SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations!

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 5
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-31-2010, 02:04 PM   #1
orcsoul
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Downloads: 117
Uploads: 0
Default Stadimeter issues

I'm aware that the stock stadimeter is bugged, so I downloaded some mods (DarkWraith's among them) that I had understood (misunderstood perhaps?) to fix the stadimeter issues, as well as for vanity's sake.

AilBubbles 1.0 Micro
AilClouds 3.0
AilDeckwave 1.0
AilImpurity 1.2 light
AilRain 1.0
AilSmoke 1.7
AilWhiteInterior 1.0
BRF 1.3 lite
Critical hits 1.1 Torpedos
Critical hits v 1.2
ImprovedWaves_Improved Pitch&Roll
MoraleMod
RemoveLogoIntroTheDarkWraith
NewUIs_TDC_3_8_1_ByTheDarkWraith
NewUIs_TDC_3_8_1_ColoredShippingChart_by_reaper7
Damage assessment
Accurate German Flags


When setting range with the mods enabled, the range is never even close.. I've had targets at around 800-1000m actual (measured by ruler), and the stadimeter will auto-set itself to 3400m or thereabouts. Also, not sure if this is me not knowing how to actually use the stadimeter, or part of the bug, but when adjusting it manually the image only ever lines up at 20km?

Any suggestions? Am I incorrect in assuming that the stadimeter was "fixed" with DarkWraith's UI mod?


Edit:
On an unrelated note.. I seem to have lost the ability to pan the mission select/briefing map with the mouse... wonder if that's a mod issue or if something got broken.

Last edited by orcsoul; 07-31-2010 at 03:04 PM.
orcsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 03:46 PM   #2
reaper7
sim2reality
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,278
Downloads: 252
Uploads: 32
Default

At what point are you dragging the ghost image too????
You don't drag the ghost image to match the actual scope image.
You need to drag the ghost image to the top of the mast of the actual scope image.
That should give you the correct range (Within expected errors).
__________________
reaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 05:19 PM   #3
orcsoul
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Downloads: 117
Uploads: 0
Default

Well the stadimeter dragging was an observation of my ignorance on how to manually use it, though your response cleared that up, thanks.

However still not sure why the auto-range finding portion of the stadimeter never seems to insert the correct distance, unless i'm doing that wrong too (wouldn't surprise me).

To date how I've done it is click the range word on the TDC, which then lets me control the stadimeter, then click again (I assumed just clicking the word autopopulated the range once you'd filled in the speed and identified the ship?)

If that's not the case... oops.
orcsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 06:51 AM   #4
Trevally.
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,295
Downloads: 153
Uploads: 28


Default

Hi orcsoul

When you id the ship, take note of the mast height.
Then when you use the stadimeter check it is the same mast height.
(i always get a reading of 99.9), If mast height is differant you can change it manually.
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 07:45 AM   #5
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,994
Downloads: 146
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trevally. View Post
Hi orcsoul

When you id the ship, take note of the mast height.
Then when you use the stadimeter check it is the same mast height.
(i always get a reading of 99.9), If mast height is differant you can change it manually.
reading of 99.9 means there was a problem reading the mast height data. Try starting your game with admin rights (right click on the SH5 icon and select runas-->Administrator). You probably installed SH5 into the \program files\ folder and you're either running Vista or Windows 7.
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 07:58 AM   #6
Trevally.
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,295
Downloads: 153
Uploads: 28


Default

Thanks TDW

Yes Vista and \program files.
I have tried run as admin but no luck.

It was a while since i did that, so i will try it again.

thanks for you help
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 08:20 AM   #7
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,994
Downloads: 146
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trevally. View Post
Thanks TDW

Yes Vista and \program files.
I have tried run as admin but no luck.

It was a while since i did that, so i will try it again.

thanks for you help
if that doesn't do it ensure that you have at least .NET framework 3.5 installed on your computer as the mod uses .NET items.
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 09:19 AM   #8
Trevally.
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,295
Downloads: 153
Uploads: 28


Default

Update

Hi TDW

I have checked and i do have ".net framework 3.5 sp1" installed.
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 09:43 AM   #9
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,994
Downloads: 146
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trevally. View Post
Update

Hi TDW

I have checked and i do have ".net framework 3.5 sp1" installed.
what language version of the game do you use? Do all ships show up as 99.9 on the stadimeter (and you have to go in and manually insert the mast height)?
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 11:07 AM   #10
Trevally.
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,295
Downloads: 153
Uploads: 28


Default

I have English language installed.
Yes all ships are 99.9

If I use observation periscope I get a Message "Obs- key "Large Steamer" (or any other ship) missing in mastheight".

I get no message from attack periscaope but it is also 99.9

If I enter the mastheight manually I will get the correct range. When I lock on to next target and id (send mastheight data etc) the last manually entered height remains.

Mods installed are:-

Generic Mod Enabler - v2.5.0.150
[C:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\MODS]
BRF 1.3 full
Sh5EnvModGold
Enhanced FunelSmoke_by HanSolo78
Capthelms sound
Touch up for Capthelm's Audio
Gisement
Church's SHV 1.01 Keyboard Commands v1.1
Lite Campaign LC 1.2
MightyFine Crew Mod 1.2.1 Alt w beards
Nauticalwolf's_Damage_and_Torpedo_UI(g)_Mod_v1.1
reaper7's Sky Mod
RemoveLogoIntroTheDarkWraith
Rel_SH4_BBC_1939_to_1945
Rel_SH4_DHB_Radio_Only
Setup Trans-Atlantic Radio and BBC
Torpedo_Speed_Abilitie_Fix_for_TDC_SH5_v120
SteelViking's Interior Mod V1.0
WoGaDi Mod BetaSix
Sub_Exhaust_1_0_4_byTheDarkWraith
SubFlags_0_0_3_byTheDarkWraith
SKIN_SH5_Type-VIIC_Tornmatte_Coating_Weathered
NewUIs_TDC_3_8_1_ByTheDarkWraith
NewUIs_TDC_3_8_1_6x_6x_7x_RAOBF_patch
NewUIs_TDC_3_8_1_ERM_Reaper7_NightVision
MRP 1.3+OPCF light
MRP 16x9 patch
U-boat Historical Specifications 1.4
#Equipment_Upgrades_Fix_byTheBeast
IRAI_0_0_13_ByTheDarkWraith
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 11:29 AM   #11
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,994
Downloads: 146
Uploads: 5


Default

if you disable all mods except for the UIs mod do you still get the problem? The message saying that x ship is missing from mastheight means that the mod failed to find the ship in the mastheights table it built at game start from the files. The good thing is it's reading the ship name correctly - the bad thing is the reference table for the mast heights was not built at game start.......
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 01:29 PM   #12
Trevally.
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,295
Downloads: 153
Uploads: 28


Default

I removed all mods and re-installed UI. Loaded up test mission (the one with 4 ships stopped in line astern) with the same results.

Should I try in my campaign from a port save?


@ all modders, wow what a difference with all mods removed. First time ive done that since first getting the game. Well done guys.
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 07:57 PM   #13
Tectronus
Watch
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 24
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 0
Default

What are the powers of both your scopes? zoomed and unzoomed?

1x by 4x or 1x 6x

if its 1x low power and 6x high power then you need to change setting in

TheDarkWraithUserOptions script


only thing i can think of that i didn't figure out till later..
Tectronus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 12:25 PM   #14
Trevally.
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,295
Downloads: 153
Uploads: 28


Default

Thanks Tectronus, I also have the correction mods added to adjust for the x6 scope that I am using. I get the correct range when I manually enter mast-height.

I am getting well used to manual input of mast-height so I am happy to continue getting the range this way.

It looks like I am the only one who gets this issue. I am sure this is my fault as I have been careless with mixing and matching mods. Every time a new on comes out I have to try it. (not always in port either)

I have nearly reached the end anyway, when I do I think my best plan would be a fresh install. (I have also tried the fix for mod soup)
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2014 Subsim