SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-13-2012, 09:22 PM   #31
sober
Ace of the deep .
 
sober's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,099
Downloads: 892
Uploads: 73


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pedrobas View Post
No Sober they are differents. See here : http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...&postcount=256

should be installed :
- Equipment_Upgrades_Fix_v1_4 + patch + hotfix_byTheBeast
- R.E.M_by_Xrundel_TheBeast_1.2 ((including TDW UBoot_Sensors.sim for R.E.M. version 1.2)
Where is this REM mod thanks .
sober is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 09:32 PM   #32
pedrobas
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Huelva, Spain
Posts: 664
Downloads: 301
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sober View Post
Where is this REM mod thanks .
Here: http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...71&postcount=1
pedrobas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 01:53 AM   #33
Reece
CINC Pacific Fleet
 
Reece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Down Under
Posts: 20,176
Downloads: 171
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks guys, I'll just wait for the correct order in the list before proceeding.
__________________

Sub captains go down with their ship!
Reece is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 04:36 AM   #34
Vanilla
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: St. Petersburg, Russia
Posts: 264
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Default

'
REM fix by TDW

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=QTF15E42
'
The link is, ah... dead. Just see what is there.
Vanilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 04:55 AM   #35
pedrobas
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Huelva, Spain
Posts: 664
Downloads: 301
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vanilla View Post
'
REM fix by TDW

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=QTF15E42
'
The link is, ah... dead. Just see what is there.
Here: http://www.mediafire.com/?33188cldysg9sck
pedrobas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 05:44 AM   #36
Luken
Loader
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 82
Downloads: 122
Uploads: 0
Default

Haha, even Sober did his mod soup wrong, this sums up the whole thing about mods confusion .
Luken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 12:59 PM   #37
Punch
Watch
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 29
Downloads: 78
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sober View Post

When you unzip the mod Multiple UIs for SH5 with TDC and Automation look in this folder for the application
Gbgview .
It is found in
NewUIs_TDC_*_*_*_ByTheDarkWraith\data\Applications
Move it to your desktop and enable it before clicking on the SH5 icon to start SH5

. .
More info please .............when you say enable it do you mean run it and if so leave it running while I play ???

Yes you do

Last edited by Punch; 02-14-2012 at 02:16 PM.
Punch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 05:29 PM   #38
Reece
CINC Pacific Fleet
 
Reece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Down Under
Posts: 20,176
Downloads: 171
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luken View Post
Haha, even Sober did his mod soup wrong, this sums up the whole thing about mods confusion .
Yes but it's getting sorted!
__________________

Sub captains go down with their ship!
Reece is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 10:06 PM   #39
sober
Ace of the deep .
 
sober's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,099
Downloads: 892
Uploads: 73


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by misha1967 View Post
And it's green!
and it spins
sober is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 10:42 PM   #40
Wisq
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 17
Downloads: 46
Uploads: 0
Default

Nice list! Trying it out now.

Couple of points:

The one mod I just can't find is "sobers base wave mechanics V17". It sounds like maybe this was replaced by "sobers best ever waves"?

Also, your download links to Trevally's tutorials for TDW, but your mod list uses the OH2 version instead.

Edit: Only one major issue so far. One of these mods (or perhaps the sheer mass of them) is causing insane lag while in port ... basically 2 FPS the whole time. Sometimes fixed briefly by alt-tabbing. Looking at the map is always unlagged (either during briefing or while underway), and is also the only way to get out of Kiel Harbour in a reasonable amount of time (hence I disabled Real Nav).

Edit 2: Pretty sure it was the shadows mod that was doing it. Game runs absolutely smoothly without it now.

BTW, I notice you use Manos Scopes patch for 16x9, but not the Manos Scopes Core Files? Is that correct usage?

Last edited by Wisq; 02-16-2012 at 08:38 PM.
Wisq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 03:01 AM   #41
Olzeen
Mate
 
Olzeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 52
Downloads: 332
Uploads: 0
@Wisq

best ever waves = base mechanics...i think so

check trevallys profile--> downloads...-->(Trevally Tutorial - All v0.2(for OHIIv1.3)

simply deactivate dynamic shadow while in port

manos core mod ---> tdw ui default scope
Olzeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 08:27 AM   #42
Ablemaster
An able master
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 279
Downloads: 121
Uploads: 5
Default

I decided to try your mod order out Sober, iv'e got to say it's an excellent list and am liking the look of it all. This is a very good setup for anyone unsure of where to go with sh5 and lays some great foundations for a good looking and enjoyable version. I am liking sh5 more these days and with your help i'm sure others can too. So thankyou for the time and effort you have put into this. I just need to get sh5 to recognise more of my memory now, iv'e got 6gb of memory but it only uses 2gig, have tried the 4gig patch as i have a 64 bit machine but nothing, even tried the 3gig patch just in case, oh well never mind, well at least every thing else seems fine. Anyway cheers Sober for all your work here and all the other modders too, think we are getting there now with sh5.

P.S. The only thing iv'e added is Equaltool 01.01 by AVM Large style, which is great for manual Navigattion plotting.
__________________

Last edited by Ablemaster; 02-20-2012 at 09:30 AM.
Ablemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 10:46 AM   #43
KubaM
Nub
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Default Mods pack

Is it possible for You - Sober - to make a archive form all mods suggested by You and upload it somewhere. It would be great
KubaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 11:02 AM   #44
mikaelanderlund
Captain
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 527
Downloads: 259
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ablemaster View Post
I decided to try your mod order out Sober, iv'e got to say it's an excellent list and am liking the look of it all. This is a very good setup for anyone unsure of where to go with sh5 and lays some great foundations for a good looking and enjoyable version. I am liking sh5 more these days and with your help i'm sure others can too. So thankyou for the time and effort you have put into this. I just need to get sh5 to recognise more of my memory now, iv'e got 6gb of memory but it only uses 2gig, have tried the 4gig patch as i have a 64 bit machine but nothing, even tried the 3gig patch just in case, oh well never mind, well at least every thing else seems fine. Anyway cheers Sober for all your work here and all the other modders too, think we are getting there now with sh5.

P.S. The only thing iv'e added is Equaltool 01.01 by AVM Large style, which is great for manual Navigattion plotting.
Hi Ablemaster,

If you find a solution to your problem so please let me know. I think I have the same problem as you. I have 8 GB of memory but still I'm not able to use mtns without problems.

mikaelanderlund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 11:50 AM   #45
Ablemaster
An able master
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 279
Downloads: 121
Uploads: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mikaelanderlund
Hi Ablemaster,
If you find a solution to your problem so please let me know. I think I have the same problem as you. I have 8 GB of memory but still I'm not able to use mtns without problems
Yeh sure thing, would love to resolve this problem, and play SH5 at the full potential of my pc, will let you know if i find a fix.
__________________
Ablemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim