
start /d "E:\Program Files\Ubisoft\SilentHunter 5" "runrealtime" /realtime sh5.exe
I just tried putting start /d "E:\Program Files\Ubisoft\SilentHunter 5" "runrealtime" /realtime sh5.exe in my Target line and it says 'start' is not a valid script when I try to apply. Should it go in the "Start in:" line or the "Target:" line?
DelphiUniverse
03-26-11, 08:11 PM
I just tried putting start /d "E:\Program Files\Ubisoft\SilentHunter 5" "runrealtime" /realtime sh5.exe in my Target line and it says 'start' is not a valid script when I try to apply. Should it go in the "Start in:" line or the "Target:" line?
You do not have to edit the shortcut at all. Download my realtime script again, it is changed. Then put it in the E:\Program Files\Ubisoft\SilentHunter 5 folder, then drag a shortcut of that script to your desktop, then launch the game by using the shortcut.
Sorry for the mess:
Change script to this: %windir%\system32\cmd.exe /c start "runrealtime" /realtime "C:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\sh5.exe"
My bad again. Remember to set correct path first. Some may have other paths. This time it will work.
You do not have to edit the shortcut at all. Download my realtime script again, it is changed. Then put it in the E:\Program Files\Ubisoft\SilentHunter 5 folder, then drag a shortcut of that script to your desktop, then launch the game by using the shortcut.
Sorry for the mess:
Change script to this: %windir%\system32\cmd.exe /c start "runrealtime" /realtime "C:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\sh5.exe"
My bad again. Remember to set correct path first. Some may have other paths. This time it will work.
Ok I'll try that. Should this be the path for both my desktop shortcut AND the batch file in my SH5 folder?
Ok. I tried the new script with the new download. Put it in my SH5 folder, created a shortcut to the desktop and added the new script line. No dice.
I'm guessing one of two things is wrong.
1. I put the scirpt in the Target line of the shortcut wrong. (Are the quotations right?) It looks like this EXACTLY.
%windir%\system32\cmd.exe /c start "runrealtime" /realtime "E:\Program Files\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\sh5.exe"
or
2. I'm not in administrator mode. How do I confirm and/or change this?
DelphiUniverse
03-26-11, 08:23 PM
Ok I'll try that. Should this be the path for both my desktop shortcut AND the batch file in my SH5 folder?
Yep.
But like I said you dont need to edit the shortcut, the target folder will be filled in automatically when you copy a shortcut of the batch to your desktop.
DelphiUniverse
03-26-11, 08:26 PM
Ok. I tried the new script with the new download. Put it in my SH5 folder, created a shortcut to the desktop and added the new script line. No dice.
I'm guessing one of two things is wrong.
1. I put the scirpt in the Target line of the shortcut wrong. (Are the quotations right?) It looks like this EXACTLY.
%windir%\system32\cmd.exe /c start "runrealtime" /realtime "E:\Program Files\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\sh5.exe"
or
2. I'm not in administrator mode. How do I confirm and/or change this?
I noticed something wrong that you are doing, you are not supposed to be putting the script inside a shortcut, you are supposed to use the batch script, put a shortcut of the batch script on your desktop, dont put the script inside the shortcut target, that will not work.
I will explain it again:
1: Download my script.
2: Put the script in the sh5 folder.
3: Edit the path inside the script to your own path
4: Drag a shortcut of that script to your desktop
5: Dont touch the shortcut, dont edit it, dont even smell on it :)
6: Right click the shortcut and "run as administrator"
OPTIONAL: 7: If you already use an admin account you can skip step 6 and just run it normally
I noticed something wrong that you are doing, you are not supposed to be putting the script inside a shortcut, you are supposed to use the batch script, put a shortcut of the batch script on your desktop, dont put the script inside the shortcut target, that will not work.
I will explain it again:
1: Download my script.
2: Put the script in the sh5 folder.
3: Edit the path inside the script to your own path
4: Drag a shortcut of that script to your desktop
5: Dont touch the shortcut, dont edit it, dont even smell on it :)
6: Right click the shortcut and "run as administrator"
OPTIONAL: 7: If you already use an admin account you can skip step 6 and just run it normally
When you say "edit the path inside the script" in step 3...how do I do that? The only thing I can think of is right click and "edit" to bring up the notepad file.
Also, when I right click the shortcut I don't see "run as administrator" as an option. I have Windows XP 32.
DelphiUniverse
03-26-11, 08:50 PM
When you say "edit the path inside the script" in step 3...how do I do that? The only thing I can think of is right click and "edit" to bring up the notepad file.
You got it right. Edit it with notepad and change the driveletter and path to your own path. Thats it. Its very easy.
Also, when I right click the shortcut I don't see "run as administrator" as an option. I have Windows XP 32.
if you dont have "run as administrator" you should log onto an admin account and just run it normally from there. There are other ways to run processes as administrator such as RUNAS but that is sort of beyond the scope of this small script that I presented here, you can however look into it yourself.
When I made this script I assumed people would know how to run it as administrator, I can't do a full windows tutorial if you know what I mean :haha: :know: I am not that good with the different windows versions.
You got it right. Edit it with notepad and change the driveletter and path to your own path. Thats it. Its very easy.
if you dont have "run as administrator" you should log onto an admin account and just run it normally from there.
Ok. Thanks. I've had a bit too much wine and been staring at these forums a bit too long tonight. Going to revisit this problem tomorrow and hopefully it will be more clear. I appreciate your efforts. :up:
DelphiUniverse
03-26-11, 09:01 PM
Ok. Thanks. I've had a bit too much wine and been staring at these forums a bit too long tonight. Going to revisit this problem tomorrow and hopefully it will be more clear. I appreciate your efforts. :up:
%windir%\system32\cmd.exe /c start "runrealtime" /realtime "E:\Program Files\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\sh5.exe"
You already have the right path here.
Edit the batch file and paste it, and you're set.
%windir%\system32\cmd.exe /c start "runrealtime" /realtime "E:\Program Files\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\sh5.exe"
You already have the right path here.
Edit the batch file and paste it, and you're set.
Well, I'm not sure what the problem is. I put the script you recommended above in my batch file (by editing notepad), made a shortcut of that file to the desktop but the game refuses to start in realtime. I don't think it's the administrator thing because I can alt-tab out, change it to realtime in task manager and it works. I can't for the life of me figure this one out.
Thanks for all your help though. I may look around on the internet for other ways to do this. In the meantime, I'll just keep alt-tabbing out to change the priority to realtime because it makes such a huge difference in the explosion and water spray graphics.
blkdimnd
09-07-12, 03:23 AM
The links seem to be broken.
Dose anyone have the files and are willing to share?
Or the running SH5 in High Priority not needed?
I'm experiencing Mouse Courser Lag.
hitmanuw
09-07-12, 06:48 AM
When you launch silent hunter 5 normally, you get normal priority on the process, which is at priority 8. When you launch the game using high or realtime priority you get 13 for high or 24 for realtime.
When using high priority you get almost doubled priority compared to normal priority. And when using realtime you get tripled priority.
Realtime offers the best priority but you need administrator privilege to run in realtime. If you dont have admin privileges you can settle for high priority.
Choose the preferred one from below:
Download here:
"HIGH" PRIORITY DOWNLOAD (http://www.filedropper.com/start_1)
"REALTIME" PRIORITY DOWNLOAD (http://www.filedropper.com/startrealtime_2)
Install instructions:
Copy the batch script to your "Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5" directory
Right click the batch script and drag a shortcut to your desktop
Rename the shortcut to "Silent Hunter 5 (HIGH PRIORITY)"
Right click shortcut once again and choose properties and change icon and go to sh5 dir to find icon
Done. When you launch using this shortcut it will start with higher priority automatically
your link doesnt work ... can u give anther one ?
dottore
09-07-12, 07:06 AM
I can make one to you :).
0rpheus
09-07-12, 07:08 AM
The links seem to be broken.
Dose anyone have the files and are willing to share?
Or the running SH5 in High Priority not needed?
I'm experiencing Mouse Courser Lag.
your link doesnt work ... can u give anther one ?
I'd highly suggest NOT doing this guys - setting SH5 to realtime priority (or any other program, for that matter) is not recommended. For several explanations why, go here:
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/327671-10-changing-process-priority
If you're having graphics stutter, get the D3D Antilag mod :up:
dottore
09-07-12, 07:40 AM
I agree. Use at your own risk. Mod: It can make your system instable if you run third party softwares in real time depends on what softwares you already run in memory and your system specs. Even can cause BSOD. You drain resources from your system.
Download here:
High priority:
http://www.mediafire.com/?mrb8b3z71hmg0c0
Realtime priority:
http://www.mediafire.com/?brnyzuw4b6l20e5
Put it in your Silent Hunter 5 directory. Change your start exe to this batch file in your Desktop icon.
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.