View Full Version : US action in Libya - Legal or not? War Powers Act of 1973 reviewed
[…] http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/pursuant
Personally I would not use google for legal definitions. As I posted, legalese can be confusing.
If you really think about it, if the president would need "specific statutory authorization" before following the War Powers Act, there would be no need for the War Powers Act.
The War Powers Act IS the way the president gets the specific statutory authorization to commit military forces. It just gives the congress 60 days to research, write, vote, and publish the "specific statutory authorization".
This is described in Title 50 U.S.C section 1544 paragraph b (1) (or Section 5 if you are reading the act from http://avalon.law.yale.edu/20th_century/warpower.asp.)
"has declared war or [U]has enacted a specific authorization for such use of United States Armed Forces, "
Legal types: is the War Powers Act in itself constitutional in the first place?
Yes, the War Powers Act is constitutional.