SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations!

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III
Forget password? Reset here

Is one of these names part of your email? Subsim wants to upgrade your account!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-25-2006, 09:38 PM   #1
bill clarke
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wagga Wagga, NSW Australia
Posts: 593
Downloads: 39
Uploads: 0
Default A little Help with Game Crashe's Please

Guys, maybe some of you out there know what this means.
I had a crash and got the following error signature:

BCCode 1000008e BCP1:C0000005 BCP2: BFC9C3CB BCP3: B9039A60 BCP4: 0000000 OSVer: 5_1_2600 SP:2_0
Product 768_1

Additionally the following error report contents.

C:\ DOCUME~1\BILLCL~\LOCALS~1\TEMP\WER7F7E.dir00\Mini0 22606-01.dmp

C:\ DOCUME~1\BILLCL~\LOCALS~1\TEMP\WER7F7E.dir00\sysda ta.xml

Thanks.
bill clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 11:20 PM   #2
Gizzmoe
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,933
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default

Does SH3 crash regularly? Are there any symptoms before it crashes, like sound or graphic freezes?
Gizzmoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 11:37 PM   #3
bill clarke
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wagga Wagga, NSW Australia
Posts: 593
Downloads: 39
Uploads: 0
Default

No gizzmoe, just crashe's mid game, I think it may be the motherboard, if I remove one of the 512mg chips it runs flawlessly, albeit a little slower. The ram is fine, had it checked, the first motherboard i got was faulty, what's the chances of a whole batch being faulty ?
bill clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 11:42 PM   #4
Gizzmoe
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,933
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default

I just saw that you already posted about this problem last year:
http://www.subsim.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=46785

Silent_otto wrote:
"Were them both the same mark and model? If not, emember that with RAM, issues many times it's not that a chip is faulty, but that 2 or more of them don't "carry on well" between themselves... If they are not exactly the same, many times it's a matter of trial and error before you find 2 chips that work well together..."

He´s right, the problem could be that the two aren´t exactly the same and that they don´t like to work together.
Gizzmoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 11:49 PM   #5
bill clarke
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wagga Wagga, NSW Australia
Posts: 593
Downloads: 39
Uploads: 0
Default

They are both the same mate, checked that, for some reason my system won't play the game with 1 gig, 512 no problems.
bill clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2006, 12:03 AM   #6
Gizzmoe
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,933
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default

What about other games? Do they also crash? If not then maybe it´s just a stupid coincidence that SH3 crashes, though that´s a bit unlikely. A reinstall could help.

Check the memory timings in the BIOS. They should be set to "By SPD" or "Automatic". If they are already set to "By SPD" you can also try and manually set the timings. When you choose "Manual" the current RAM times are shown, raise the CAS setting by 0.5, so if it´s 2.5 raise it to 3.

In case your PC doesn´t boot after that (which is highly unlikely) switch it off, hold down the Insert key, switch the PC on while still holding down the Insert key, that resets the BIOS to the default settings.
Gizzmoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2006, 12:07 AM   #7
bill clarke
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wagga Wagga, NSW Australia
Posts: 593
Downloads: 39
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks, I have no idea what that all means but will look in to it. No my other games don't crash.
thanks for the help mate.
bill clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2006, 12:09 AM   #8
Gizzmoe
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,933
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default

You´re welcome! Let me know if it worked.
Gizzmoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2006, 12:32 AM   #9
jasondef
Weps
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 360
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Whoa, never knew about that insert key thing!
__________________
"My, God! Those bulkheads! Did you hear them burst!"

System:
40gb 5400rpm HD | Generic MB from around '02 | P4 2.6 400GHz | 1 GB PC2100 DDR (2 mismatched 512's)
16x CD-ROM | GeForce 7800 AGP | broken Radio Shack case fan | Ergonomic keyboard (missing a shift key)
PS2 ball mouse | surge protector | USB 1.1 expansion card | Really cool surround-sound headphones
jasondef is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1997- 2014 Subsim