SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-04-2015, 08:40 AM   #1906
Akula
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 137
Downloads: 56
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks vdr1981

I only have the default mods installed.

So JGSME Reads:

The Wolves of Steel 1.03
The Wolves of Steel 1.03 - Patch 5
The Wolves of Steel 1.03 -Patch 5_Hotfix 2
The Wolves of Steel 1.03 -TWD Real Navigation

I have not edited any files apart from the cfg files as per the instructions.

Is there anything I need to take a look at?

How do you normally get out of the briefing screen?

Thanks,
G
Akula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 08:51 AM   #1907
vdr1981
Graue Stahlwölfe
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 4,294
Downloads: 493
Uploads: 13


Default

What about game version, is it patched to v1.2.0?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akula View Post

How do you normally get out of the briefing screen?

Thanks,
G
Escape key or slightly visible x mark on upper left corner of nav map screen...
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 08:53 AM   #1908
Akula
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 137
Downloads: 56
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks, escape did not work for me. I assume that the mission blocks should also not be cut off at the maps edge.

I think I will try and setup everything from scratch again.
Akula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 08:55 AM   #1909
kevinsue
Der Einzelgänger
 
kevinsue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Cairns, Australia
Posts: 584
Downloads: 362
Uploads: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Hi Kevin

Thanks for the reply.

Am I right in thinking the OFEV can be enabled either inside TWOS or as a stand alone outside of SH5 by using the same file paths that you showed?

If I change the OFEV settings with the TWOS mods disabled does this keep the changes rather than losing them at a later time if the mods are disabled?

I understand with the Generic File Patcher that the mods need to be enabled before activating the Patcher?

In theory can a stand alone GFP be activated from outside SH5 when used with TWOS?

I realize that the Snapshot gps file included with TWOS is needed.

Peter
I usually run the Generic Patcher from the desktop or you can run it from anywhere that takes your fancy. Just put a shortcut on the desktop and once you do it the first time, opening it up and changing things is a piece of cake. The GFP is autonomous so you can install anytime but I usually do it first.

The Options File Editor Viewer can be done before or after New UIs is installed but I prefer to do make my adjustments on the fly during the first half of the patrol normally, as you try different things until you get it set up as you want it.

If you do it this way just remember to make a copy of your C:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\data\Scripts\Menu\TheDarkWraithUserOptions.py and overwrite the one in the original mod C:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\MODS\The Wolves of Steel 1.03\data\Scripts\Menu\TheDarkWraithUserOptions.py so that you retain your changes if you unistall the mod then reinstall.

Here's a link that discusses the various scenarios with the OFEV ~ http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...postcount=1752
__________________
Best Regards....Kev*

"The finest Captain I ever crossed swords and set sail with"
kevinsue is online   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 09:25 AM   #1910
kevinsue
Der Einzelgänger
 
kevinsue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Cairns, Australia
Posts: 584
Downloads: 362
Uploads: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akula View Post
Thanks, escape did not work for me. I assume that the mission blocks should also not be cut off at the maps edge.

I think I will try and setup everything from scratch again.
Just make sure your game Graphics Setting on the Game interface is set to the same as your Desktop resolution before you do anything too drastic.
__________________
Best Regards....Kev*

"The finest Captain I ever crossed swords and set sail with"
kevinsue is online   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 10:44 AM   #1911
JustFox
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Default

Link on patch doesn't work.
JustFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 10:46 AM   #1912
vdr1981
Graue Stahlwölfe
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 4,294
Downloads: 493
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFox View Post
Link on patch doesn't work.
It does...
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 10:48 AM   #1913
kevinsue
Der Einzelgänger
 
kevinsue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Cairns, Australia
Posts: 584
Downloads: 362
Uploads: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFox View Post
Link on patch doesn't work.
Which one.
__________________
Best Regards....Kev*

"The finest Captain I ever crossed swords and set sail with"
kevinsue is online   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 12:00 PM   #1914
Equilax
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 15
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vdr1981 View Post
What mission line? Tonnage bar maybe? Small crosses are disabled also because they don't mean anything for campaign progress and individual macro objectives. Show me your Campaign.cfg file from your latest gamesave so I could see exactly what is going on with your campaign and in the mean time you can check readme documentation for No stupid tonnage bar-free style campaign OHII addon...
Yes the tonnage bar, sorry for my bad English.
This is how look like the map when i try to request a new mission in the bunker, date is 12 dec
http://i60.tinypic.com/11cdslv.jpg
Attached the Campaign.cfg and CampaignProgress.cfg files.
Thank you
Attached Files
File Type: txt Campaign.cfg.txt (13.1 KB, 3 views)
File Type: txt CampaignProgress.cfg.txt (13.8 KB, 4 views)
Equilax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 12:19 PM   #1915
vdr1981
Graue Stahlwölfe
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 4,294
Downloads: 493
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Equilax View Post
Yes the tonnage bar, sorry for my bad English.
This is how look like the map when i try to request a new mission in the bunker, date is 12 dec
http://i60.tinypic.com/11cdslv.jpg
Attached the Campaign.cfg and CampaignProgress.cfg files.
Thank you
Accordion to this you didn't restart fresh campaign after you enabled hotfix2 + you have probably forgot to save/reload the game first time you entered bunker in Memel, right?

No solution other than you should delete all your gamesaves and start new campaign. You can put "Change days in bunker" mod to a good use to skip some time if you like...
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 01:23 PM   #1916
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,156
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi Kevin

Thanks yet again.

I have both the GFP and OFEV as stand alones.

I found it practical to do the OFEV first then enable the mods and activate the GFP.

Regarding the OFEV settings, luckily I am pretty well settled with these.

I use IfranView and have a OFEV folder that I keep a copy of all the patch tab settings so I can see what I have changed without having to open the OFEV.

Irfranview sample from my OFEV folder


Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 01:25 PM   #1917
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,156
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi vecko

Sometime I cannot see the woods for the trees.

At my age you are just glad to wake up in the morning lol.

Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 03:06 PM   #1918
Equilax
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 15
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vdr1981 View Post
Accordion to this you didn't restart fresh campaign after you enabled hotfix2 + you have probably forgot to save/reload the game first time you entered bunker in Memel, right?

No solution other than you should delete all your gamesaves and start new campaign. You can put "Change days in bunker" mod to a good use to skip some time if you like...
I guess it's like you say, i'll give the last chance to this game with a new installation, if don't work it mean is not good for me.
Thank you for your time.

This mod is really great but the installation is more frustrating than play Sh5. All my friends see my screenshot in steam and want to play the mod too but just 2 try to install it and 0 can play the mod, i hope in future the installation will be more friendly so we can finally play it.

Last edited by Equilax; 06-05-2015 at 05:23 AM.
Equilax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 04:02 PM   #1919
veenee
Watch
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 30
Downloads: 102
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi,

How can I make these mods active in my WoS?

NewUIs_TDC_3_9_3_No_Contact_Colors
NewUIs_TDC_3_9_3_No_Contact_Tails
NewUIs_TDC_3_9_3_Sub_Warship_Merchant_Same_Shape

Tried to find them to download separately, but couldn't - what am I missing? Are they part of additional package?

Cheers!
__________________
SH3 - LSH15 and GWX
SH4 - TMO 2.5 and OM
SH5 - WoS
veenee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2015, 07:33 AM   #1920
Akula
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 137
Downloads: 56
Uploads: 0
Default User Charts Blank and speed indicator not chaning

Hi again....

I setup everything for scratch again, and managed to get myself out of the briefing screen. The x for my was almost invisible so I may not have seen that before.

My concern is that the user chart box is still blank and that the speed indicator sits on 0 even if I click on another value.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
G
Akula is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim