SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2011, 10:22 AM   #16
Herr-Berbunch
Kaiser Bill's batman
 
Herr-Berbunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: AN72
Posts: 14,292
Downloads: 75
Uploads: 0
Default

Obviously you'd go for the Dynamic mod, as that has much, much more, as opposed to the Real mod, which only has much more.

Thanks Trevally - I've no excuses now not to start playing a modded 5.
__________________
Herr-Berbunch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 12:23 PM   #17
Husksubsky
XO
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: oslo,Norway
Posts: 419
Downloads: 251
Uploads: 0
Default

Erm whers IRAI_0_0_32_ByTheDarkWraith I can find 30 with 31 patch
Husksubsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 12:38 PM   #18
Trevally.
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,456
Downloads: 162
Uploads: 28


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Herr-Berbunch View Post
Obviously you'd go for the Dynamic mod, as that has much, much more, as opposed to the Real mod, which only has much more.

Sorry - I did not want to people to pre judge

Quote:
Thanks Trevally - I've no excuses now not to start playing a modded 5.
Jump onboard - SH5 has much to offer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Husksubsky View Post
Erm whers IRAI_0_0_32_ByTheDarkWraith I can find 30 with 31 patch
Just use the most upto date version of each mod - my mod list is mine
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 01:24 PM   #19
Trevally.
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,456
Downloads: 162
Uploads: 28


Default

Fixed error with post one re: depth bug
(this is not in the FX mod so needs adding to your list)
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 06:03 PM   #20
DaveP63
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 43
Downloads: 108
Uploads: 0
Default

Excellent thread, thank you!
DaveP63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 06:10 PM   #21
nikimcbee
Fleet Admiral
 
nikimcbee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Patroling off Bungo Straights
Posts: 17,196
Downloads: 81
Uploads: 0


Default

Hey, I could use a little help. I really want t give SH5 a second chance. I tried some mods for SH5, but it seems like they didn't work for some reason. Is there a mod I could test to make sure the mod is actually working.

Everything seems to install as normal with JSME, so I'm reallyconfused why it's not working.

The JSME works just fine for SH3 and 4.
__________________
nikimcbee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 06:33 PM   #22
Trevally.
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,456
Downloads: 162
Uploads: 28


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikimcbee View Post
Hey, I could use a little help. I really want t give SH5 a second chance. I tried some mods for SH5, but it seems like they didn't work for some reason. Is there a mod I could test to make sure the mod is actually working.

Everything seems to install as normal with JSME, so I'm reallyconfused why it's not working.

The JSME works just fine for SH3 and 4.
Hi nikimcbee

If you have checked that you are up to v1.2 before any mods, then the next step would be to run this app:-

see here http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=187245

It will check you mods and give you a report.
If you paste that here - someone may know what is wrong
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 07:26 PM   #23
nikimcbee
Fleet Admiral
 
nikimcbee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Patroling off Bungo Straights
Posts: 17,196
Downloads: 81
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trevally. View Post
Hi nikimcbee

If you have checked that you are up to v1.2 before any mods, then the next step would be to run this app:-

see here http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=187245

It will check you mods and give you a report.
If you paste that here - someone may know what is wrong
Thanks, I'll give it a go when I get off work.
__________________
nikimcbee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 12:34 AM   #24
Screwy
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks for this thread. Saves me a lot of time. Thanks again.
Screwy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 05:34 AM   #25
Rongel
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 859
Downloads: 174
Uploads: 0
Default

Great work Trevally!

As we don't have a ultimate megamod yet, this is the next best thing!

(By the way, haven't been in the forums for a while, L.A. Noire took my heart!)
Rongel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 06:58 AM   #26
Trevally.
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,456
Downloads: 162
Uploads: 28


Default

I am re-reading the info for using the 4gig patch.
It is for use in 64bit systems when running a 32bit exe

Can anyone confirm that the exe for SH5 is 64bit - therefore not requiring the 4 gig patch. Also how do you tell?

I can't check myself as I am at work
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 10:35 AM   #27
Magic1111
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany - Sailing on U-552 in North Atlantic
Posts: 4,414
Downloads: 777
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi Trevally!

Very good Thread!

Best regards,
Magic
Magic1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 10:57 AM   #28
uekel
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Brandenburg (near Berlin/Germany)
Posts: 690
Downloads: 258
Uploads: 2
Default

Hi Trevally!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trevally. View Post
Can anyone confirm that the exe for SH5 is 64bit - therefore not requiring the 4 gig patch.
The sh5.exe is a 32 bit application. You can see, which compatibility modes offered from the OS (if you have just available a sh5.exe ). So I think the 4-Gig-Patch for SH5 on 64 bit systems is useful.
uekel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 12:57 PM   #29
Trevally.
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,456
Downloads: 162
Uploads: 28


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by uekel View Post
Hi Trevally!

The sh5.exe is a 32 bit application. You can see, which compatibility modes offered from the OS (if you have just available a sh5.exe ). So I think the 4-Gig-Patch for SH5 on 64 bit systems is useful.
Thanks uekel

Yes - I have just checked in the task manager and the exe is flagged *32
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 03:51 PM   #30
Trevally.
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,456
Downloads: 162
Uploads: 28


Default

Added links to some of the mods in my list where they were not already linked within the post.
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim