SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
The newest naval sim by Totel Games!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations!

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Subsims & Naval Games > General Games Discussion
Forget password? Reset here

Our 2016 Fundraiser is nearly complete,
get aboard before we leave port.

"We've enjoyed SUBSIM Review. . . It's an extremely well done site." -- Kim Castro, Sonalysts (Jane's 688(I), Sub Command, Dangerous Waters)

"I looked at your site, really focused. . . a good site." -- Charles Harribey, Strategic Simulations Inc. (Silent Hunter I, Fighting Steel)

"Your website is great!" -- Mike Jones, designer (Aces of the Deep)

"The site looks great! Great job! And thanks for the interview. What a thrill!" -- Michael DiMercurio (author of Voyage of the Devilfish)

"I'm glad to see that Subsim is still going strong. It's always been one of the best simulation sites on the web." --Bill Becker (Silent Hunter I)

"After we met at E3, I had a pretty good picture about what the Subsim community wanted SH3 to be. Personally it was the first time in my
long game development history when I saw a game get such good support from the community." -- Florin Boitor, Silent Hunter III Project Manager

"In all my time working on Silent Hunter 3/4/5 - 6 years or more - I knew I could count on the support of Neal Stevens and the Subsim gang. True enthusiasts, dedicated modders, friendly people, they're always ready to help a great game, or even make it better themselves. Plus, Neal's mom makes amazing cake!" - Dan Dimitrescu, Game Designer (Silent Hunter 3, 4, 5)

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2010, 01:11 PM   #1
Ace of the Deep
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Right Under Your Carrier
Posts: 1,293
Downloads: 161
Uploads: 0
Default Enigma Rising Tide wont run on windows 7??

Hi all, Im in the proccess of getting SH III and IV however Id like to play Enigma Rising Tide (not gold edition) on my computer and it wont play apparantly..

I have windows 7 and every time I click on the game to run it. it says I need to reboot so that the Enigma drivers can take full effect from the install. Any suggestions??

I have tried running it as an admin program and nothing. I believe Arclight told me to make sure UAC is enabled or something and I have no idea what UAC is.
USNSRCaseySmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 09:43 AM   #2
Ocean Warrior
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: High Peak, Derbyshire
Posts: 2,851
Downloads: 33
Uploads: 0

Have you tried running it in compatibility mode?

papa_smurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 08:16 PM   #3
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default Compatible version

Download game here:

Game works on Windows 7! Success at last!
Yakman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 03:14 PM   #4
Bilge Rat
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0

Did some one can send me the file the link is broken.
Norm49 is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2016 Subsim