SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2011, 10:13 AM   #16
stoianm
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2,776
Downloads: 833
Uploads: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBeast View Post
Very easy change.

Edit Fist full of emblems Equipment.upc and copy all the new emblem equipments from there and paste them at end of my Equipment.upc file.
Then Re-number all the new entries in sequence and save.

Edit Fist full of emblems UpgradePacks.upc and copy all the new emblem Upacks from there and paste them at end of my UpgradePacks.upc file.
Then Re-number all the new entries in sequence and save.
yes i know... but i supoused that if is your mod you will not like if i will make him comp with ''a fistfull of emblems''... i think is better that you upload a version of your mod comp with a fistfull of emblems in your mod pakage... if i will make this and i will upload in my mod package the people will be confused
stoianm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 11:00 AM   #17
Jaguar
Officer
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: The Pampas
Posts: 239
Downloads: 27
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBeast View Post
The Snorkel is not functional yet. It is missing a objSnorkel control. This control enables Raise/Lower of snorkel.
As is right now. I know I am not able to get the Snorkel functioning.

I tried the Telescoping Snorkel and it did Raise/Lower but the engine would not run while at Snorkel Depth. So with that said, even if we get the missing controller added, I do not think it will work.
Thx for the answer. Why they released a game with a snorkel that doesn´t work is beyond understanding .
Jaguar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 11:29 AM   #18
Dignan
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 704
Downloads: 231
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaguar View Post
Thx for the answer. Why they released a game with a snorkel that doesn´t work is beyond understanding .
Go ahead and add magnetic torp detonations, correctly functioning AOB data tool and if I'm not mistaken the radar detector does not work. Not sure about the last one.
Dignan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 11:36 AM   #19
Jaguar
Officer
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: The Pampas
Posts: 239
Downloads: 27
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dignan View Post
Go ahead and add magnetic torp detonations, correctly functioning AOB data tool and if I'm not mistaken the radar detector does not work. Not sure about the last one.
If the radar warning does not work and without snorkel playing after 43 will be senseless .
Jaguar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 11:57 AM   #20
Zedi
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,842
Downloads: 173
Uploads: 2
Default

Radar its working, Im playing in 44 now. Problem is with the real navigation mod & high realism as none of the crew members report radar contacts. If you dont care much about realism and you have map contacts enabled, no problem detecting the enemy on surface, you will see them in the same way as you see the hydro contacts.

Snorkel would help a lot in intercepting your target, but is not something to make the game unplayable. Is not a reason to return to base if you got it broken and cant repair it at sea. The only place I missed it big time was Gibraltar where is absolutely impossible to get through without it on high realism. Same with Dover and the shallow waters around England.
Zedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 12:26 PM   #21
Dignan
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 704
Downloads: 231
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zedi View Post
Radar its working, Im playing in 44 now. Problem is with the real navigation mod & high realism as none of the crew members report radar contacts. If you dont care much about realism and you have map contacts enabled, no problem detecting the enemy on surface, you will see them in the same way as you see the hydro contacts.

Snorkel would help a lot in intercepting your target, but is not something to make the game unplayable. Is not a reason to return to base if you got it broken and cant repair it at sea. The only place I missed it big time was Gibraltar where is absolutely impossible to get through without it on high realism. Same with Dover and the shallow waters around England.
So radar does work? How about the radar detection equipment? Will you know when someone else has you on radar?
Dignan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 12:32 PM   #22
Trevally.
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,456
Downloads: 162
Uploads: 28


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dignan View Post
So radar does work? How about the radar detection equipment? Will you know when someone else has you on radar?
yes that works also. shows as a green hydro line

edit: and that is why it does not work with real nav.
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 12:54 PM   #23
TheBeast
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Paradise, CA
Posts: 1,530
Downloads: 516
Uploads: 23


Default A Fist Full of Emblems v1.51 Patch

Added a Patch to enable A Fist Full of Emblems v 1.51

See post #1 for D/L link

__________________
Fear me! I am, TheBeastBelow

SHIV-MediaFire | SHV-MediaFire

Last edited by TheBeast; 04-05-2011 at 01:05 PM.
TheBeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 12:54 PM   #24
stoianm
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2,776
Downloads: 833
Uploads: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBeast View Post
Added a Patch to enable A Fist Full of Emblems v 1.51

See post #1 for D/L link

stoianm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 01:42 PM   #25
Jaguar
Officer
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: The Pampas
Posts: 239
Downloads: 27
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zedi View Post
Radar its working, Im playing in 44 now. Problem is with the real navigation mod & high realism as none of the crew members report radar contacts. If you dont care much about realism and you have map contacts enabled, no problem detecting the enemy on surface, you will see them in the same way as you see the hydro contacts.

Snorkel would help a lot in intercepting your target, but is not something to make the game unplayable. Is not a reason to return to base if you got it broken and cant repair it at sea. The only place I missed it big time was Gibraltar where is absolutely impossible to get through without it on high realism. Same with Dover and the shallow waters around England.
Good news at last! I do care about realism but my personal interpretation of it allows not to play with 100% so one problem less.

The snorkel´s absence per se doesn´t make it unplayable, but I´m afraid it will be a serious handicap. Yet to see though, still on 1940...
Jaguar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 01:57 PM   #26
pascal4541
Officer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: In France dept 26
Posts: 243
Downloads: 395
Uploads: 0
Default

hi,
Installing before or after NewUI's, FX and IRAI ?
Conflict with UBoot_Sensor.sim
Thank you
__________________


Rampage Formula X48+E8600@4600Mhz H24+Corsair H50+4X2Go GSkill Trident PC9600+Sapphire HD6870@ 960/4600Mhz+WD Raptor 74Go+WD CaviarBlack 500Gox2+Samsung F1 500Go+CoolerMaster M850W+7-64Bits
pascal4541 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 02:03 PM   #27
TheBeast
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Paradise, CA
Posts: 1,530
Downloads: 516
Uploads: 23


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pascal4541 View Post
hi,
Installing before or after NewUI's, FX and IRAI ?
Conflict with UBoot_Sensor.sim
Thank you
Install last.

Exceptions listed in Readme files.

I changed Texture Suffix in UBoot_Sensors.sim
- Alberich_Improve from albrecht to alb_imp
- Tarnmatter from albrecht to tarn
- Tarnmatte_Improved from albrecht to tarn_imp

This allow for unique skins for each anti-sensor coating for all submarines. Though I only added Upgrade Packs for the VIIC and VIIC/41.

Using the Typ-VIIC Conning Tower #1 Texture for Example:
Old filename for all anti-sensor coatings = Conning_7c_01_albrecht.dds
Filename for Alberich = Conning_7c_01_albrecht.dss This filename remains unchanged.
new filename for Alberich_Improved = Conning_7c_01_alb_imp.dds
new filename for Tarnmatte = Conning_7c_01_tarn.dds
new filename for Tarnmatte_Improved - Conning_7c_01_tarn_imp.dds
__________________
Fear me! I am, TheBeastBelow

SHIV-MediaFire | SHV-MediaFire

Last edited by TheBeast; 04-05-2011 at 02:22 PM.
TheBeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 02:09 PM   #28
pascal4541
Officer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: In France dept 26
Posts: 243
Downloads: 395
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you very much TheBeast
__________________


Rampage Formula X48+E8600@4600Mhz H24+Corsair H50+4X2Go GSkill Trident PC9600+Sapphire HD6870@ 960/4600Mhz+WD Raptor 74Go+WD CaviarBlack 500Gox2+Samsung F1 500Go+CoolerMaster M850W+7-64Bits
pascal4541 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 02:33 PM   #29
Stormfly
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,391
Downloads: 348
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dignan View Post
So radar does work? How about the radar detection equipment? Will you know when someone else has you on radar?
...there is also a log message comming "receiving radar signals", got that using "Biskaya Cross" equipment in november 42, helps alot if using real navigation...
__________________
Stormy......


Stormfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 03:02 PM   #30
Stevepine
Planesman
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 182
Downloads: 159
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stormfly View Post
...there is also a log message comming "receiving radar signals", got that using "Biskaya Cross" equipment in november 42, helps alot if using real navigation...

Can someone explain what real navigation actually does or removes... I have not used it so far ( thinking it would makes things super difficult ) and does it just install as normal with JGSME ?


noob question I know!
Stevepine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim