SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-21-2017, 04:51 PM   #76
Hambone307
Planesman
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow.
Posts: 182
Downloads: 66
Uploads: 0
Default

Prop, I have the steam version (cringe worthy, I know). My game ran without mods, but I didnt play it for more than a few minutes and then kinda forgot to run it again for a longer period of time. Apparently my mod list has changed, forgot that tidbit. I was running TMO with a few others but have since switched to RFB. The switch was made with a clean install.

RFB2.0 with Patch
RSRD RFB V575
ISP2.8


Edit: If anyone wants to know computer it is as follows:
MSI GS63VR
NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX1060
Intel i7-7700HQ
16gb DDR4

Due to works schedule recently I have been tackling this for a few minutes at a time so I apologize for long response times.
__________________
____
I can't tell if I have found a rope or lost my horse.
Hambone307 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2017, 10:50 PM   #77
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,828
Downloads: 229
Uploads: 0


Default

Real Life is first, all aspects. This is the "relaxation therapy" session - or it's supposed to be, and not a "diagnostic session"... but...

The Steam version is fine, so long as you know what you have, which we really don't, but we'll assume you got the Uboat missions add-on, correct?? - since you were doing mods. None of those mods run on v1.3... ?? Now, the OS, with a newer machine I'll guess Win10, and if so, probably 64-bit??? But even if it's Win7 32-bit, the same basics apply.

First of all, since it's a Steam game, and it updates itself (Steam that is) all the time, you have to make sure that you manage the SH4 install through Steam anymore, so if you have the game installed in Program Files (x86) or any other Windows "protected" folder, you'll have to use your Steam log-in and manage the install to be elsewhere. Some folks will make a "Games" directory in the root and put it there, or just let the "Ubisoft" folder sit in the root of the hard drive. That way, Steam can manage its licenses and Windows can protect you from yourself elsewhere and not in your game folder.

Since you probably have the UBoat Missions addon, you shouldn't have to worry about the "shortcut" you're using to start the game, but check anyway, and make sure that it's pointing at "SH4.exe" and NOT "GU.exe". Also, right-click on the SH4.exe file in the Ubisoft / Wolves of the Pacific folder (or whatever you named it), and choose "Properties" at the bottom of the list. On the first page of that pop-up ("General"), be sure that the "Read only" tick box is empty. Then, you could click on the "Compatibility" tab, and then click on the "Run this program as an administrator" tick box so that there is a check mark in it. If you'd ever see issues with higher resolutions on your display while playing the game, you could try the "Disable display scaling..." tick box. If all else fails later, you could try a "Compatibility Mode" up towards the top, but leave it as a last resort.

Next, refer to CapnScurvy's Windows10; Large Address Aware; SH4 Install for all sorts of guidance on Windows 10 and SH4 and especially LAA (Large Address Aware), which really helps the newer computers run the older games with the not so old or new mods... much smoother games.

Last but not least: your game saves. Do not overwrite saves. Always create a new Save file when you save the game. You can delete old saves from the same menu in the game if it gets too crowded with confusing file names (mine sure does) - and most important of all of that?? Do ~NOT~ load a saved game from another mod. Say you were playing TMO / RSRDC before, and activate RFB (just supposin') and when you start the game, you look through the saved games list and see an interesting one... you load it, or should I say "attempt to load it", and the game crashes. Sometimes they don't crash right away, and you get to play the game for about 30 minutes or so, then you get a contact... looks like a mess of merchants are coming your way, and you only see one blue line for an escort. "Oh boy!" you think, so you go after them. Either as soon as you target a ship, or the torpedoes are on their way, and about to impact your target when BOOM! CTD!!! You've now cross-contaminated the save folder in at least one location, maybe even the whole thing... Again, do NOT mix mods and their saves. That is why someone who really was looking out for dum-dums like me when they created MultiSH4 (they have a brain they use to think with)... maybe not as ubiquitous as JSGME, but probably should be.
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 12:41 PM   #78
Hambone307
Planesman
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow.
Posts: 182
Downloads: 66
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you, I will give these a try. I forgot about running as an admin.... If I remember correctly I had to do that on my windows 8.1 to get it to work right.

Here's hoping it works!
__________________
____
I can't tell if I have found a rope or lost my horse.
Hambone307 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 07:36 AM   #79
CapnScurvy
General Nuisance
 
CapnScurvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 2,494
Downloads: 472
Uploads: 64


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hambone307 View Post
Thank you, I will give these a try. I forgot about running as an admin.... If I remember correctly I had to do that on my windows 8.1 to get it to work right.

Here's hoping it works!
Hambone307, is your Operating System Windows 10? Is it 64 bit or 32 bit?

These are important questions because it opens up where we need to go next with your base computer setup......a setup you need to get correct before adding your Steam game to it (which is a special effort all by itself).

If its Windows 10, my next question is....Did you upgrade from an earlier Windows version to Windows 10, or did you use a brand new version of Windows 10 (out of the box sort of speak) on this computer?

The reason I'm asking this question is due to how Windows may be set up on your computer. As I've discovered, an "out of the box" Windows 10 prevents several older, behind the scenes, processes from running as they should. Processes that were critical to having this 10 year old game run as expected. Both DirectX and .NetFramework need to have the correct files/drivers to play the game...which they don't by default with a Windows 10 OS that is not an upgrade from a previous Windows version.

Both DirectX 12 and the latest .NetFramework editions within Windows 10 do not contain the proper drivers for running the game as expected. What's worse, neither have their capabilities to "enable" those older driver versions set properly within Windows 10. You have to go into the OS "Settings" to enable these older drivers once you download them from Microsoft.

I can't speak for an "upgraded" Windows 10 install....it MAY have the correct drivers brought along from the previous versions of Windows?!? I don't know, you need to check for yourself. What's important to know is you need to look to see what's "enabled" on your Windows 10 install, and bring it up to speed for an older game like SH4 to play as intended. That's where "Windows10; Large Address Aware; SH4 Install" will help you figure out what's your setup?

Sorry for the presently goofed up images on this thread now. PhotoBucket has decided to change policy towards "3rd party hosting" and demands me to pay $400.00 for continuing to keep my images on their site. A ransom I'll not pay after using their site for 13 years without breaking their recently changed policy.

I'll be fixing it soon.
__________________


The HMS Shannon vs. USS Chesapeake outside Boston Harbor June 1, 1813

USS Chesapeake Captain James Lawrence lay mortally wounded...
Quote:
.."tell the men to fire faster, fight 'till she sinks,..boys don't give up the ship!"

Last edited by CapnScurvy; 10-22-2017 at 04:42 PM.
CapnScurvy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2017, 01:30 PM   #80
nick8321
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Near Oxford UK
Posts: 1
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Default

Ahoy Shippers

I run Win 10 and all of a sudden had the black screen of death problem but managed to fix it by doing the following:

Load the game, right click on the desktop icon, goto properties and select Win7

That seemed to cure it. I hope it helps someone.

Cheers

Shagbat
nick8321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2017, 01:31 PM   #81
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 13,778
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard!

nick8321!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2017, 01:47 PM   #82
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 128,286
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 11


Default

Great first post nick
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2017, 03:15 PM   #83
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,259
Downloads: 953
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > nick8321

Support The New SH4 Mega Mod Project FOTRSU > 100_FalloftheRisingSun_Ultimate_v0.62 PublicBeta_EN
Steam Conversion SH4 Installation Instructions By ValoWay
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2017, 08:24 PM   #84
SJ_SABRE
Nub
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: San Jose
Posts: 2
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Ahoy squids. Ex-Army here but still love the sub sims...

New laptop for Christmas

I was struggling to get SH4 running again on the new box. Thanks to this forum, and a few other threads, looks like its now working well...

Even have some noob mods working to boot!

Eluktronics Pro-X P650HS-G
Intel i7-7700HQ Quad Core
Windows 10 Home
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
1TB SSD
32GB DDR4 RAM
Large Address Aware 2.0.4.0
Silent Hunter IV 1.5.0.0 (steam)
JSGME 2.6.0.157
Not running any compatibility mode (win 10 native)
using Program Files (x86) with no issue (steam library)
SJ_SABRE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2017, 08:46 AM   #85
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 128,286
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 11


Default

Welcome to SubSim Sabre
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 02:38 PM   #86
CapnScurvy
General Nuisance
 
CapnScurvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 2,494
Downloads: 472
Uploads: 64


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SJ_SABRE View Post
Ahoy squids. Ex-Army here but still love the sub sims...

New laptop for Christmas

I was struggling to get SH4 running again on the new box. Thanks to this forum, and a few other threads, looks like its now working well...

Even have some noob mods working to boot!

Eluktronics Pro-X P650HS-G
Intel i7-7700HQ Quad Core
Windows 10 Home
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
1TB SSD
32GB DDR4 RAM
Large Address Aware 2.0.4.0
Silent Hunter IV 1.5.0.0 (steam)
JSGME 2.6.0.157
Not running any compatibility mode (win 10 native)
using Program Files (x86) with no issue (steam library)
Welcome SJ_SABRE to SubSim!!

That's great that you have the game running from Steam, but I must warn you that if you keep it in the "Program Files (x86)" folder and run mods that alter the original game files (which is what mods do) you'll have issues. Since Windows XP, Windows OS has taken an approach of not allowing files to be altered when defaulted/installed into any of these folders......"Program Files", "Program Files (x86)", or the "ProgramData". It's due to security reasons, but when you decide to alter the game files with modifications, Windows will not allow the changes. That's why so many gamers have learned to install their older games into folders other than the three above. The reason newer games can be defaulted to one of these folders is simply they have the correct file "flags" that Windows recognizes (although, even newer games MAY have issues if you decide to mod/alter them).

I also see you have "Large Address Aware 2_0_4_0". I'm guessing you have downloaded version "laa_2_0_4.zip" from their site. Be aware, that version is NOT used with a Windows 10 NetFramework 4.5......which is provided with Windows 10. You should download/use the LAA version "laa_2_0_4_NetFramework_4_5.zip" for the NetFramework that's in Windows 10.

It's these kinds of things that will trip up a player trying to install older games on newer Windows Operating Systems (newer than Windows XP.....the OS the game was designed for). To make sure you have the correct NetFramework; DirectX; or even have the game installed in the correct place, you should read the "Windows10; Large Address Aware; SH4 Install" found HERE.

Something that has just come up on my computer with the "latest" update to Windows 10 (v1709....the Fall Creators Edition) is I now have to set the game in an older "Compatible" mode to have it run. My earlier versions of Windows 10, both v1607 and v1703 did not require me to do anything with the "Compatibility" settings.......with v1709 my game would not boot as usual until I put it into a Vista compatible mode. Just be aware of what could happen, and what to do when it does.
__________________


The HMS Shannon vs. USS Chesapeake outside Boston Harbor June 1, 1813

USS Chesapeake Captain James Lawrence lay mortally wounded...
Quote:
.."tell the men to fire faster, fight 'till she sinks,..boys don't give up the ship!"
CapnScurvy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 02:34 PM   #87
bubba734
Nub
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lost City, WV
Posts: 2
Downloads: 96
Uploads: 0
Default Screen Resolution

I had the same problem. I found that changing the screen resolution to 1024x768 or lower before running the program resolved the problem.
My Lenovo desktop that is from 2007 runs SH4 fine in lower resolution.

Occam's razor. Good luck!
bubba734 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 11:10 PM   #88
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,828
Downloads: 229
Uploads: 0


Default

bubba, older laptops especially, want the screen resolution to match their "Native" resolution. Look in your system settings for the video display, and see if it doesn't give you that. Set your Windows display to that "Native" resolution, and then match it in the game. It might be that 1024x768 is the best that your computer can display, but it might not be (1280x800??). I had an old HP laptop with a nice 17 inch display from that era, but I cannot remember what it could do, but I'm thinking it was like 1366x768 HD. I do remember though that SH4 didn't have an exact match for my monitor's resolution, but I played it "Windowed" at the next size down, and it looked great, other than having a "border" around the screen... Our newer (5 year old) lappy does 1600x900, while the newest is some unbelievable high figure that I'd have to get the kids to explain... In all cases, you might have to freeze the display scaling for the game. To do that, you right-click on the SH4.exe file, left-click on "Properties" from the context menu, then click on the "compatibility" tab. In the "Settings" section, tick the box "Disable display scaling on high DPI settings". That does not work on all displays, and may make things worse, depending upon the resolution you are using...
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 03:00 AM   #89
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,259
Downloads: 953
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > bubba734
Subsim <> Make A Donation <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
Tutorials And Other Information Links In My Signature Below
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2018, 05:23 PM   #90
jlan5031
Nub
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
Downloads: 76
Uploads: 0
Icon9

I have a nice new Del Alienware Gaming laptop. It comes with Windows 10. I installed SH 4 Gold from Amazon. The unmodded game runs with no problems so far. However, none of the downloaded mods can be made to show up. I have used JSGME/MODS setup in my other games successfully but not on SH 4. The installed mods show on my JSGME enabler and transfer from active/inactive, but they don't show up in the game.
I've read this thread and tried to follow the ideas and directions as well as I could without success.
The same version of SH 4 is on my old Windows 7 pc, and it works well.
Ant ideas would be greatly appreciated.
jlan5031 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim