SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2017, 11:41 AM   #8656
alexv86
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Washington state
Posts: 50
Downloads: 34
Uploads: 0
Default Refueling

Quote:
Originally Posted by SS Norholm View Post
Hey Alex, if you are in 1940, there is a resupply ship docked in Cadiz harbour you can use.
It's there from February to November 1940.

I went there from south west Ireland, and it was around a 1000km shorter than going back to Wilhelmshaven.
But if you are on North western approaches it may be a similar distance to both I guess.

John.
Thanks John, I've never used a resupply ship. How do I use it? Do I request a resupply via the radio man, or can I just show up at the ship?
__________________
Silent Hunter 5 - TWoS
Silent Hunter 4 v1.5 - (still trying to decide which mod)
Silent Hunter 3 - GWX
HP15 Win 10 x64
AMD A10 2.5ghz 8GB RAM
alexv86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 01:02 PM   #8657
SS Norholm
Shark Hunter
 
SS Norholm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: AM 9661
Posts: 88
Downloads: 39
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexv86 View Post
Thanks John, I've never used a resupply ship. How do I use it? Do I request a resupply via the radio man, or can I just show up at the ship?
No worries. When you get into the harbour area, and near enough to it, the anchor will show at the top of your screen.....same as when you dock/refit at home base. Just click it and then choose refit.
SS Norholm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 05:46 PM   #8658
Miggs
Nub
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 10
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi
Can someone confirm if you need the steam workaround for the Uplay version as well, I can't get it to work.
Followed instructions carefully on a clean Uplay install. Game starts to load but goes to a black screen and needs a hard reset.
Using Win 10 and tried compatibility mode for XPSP3, Win 7 & Win 8.
Miggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 06:03 PM   #8659
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,124
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi Miggs
Quote:
the steam workaround
Is only for STEAM.
All other versions are compatible with TWOS.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 06:27 PM   #8660
vdr1981
Graue Stahlwölfe
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 4,286
Downloads: 493
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miggs View Post
Hi
Can someone confirm if you need the steam workaround for the Uplay version as well, I can't get it to work.
Followed instructions carefully on a clean Uplay install. Game starts to load but goes to a black screen and needs a hard reset.
Using Win 10 and tried compatibility mode for XPSP3, Win 7 & Win 8.
Impatience is not a virtue of submarine skippers...
I've reedited step 5 for you so make sure to check first post again...
Cheers...
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 08:22 PM   #8661
HW3
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hermiston Oregon
Posts: 5,264
Downloads: 406
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
I've reedited step 5 for you so make sure to check first post again...
The black screen can last several minutes before you see something again, just be patient.

P.S. You will get another brief one when you load a save game.
__________________

Silently hunting in SH5 with TWoS mod
"Some ships are designed to sink...others require our assistance." Nathan Zelk
HW3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 04:30 AM   #8662
Miggs
Nub
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 10
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vdr1981 View Post
Impatience is not a virtue of submarine skippers...
I've reedited step 5 for you so make sure to check first post again...
Cheers...
Noted, but I waited long enough to go downstairs and watch the news for half an hour, came back and it's still black!

A little update, prior to this, I had been playing vanilla SH5 quite successfully, just downloaded the Uplay gold version, installed and played...no problem.
In an effort to resolve this, I uninstalled the game, deleted the install folder and the documents folder and re-downloaded.
Guess what?, black screen and lock up on vanilla now! All compatibility and admin settings tried.
Very confused and frustrated
Miggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 05:02 AM   #8663
hauangua
Commander
 
hauangua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 443
Downloads: 949
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miggs View Post
Noted, but I waited long enough to go downstairs and watch the news for half an hour, came back and it's still black!

A little update, prior to this, I had been playing vanilla SH5 quite successfully, just downloaded the Uplay gold version, installed and played...no problem.
In an effort to resolve this, I uninstalled the game, deleted the install folder and the documents folder and re-downloaded.
Guess what?, black screen and lock up on vanilla now! All compatibility and admin settings tried.
Very confused and frustrated
Spec of your PC..ram?
No other Mod installed?
__________________
Parked under the balcony with my U-27 waiting Juliet finish makeup
hauangua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 05:25 AM   #8664
adrians69
Soundman
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 149
Downloads: 240
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi, I've been away for about a year or so, and I have to congratulate all involved with this mod's continued support. It looks better than I remember it, and the addition of the Enigma machine is pure genius. Thanks to Vecko and everyone else associated with TWoS and also to Sky Baron for the enigma mod. Excellent stuff!
__________________
"Huntin', hidin' & killin' since Silent Service '83"

Click here to view my MS Flight Simulator X, Silent Hunter & Train Simulator 2014 screenshots!!
http://www.flickr.com/photos/adrians69/

adrians69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 05:51 AM   #8665
Miggs
Nub
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 10
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hauangua View Post
Spec of your PC..ram?
No other Mod installed?
i5 3750K stock, 8Gb Ram, Nvidia 980ti on latest drivers, Windows 10.
As stated this now affects an unmodded vanilla install.

I had a similar issue with vanilla SH3 but resolved it by applying admin access and compatibility settings. Sadly not working for this, in fact I didn't need to on the original installation just a few days ago...it just ran.

Just wondering if any configuration settings are stored anywhere else by the mods other than the installation folder or the documents folder...registry maybe? Perhaps i'll try a different drive path and try again.
Miggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 06:20 AM   #8666
MCM
Engineer
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 209
Downloads: 140
Uploads: 0
Default

Have you installed the directX drivers that come with the original game?
MCM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 07:53 AM   #8667
Miggs
Nub
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 10
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

Yes
Miggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 08:39 AM   #8668
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,124
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi Miggs
Check your C:\Documents\SH5\data\cfg\main cfg

[VIDEO]
AntialiasingLevel=0 ; 0=none, 1=non-maskable, 2=2x, 4=4x, ...
;Resolution=1024,768,60,22; commented so, at first, it starts with the desktop resolution (on release version)
;FullScreen=Yes
Synchronized=Yes < needs to show yes

Another option.
Post #303) GPU Driver Roll Back To A Previous Version.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 12:18 PM   #8669
Miggs
Nub
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 10
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Hi Miggs
Check your C:\Documents\SH5\data\cfg\main cfg

[VIDEO]
AntialiasingLevel=0 ; 0=none, 1=non-maskable, 2=2x, 4=4x, ...
;Resolution=1024,768,60,22; commented so, at first, it starts with the desktop resolution (on release version)
;FullScreen=Yes
Synchronized=Yes < needs to show yes

Another option.
Post #303) GPU Driver Roll Back To A Previous Version.
Peter
Yes, that is exactly how mine is.
It now hangs on the first splash screen, just after "initializing"
Verified game files. Rolled video driver back to 381.65.
At a loss?

EDIT,
Got it working again by installing to a different drive. Maybe I have corrupt registry entries pointing to the original path.
Question is, do I dare try to mod it again??

Last edited by Miggs; 09-14-2017 at 12:36 PM.
Miggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 01:13 PM   #8670
palmic
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 50.1° N, 14.4° E
Posts: 740
Downloads: 56
Uploads: 5
Default

Just uninstall whole game by standard approach, delete the directory and install again anywhere you want.

Follow twos installation instructions to the last single step!
palmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim