SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
HW3 supports Subsim through his many Amazon purchases, you can too!
Want to support Subsim and make Amazon pay for it? Click here to start any Amazon shopping.


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations!

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III
Forget password? Reset here

Subsim wants to upgrade your account!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2005, 08:52 AM   #1
hawkeye880
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default failed to initialize 3d engine.

well after numerous chats with ubisoft via web support i have solved this Problem of "failed to initialize 3d engine" on my computer. goto C:\ Program Files \ Ubisoft \ Silent Hunter 3 \ Data \ Movies \ Intro. and delete the 2 video files in there. It worked for me even with all background programs running etc.
hawkeye880 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 10:49 AM   #2
MONOLITH
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,500
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I think the resolution size may not even matter.

All you have to do is keep your refresh rate 75 or lower. It might even be 85, but I think I remember 75.

Try it. Leave your desktop resolution alone, and just raise your refresh rate above 85.

You'll get the 3d engine message. Put it back to 75, and it's fine.
__________________
MONOLITH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 05:48 PM   #3
urseus
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 105
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Has the spray problem with Nvidia cards been fixed yet?

Im thinking of getting a 7800gt but not if it dosnt work,.
urseus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2005, 01:35 PM   #4
Savoy6
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

what fixed it for me was uninstalling the plug and play monitor that the nvidia driver installs. Might be called default monitor as well.
Savoy6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007, 02:39 PM   #5
Lt. Staumeier
Planesman
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 184
Downloads: 11
Uploads: 0
Default

I had this issue on my 8800 GTS with a Syncmaster 226 BW 22 inch screen. It was set to 1680x1050@59 Hz. Resetting this to 1680x1050@60 Hz got my game starting. Seems SH3 can't handle the 59 Hz setting.
__________________
"Shoot at everything that moves. If it doesn't move, shoot it anyway, it might move later."
Lt. Staumeier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2008, 11:15 AM   #6
vitrys
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Zagreb,Croatia
Posts: 5
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Default

I have solved this problem with Hardware Acceleration.Go to control panel,display,settings tab,advanced,troubleshoot tab,move slider to Full.



vitrys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 12:22 AM   #7
PoSM
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi, I've just purchased SH3 and I'm trying to run it on a shiny new Imac using Windows 7 through Bootcamp and I keep getting the 'cannot initialize 3d engine' pop-up.

My specs are : 3.2Ghz Intel core 3 processor
4Gb RAM

ATI Radeon HD 5670 graphics processor.

27inch LED 2560 x 1440 monitor

I've tried all the previously mentioned measures (i.e changing resolution, deleting video files from intro ) but to no avail. Unfortunately I can't adjust the refresh rate on my monitor.

HAs anybody else had this issue or can think of any alternative measures?

Cheers
PoSM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 06:50 AM   #8
Hans Uberman
Ensign
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 227
Downloads: 170
Uploads: 0
Default

Myself, I gave up long ago on trying to get the game to run fullscreen in anything beyond 1024x768. I run in window mode instead (via editing of the main.cfg file), and bypass the issue of refresh rate. On the bright side, I can watch a movie while playing.

You can adjust your refresh rate in Windows 7, by clicking "Advanced Settings" in the Screen Resolution section, then clicking the "List All Modes" button on the "Adaptor" tab. Doesn't work for my purpose of trying to get the game to run in a custom resolution though. (Due to refresh rate, I suppose.)
Hans Uberman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 07:04 AM   #9
Herr-Berbunch
Kaiser Bill's batman
 
Herr-Berbunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: AN72
Posts: 13,586
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 0


Default

Check you're patched correctly to 1.4b (even though SH3 says 1.3?). You may have bought an old copy.

Keep us informed
__________________
Herr-Berbunch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 05:46 PM   #10
wesker383
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default 3D engine will not initialise

Hello,
I have been trying to get Silent Hunter 3 to work on my Net book for the past 2 days! I love the game and I,m desperate! Have a Packard Bell net book with a N450 processor 1.6 mhz. 1 gig of ram 250 gig HD and an Intel graphics media accelerator 3150. I have a DVD proper copy of the game (new ver) that has no starforcewhich is up to date. The game installs but when I run it, I get an error message 3D engine will not initialise? My refresh rate is 60 and my screen res is 1024x600 with little options for change. I have tried deleting the 2 video files, installing outside programme files directory, running in administrator, running in XP emulation and the same error message!!!!
If anyone has a fix that would be great!!
Thanks
wesker383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 10:13 AM   #11
Herr-Berbunch
Kaiser Bill's batman
 
Herr-Berbunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: AN72
Posts: 13,586
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 0


Default

Connect to an external monitor, I think that'd be your only chance.
__________________
Herr-Berbunch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 10:43 AM   #12
wesker383
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

thats not really ideal? is there anything els i can try?
Thanks
wesker383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 11:02 AM   #13
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 97,826
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 9


Default

Your system specs may be a little below those required to run the game.
__________________
OMG...I'm being stalked AGAIN!!

GWX3.0 Download Page http://www.mediafire.com/myfiles.php?r=nkjkl#j35rkcr24g8d2
GWX Website/Home Page
Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim) http://www.subsim.com/subsim_files/gwx_donation1207.php

Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 11:45 AM   #14
wesker383
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

The game runs on my other laptop which is almost the same specks as this netbook? i hate to be beaten by this!!!! the netbook is a Bell dot s2 ifthats any help?
Thanks
wesker383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 01:18 PM   #15
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 97,826
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wesker383 View Post
The game runs on my other laptop which is almost the same specks as this netbook? i hate to be beaten by this!!!! the netbook is a Bell dot s2 ifthats any help?
Thanks

It would be easier if you could list the specs....cpu, RAM, graphics card etc.
__________________
OMG...I'm being stalked AGAIN!!

GWX3.0 Download Page http://www.mediafire.com/myfiles.php?r=nkjkl#j35rkcr24g8d2
GWX Website/Home Page
Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim) http://www.subsim.com/subsim_files/gwx_donation1207.php

Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2014 Subsim