SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 5
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-06-2015, 04:43 PM   #1
Stev1
Medic
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 164
Downloads: 205
Uploads: 0
Support Silent Hunter 5 & Windows 10

Not been on forum for sometime, has anybody heard if Silent Hunter 3, 4 and 5 are compatible with Windows 10.

Last edited by Onkel Neal; 08-16-2015 at 03:54 PM. Reason: added icon
Stev1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2015, 08:31 PM   #2
cdrsubron7
Sink'em All
 
cdrsubron7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Carol Stream, IL
Posts: 2,115
Downloads: 271
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stev1 View Post
Not been on forum for sometime, has anybody heard if Silent Hunter 3, 4 and 5 are compatible with Windows 10.
Don't know about III or V yet, but in a couple of different threads in the SH4 Forum some people have said they have SH4 up and running on 10.
__________________



Head Deep and Keep'em Astern" - LtCDR Samuel D Dealy
SHIV Guide | Imperial Japanese Navy | US Submarines



cdrsubron7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2015, 08:54 PM   #3
Sailor Steve
Jammin' Again
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 49,283
Downloads: 601
Uploads: 246


Default

I haven't tried 5, but 3 and 4 both run just fine...for me anyway. At least one other has said he's having problems.
__________________
"The way to get things done is not to mind who gets the credit for doing them."
-Benjamin Jowett, British theologian and classicist (1817-1893)


Sailor Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2015, 04:16 PM   #4
icthird623
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 120
Downloads: 379
Uploads: 0
Default

I started using Win 10 today. I have been playing SH 5, WOS. No problems so far. I just continued on with the game I had started in Win 8.1
icthird623 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 09:58 AM   #5
tracker
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: co,durham. uk
Posts: 74
Downloads: 176
Uploads: 0
Default windows 10

Hi i have just upgrade to windows 10 SH3 and SH4 working ok but cannot get SH5 to work say`s uplay launcher not working is anyone having the same problem
Thank`s for any help.
ps
i have now got it working ok had to down load uplay again to get it working

Last edited by tracker; 08-14-2015 at 11:39 AM.
tracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2015, 07:50 PM   #6
popflynn
Bosun
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 68
Downloads: 76
Uploads: 0
Default

SH5 Multiplayer works fine on windows 10, don't know about campaign.

Campaign works fine on w10/anniversary

Last edited by popflynn; 10-12-2016 at 04:45 PM.
popflynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2015, 06:01 PM   #7
icefire
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Downloads: 11
Uploads: 0
Default

Up and Running SH4 and SH5 on windows 10 upgraded from windows 8.1 on my laptop. no issues.
icefire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2015, 09:47 PM   #8
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 12,617
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard!

icefire!After a three year silent run!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 08:11 PM   #9
Harmsway!
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 391
Downloads: 126
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tracker View Post
Hi i have just upgrade to windows 10 SH3 and SH4 working ok but cannot get SH5 to work say`s uplay launcher not working is anyone having the same problem
Thank`s for any help.
ps
i have now got it working ok had to down load uplay again to get it working
Yes, I had that problem. The UbisoftGameLauncher that installs with the game is not enough. You must go online to your Uplay account and download the UbisoftGameLauncher App and install it all over again. It will give direct access to the log onto UPlay through a dialog box.

Once you have the dialog box you can click the gear box to change settings. Go to Network settings and check the box to 'Always start Uplay in offline mode'. After that is done you can run the game without bothering with Uplay.

Also if anyone is running Windows 10 or 8 you may have to change the SH5.exe properties | Compatibility and check 'Disable display scaling on high DPI settings' ...as well as.... 'Run as administrator'
__________________
-----------------------
Gene

SH5 Quick Start Guide
Harmsway! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 05:55 PM   #10
samdemange
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: France
Posts: 3
Downloads: 101
Uploads: 0
Default

thanks for the tip Harmsway,finally my SH 5 work with Windows 10
samdemange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2015, 10:59 AM   #11
arbisk
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Downloads: 46
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samdemange View Post
thanks for the tip Harmsway,finally my SH 5 work with Windows 10
plz help me
i need method howto make sh5 work on windows 10 OR WINDOWS 7 WITHOUT LEFT BLACK SCREEN CORNER
__________________


Last edited by arbisk; 09-07-2015 at 08:56 AM.
arbisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2015, 08:56 PM   #12
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 12,617
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard!

arbisk! & Samdemange!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2015, 05:41 PM   #13
Visco
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default

Guys for those who has difficulties to start SH5 try the following:

- go to your sh5.exe
- right click->properties
- compatibilities tab
- Set the properties like that:



It solved the "nothing happens" issue when you click on the sh5.exe.

I hope it helps.
Visco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2015, 02:20 AM   #14
Herr Graf
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 48
Downloads: 69
Uploads: 0
Default

So far so good on Windows 10.
Herr Graf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2015, 07:51 PM   #15
TopSecr3t
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Downloads: 154
Uploads: 0
Default

Been using Win 10 works alright for me
TopSecr3t is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim