SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-30-2010, 08:05 PM   #31
reaper7
sim2reality
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,278
Downloads: 254
Uploads: 32
Default

Sometimes its the things you think less likely to be then solution to be the solution .
For example I got the SH4 Recon Manual to work In game - that was written of as improbile to work as it would not display merchants.
But 5 mins after being told you can't use the SH4 Recon Man due to that reason, I had Merchants displaying in it .
So sometimes you need to hit the road block to spot the sideroad you just passed .
Best of luck with this Magnum .
reaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 04:10 PM   #32
PL_Andrev
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 945
Downloads: 85
Uploads: 0
Default

Stadimeter bug still not fixed?
__________________

PL_Andrev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 04:57 AM   #33
Zedi
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,842
Downloads: 173
Uploads: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antar View Post
Stadimeter bug still not fixed?
Stadimeter is fixed only in TDW and Reaper's UI. This one is a workaround for those who still use the stock UI/game without any stadimeter fix. And it works good, I already know where the stadimeter line need to be for every ship without checking the manual.

I gave up on the speed chart, at least until the chrono and the ships length will not be fixed in a patch. SH5 was not designed to be played as a sim.
Zedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 02:27 PM   #34
reaper7
sim2reality
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,278
Downloads: 254
Uploads: 32
Default

Hi Magnum, did you find that all ships had incorrect lenghts or just a few.
Do you know which are correct.
If I know one correct one I could use the RAOBF to find the correct lenghts for the rest. Then redo the cfg files and Ship dds files with the correct lenghts.
reaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 03:13 PM   #35
Zedi
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,842
Downloads: 173
Uploads: 2
Default

Seems like all values are wrong compared to the real sizes. For example, the most common merchant ship in the game, the Liberty cargo in real life had the following characteristics, quote from wikipedia:

Displacement: 14,245 long tons (14,474 t)[1]
Length: 135 m (441 ft 6 in)
Beam: 17.3 m (56 ft 10.75 in)
Draft: 8.5 m (27 ft 9.25 in)
Speed: 11 to 11.5 knots (20 to 21 km/h)



Compare this with with the .cfg values:

MaxSpeed=10
Length=147
Width=18.1
Mast=24
Draft=5.8
Displacement=7000


Ofc, we all saw this ship running with 12-14kts, so the game takes the values from somewhere else that the sea folder. So.. this is a lost battle.
Zedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 03:35 PM   #36
SteelViking
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: U.S.A.-East Coast
Posts: 1,587
Downloads: 86
Uploads: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnum View Post
Seems like all values are wrong compared to the real sizes. For example, the most common merchant ship in the game, the Liberty cargo in real life had the following characteristics, quote from wikipedia:

Displacement: 14,245 long tons (14,474 t)[1]
Length: 135 m (441 ft 6 in)
Beam: 17.3 m (56 ft 10.75 in)
Draft: 8.5 m (27 ft 9.25 in)
Speed: 11 to 11.5 knots (20 to 21 km/h)



Compare this with with the .cfg values:

MaxSpeed=10
Length=147
Width=18.1
Mast=24
Draft=5.8
Displacement=7000


Ofc, we all saw this ship running with 12-14kts, so the game takes the values from somewhere else that the sea folder. So.. this is a lost battle.
The speeds come from the .sim files for the ships.
__________________

He sank 198,650 tons....who you ask?....Erich Topp, that's who!
SteelViking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 03:50 PM   #37
reaper7
sim2reality
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,278
Downloads: 254
Uploads: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnum View Post
Seems like all values are wrong compared to the real sizes. For example, the most common merchant ship in the game, the Liberty cargo in real life had the following characteristics, quote from wikipedia:

Displacement: 14,245 long tons (14,474 t)[1]
Length: 135 m (441 ft 6 in)
Beam: 17.3 m (56 ft 10.75 in)
Draft: 8.5 m (27 ft 9.25 in)
Speed: 11 to 11.5 knots (20 to 21 km/h)


Compare this with with the .cfg values:

MaxSpeed=10
Length=147
Width=18.1
Mast=24
Draft=5.8
Displacement=7000

Ofc, we all saw this ship running with 12-14kts, so the game takes the values from somewhere else that the sea folder. So.. this is a lost battle.
I wonder if the ship models themselves are accurate in scale to the real deal.
If so then I can use the Liberty Cargo as the base ship to configure my RAOFB Graticule markings. And from there find the ingame ship lenghts for the rest - a lot of work but once the RAOBF is calibrated the work could be spread among many.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelViking View Post
The speeds come from the .sim files for the ships.
Again it would just be a case of matching the values between the .sim and .cfg files.
Is it just the speed that the .sim uses SteelViking


EDIT: Just looked at the NLL.sim in the data/sea/NLL/ folder for the Liberty cargo and don't see any reference to speed.
Also these are the valuse in its cfg file.


ClassName=LL
3DModelFileName=data/Sea/NLL/NLL
UnitType=102
MaxSpeed=13
Length=147
Width=18.1
Mast=27.1
Draft=5.8
Displacement=7170

Now the war supplies version is:

ClassName=LLWarSupplies
3DModelFileName=data/Sea/NLL/NLL
UnitType=102
MaxSpeed=11
Length=147
Width=18.1
Mast=24
Draft=5.8
Displacement=7170

while the Large Steamer which is a clone also of the Liberty cargo

ClassName=KLWarSupplies
3DModelFileName=data/Sea/NLL/NLL
UnitType=102
MaxSpeed=10
Length=147
Width=18.1
Mast=24
Draft=5.8
Displacement=7000


Now if your not using my UI then all the ship config files for clones are set to mot show in the recognition manual.
Hence why when targeting a clone you will not get the correct picture with the correct info showing in the rec manual.

Magnum, you can do as I did for your rec man mod. Include all the cfg files and delete the showinrecognitionmanual = False
for all the clones.

Last edited by reaper7; 08-19-2010 at 04:06 PM.
reaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 04:03 PM   #38
SteelViking
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: U.S.A.-East Coast
Posts: 1,587
Downloads: 86
Uploads: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reaper7 View Post
I wonder if the ship models themselves are accurate in scale to the real deal.
If so then I can use the Liberty Cargo as the base ship to configure my RAOFB Graticule markings. And from there find the ingame ship lenghts for the rest - a lot of work but once the RAOBF is calibrated the work could be spread among many.



Again it would just be a case of matching the values between the .sim and .cfg files.
Is it just the speed that the .sim uses SteelViking


EDIT: Just looked at the NLL.sim in the data/sea/NLL/ folder for the Liberty cargo and don't see any reference to speed.
Using Goblin, load the .GR2 and the .sim. On the scene tree, open up the controllers for the ship itself(first entry on the scene tree list). Then open up render and go to unit_ship, and max speed is under the propulsion group.
__________________

He sank 198,650 tons....who you ask?....Erich Topp, that's who!
SteelViking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 04:14 PM   #39
reaper7
sim2reality
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,278
Downloads: 254
Uploads: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelViking View Post
Using Goblin, load the .GR2 and the .sim. On the scene tree, open up the controllers for the ship itself(first entry on the scene tree list). Then open up render and go to unit_ship, and max speed is under the propulsion group.
Thanks SV, never used Goblin before. Just ues S3D for the sim files .

I reedited my post above with new info, that will explain the speed discrepency.
So the Liberty travelling at 13Kts is actually correct. The 10kts was the value of one of the clones, also mast heights can differ between clones.
I wonder do the In game models reflect this If not then the cfg files will nedd to be updated to the parent ships mast height.
reaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 04:20 PM   #40
SteelViking
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: U.S.A.-East Coast
Posts: 1,587
Downloads: 86
Uploads: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reaper7 View Post
Thanks SV, never used Goblin before. Just ues S3D for the sim files .

I reedited my post above with new info, that will explain the speed discrepency.
So the Liberty travelling at 13Kts is actually correct. The 10kts was the value of one of the clones, also mast heights can differ between clones.
I wonder do the In game models reflect this If not then the cfg files will nedd to be updated to the parent ships mast height.
Ah, I see. Just checked S3D, and it does not show the max speed. It must be one of the controllers that S3D does not recognize(I can't wait for Skwas' update. Well, the method I outlined for Goblin will work for every ship basically, if you want to check them. I just looked at the NLL in Goblin though, and it says max speed is 11kts
__________________

He sank 198,650 tons....who you ask?....Erich Topp, that's who!
SteelViking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 04:28 PM   #41
reaper7
sim2reality
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,278
Downloads: 254
Uploads: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelViking View Post
Ah, I see. Just checked S3D, and it does not show the max speed. It must be one of the controllers that S3D does not recognize(I can't wait for Skwas' update. Well, the method I outlined for Goblin will work for every ship basically, if you want to check them. I just looked at the NLL in Goblin though, and it says max speed is 11kts

NLL should be 13kts while NLL Warsupplies is 10kts.
Can you only view the Master and not the clones via goblin.

EDIT: Totally Lost in Goblin.
Opened up the gr2 file - nice . Then merged the sim file. Ok. On the left there a scene tree.
Plenty of values but dont see any that say controllers or I dont see a render function ???
reaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 04:32 PM   #42
SteelViking
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: U.S.A.-East Coast
Posts: 1,587
Downloads: 86
Uploads: 4
Default

Just checked, and there are no .sim files for the clones, only for the master. Which would mean in game that they should really all be traveling the same speed. Usually in a .sim file, if other values outside of it are to be used, there will be an entry that specifies from where those values are coming. However, I cannot find any reference to any .cfg files being used.
__________________

He sank 198,650 tons....who you ask?....Erich Topp, that's who!
SteelViking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 04:52 PM   #43
reaper7
sim2reality
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,278
Downloads: 254
Uploads: 32
Default

This is strange. Magnum is saying that they have been seen travelling at 12-14kts, the Master cfg file is at 13kts and the .sim file is at 10kts.

This would leave me to belive that the cfg files are correct ant that the speed is being retrived by hardcode.

I wonder if we made all the cfg files for the Master and the clones 10Kts would they all start travelling at that speed.


Still cant find the speed reference in goblin .
What is the name of the items in the tree that need to be clicked .



EDIT: OK figured it out, I hadn't got the Actors Dir set up to the SH5 dir.
reaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 05:25 PM   #44
SteelViking
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: U.S.A.-East Coast
Posts: 1,587
Downloads: 86
Uploads: 4
Default

Oops Sorry, I should have told you that Goblin needed set up like that before you use it, my bad.
__________________

He sank 198,650 tons....who you ask?....Erich Topp, that's who!
SteelViking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 05:50 PM   #45
reaper7
sim2reality
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,278
Downloads: 254
Uploads: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelViking View Post
Oops Sorry, I should have told you that Goblin needed set up like that before you use it, my bad.
No problem, all is good now .


Just had an idea, Can any of the mission builders make a mission with the
Liberty cargo (NLL), Liberty Warsupplies (NLL_Warsupplies), Large Steamer (KL) and Large Steamer WarSupplies (KL_WarSupplies) .

Set them at full speed and then we can see what speed each travells at ingame.

Results if using .cfg file should be:
Liberty cargo 13Kts
Liberty Warsupplies 11Kts
Large Steamer 10Kts
Large Steamer WarSupplies 10Kts
reaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim