SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2017, 07:04 PM   #1
BrianJones
Nub
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 9
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default The Wolves of steel how to change sub flag

Hello I'm new here and in sub simulation, I've installed wolves of steel and twd mods one thing i'd like to change is the flag of the submarine or even put two flags but i have no idea how to do it, I've downloaded also a set of flags to put there. Does anyone know how to do it?

Thanks

Fair winds and following seas

BrianJones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 05:12 AM   #2
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,138
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > Brian Jones
Subsim <> How To Donate <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
Tutorials And Other Information Links In My Signature Below

You need to go to your main game folder then to data/textures/TNormal/tex
You will see the sub flags here.
Go to properties and it will give you the size that the flag needs to be.
Make copies of the flags you are replacing noting their names.
Note that the flags are positioned upside down.

I am assuming it is that simple, however it may not be!

Last edited by THEBERBSTER; 11-28-2017 at 04:53 AM. Reason: different text sizes
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 05:45 AM   #3
BrianJones
Nub
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 9
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you, it worked like a charm

On the other hand the second flag the one below the principal flag, is there any way to activate it?

Thanks again

BrianJones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 06:35 AM   #4
Vendor
SUBSIM Newsman
 
Vendor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bay area.
Posts: 22,193
Downloads: 505
Uploads: 0
Default Welcome to SUBSIM BrianJones

__________________
Nothing in life is to be feard,it is only to be understood.

Marie Curie





Vendor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 07:32 AM   #5
BrianJones
Nub
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 9
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vendor View Post
Thank you
BrianJones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 07:11 PM   #6
mkiii
Gunner
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 98
Downloads: 111
Uploads: 0
Default

data/submarine/whatever sub you are using/ open the eqp file with notepad
at the bottom of the page are the sub flag entries, alter the dates to activate/deactivate.
mkiii is online   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2017, 04:52 AM   #7
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,138
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi mkiii
The equipment file only tells what flag can be used on the boat 1_FLG 2_FLG 3_FLG
AFAIK any flag showing the right size using those parameters would put a different flag on the boat???????????
The actual flags showing in the equipment file 1_FLG 2_FLG 3_FLG can be found by going to data/textures/TNormal/tex folders.
I am just looking at this logically as I am not a modder.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2017, 11:23 AM   #8
BrianJones
Nub
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 9
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default

thanks to everyone i'll try to edit the eqp file and see the changes and change also flags in textures.

BrianJones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2017, 01:14 PM   #9
mkiii
Gunner
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 98
Downloads: 111
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Hi mkiii
The equipment file only tells what flag can be used on the boat 1_FLG 2_FLG 3_FLG
AFAIK any flag showing the right size using those parameters would put a different flag on the boat???????????
The actual flags showing in the equipment file 1_FLG 2_FLG 3_FLG can be found by going to data/textures/TNormal/tex folders.
I am just looking at this logically as I am not a modder.
Peter
yes but in the eqp file you can choose how many to show and their positions on the sub, 2 on the ct or 2 on the stern, 1 on each or none at all etc,
mkiii is online   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2017, 03:18 PM   #10
BrianJones
Nub
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 9
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default

Managed to put two at the back I'll keep touching the eqp in the future to use the other places cause right now i'm learning about how to plot the attack and all those things in real navigation

BrianJones is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim