SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations!

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > General > General Topics > PC Hardware/Software forum
Forget password? Reset here

Is one of these names part of your email? Subsim wants to upgrade your account!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-26-2010, 09:40 PM   #1
jpc647
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Silent Hunter III Won't Run on Windows 7

I installed Silent Hunter 3 on a Windows 7 machine and I can't get it to play. Originally it would not accept the password protection thing from starforce. I tried running the game in Windows XP, 2000, and 98 compatibility to no avail.
I followed the steps in downloading the program to allow you to play SH3 without the DVD(Silent Hunter 3 v1.4b [ENGLISH] No-DVD/Fixed EXE file). I also tried updating the game to the latest v1.4 patch. I had to try a couple of different patch 1.4b's before it would accept it. It kept telling me certain files were not valid. I then got to the loading screen where the red line loads the game contents and at the very end it crashes to the desktop. I tried downloading Directx9Res as to change the ResX and ResY but the files can not be opened by my computer. They are not recognized file formats. With these files in the game folder the game crashed after the two intro movies, it never gets to the main loading screen. I then tried updated my Directx to the current available version . Does anyone know what else I should do? Is there a patch for this game to allow windows 7 users to play?

Can anything be done to allow this game to be run on Windows 7?
jpc647 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 09:59 PM   #2
Falkirion
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Melbourne, AUS
Posts: 954
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm guessing you have one of the starforce copies of SH3. Not my area of expertise but you might have some luck on the SH3 forum, if memory serves there was a topic over there covering most win7 issues.
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=162165
There it is. Stickied on the main page of the Sh3 general forum.

Myself, I'm lucky. I've got it running perfectly from just a straight up install and GWX install.
Falkirion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 10:44 PM   #3
FIREWALL
Eternal Patrol


SUBSIM
Welcome
Committee

 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: CATALINA IS. SO . CAL USA
Posts: 10,152
Downloads: 511
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm running an original copy of SH3 on W7 64bit now.

Go to SH3 Forums and do a little research. The answers are there if you look.
__________________
I Play GWX. Silent Hunter Who ???
FIREWALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 01:04 PM   #4
jpc647
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

All of the suggestions over there I have tried. That is where I got my information about the programs I downloaded. How does someone get an uncoded version?
jpc647 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 08:26 PM   #5
Reece
Korvettekapitän zur See
 
Reece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Down Under
Posts: 16,808
Downloads: 171
Uploads: 0
Default

Welcome to Subsim, PM sent.
__________________

Sub captains go down with their ship!

Download: http://hosted.filefront.com/Reecek
Reece is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 10:43 PM   #6
FIREWALL
Eternal Patrol


SUBSIM
Welcome
Committee

 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: CATALINA IS. SO . CAL USA
Posts: 10,152
Downloads: 511
Uploads: 0
Default

Sorry to hear your having this problem with old SH3 version.

As you've seen by alot of the evasive answers posted. We'de be kicked off this website if we told you in detail how it's done.

Simple fix ? Spend another $10.00.
__________________
I Play GWX. Silent Hunter Who ???
FIREWALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2010, 09:55 AM   #7
Herr-Berbunch
Kaiser Bill's batman
 
Herr-Berbunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: AN72
Posts: 13,705
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 0


Default

I have an old Starforce riddled copy of SH3 working just fine on 64-bit Win7. All I can say is that I followed the instructions stickied somewhere hereabouts, and if I remember the most important bits are don't install in the defaulted Program Files (see below), don't install GameShadow, and don't click finish when it asks. I've only had to install the once on W7, unlike XP.

Oh, if you're quite good keeping your security up, and are the only user I'd recommend disabling UAC (if you do disable then installing in the defaulted Program Files shouldn't be an issue).

Good luck, let us know if (when) you get it working.
__________________
Herr-Berbunch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2010, 10:51 AM   #8
FIREWALL
Eternal Patrol


SUBSIM
Welcome
Committee

 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: CATALINA IS. SO . CAL USA
Posts: 10,152
Downloads: 511
Uploads: 0
Default

I hate to add more bad tidings but, W7 64bit doesn't like IL2 1946 or GTR2 either.
__________________
I Play GWX. Silent Hunter Who ???
FIREWALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2010, 11:06 AM   #9
Herr-Berbunch
Kaiser Bill's batman
 
Herr-Berbunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: AN72
Posts: 13,705
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FIREWALL View Post
I hate to add more bad tidings but, W7 64bit doesn't like IL2 1946 or GTR2 either.
I have 1946 installed ok, but haven't got gtr2!

I've done nothing special to 1946 so can only assume that because I have UAC disabled it is that that causes the issues?

Although I've not really played it since installation, hmmmm, I'll try tonight! - That'll be another hour setting up my X52
__________________
Herr-Berbunch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 07:40 AM   #10
papa_smurf
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: High Peak, Derbyshire
Posts: 2,856
Downloads: 33
Uploads: 0
Default

I got SH3 running on my Win7 system, by D/L it from steam for £5. No troubles running it, runs just fine.
__________________

papa_smurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 08:53 AM   #11
CaptainHaplo
Silent Hunter
 
CaptainHaplo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,289
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Post

One thing you havent mentioned is directX 9. SH3 was built to DX9 standards - Win7 supports DX10/11 - so you may want to install the full redistributable of DX9.

Also - do you have the UAC or DEP on? If so, turn them off. Make sure you run the program as an administrator -and as odd as it sounds, its best to NOT install the program to the default location "c:\Program Files\" as this can cause issues. Create a "Games" directory on your C drive or install to another drive when possible.
__________________
Good Hunting!

Captain Haplo
CaptainHaplo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 09:00 AM   #12
Vendor
SUBSIM Newsman
 
Vendor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Gear down,new location in sight.
Posts: 21,655
Downloads: 505
Uploads: 0


Post

Good suggestions on DX9,
__________________
'Ne nemo impune lassecet'





Vendor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 03:37 PM   #13
longam
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,021
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 0
Default

If your system can handle it you could go virtual.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/vir.../download.aspx
longam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 07:42 PM   #14
Arclight
SUBSIM Enthusiast
 
Arclight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Land of windmills, tulips, wooden shoes and cheese. Lots of cheese.
Posts: 8,459
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 10
Default

Not sure that works. Iirc it's just a virtual machine, with a virtual graphicscard that can't do squat.
__________________

Contritium praecedit superbia.
Arclight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 07:31 AM   #15
jpc647
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I know this thread is long dead.. But i did get it to work. I was bored at work yesterday and decided to instal it again. What a PITA.

Now I just have to instal this Grew Wolves mod and see how it is. Everyone seems to love it. But there are like 8 files and no instructions. :/
jpc647 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2014 Subsim