SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-28-2011, 11:20 PM   #61
quink99
中国水兵
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 270
Downloads: 747
Uploads: 0
Default

Kylania,

I'd really like to read your Mission Editor.pdf but the link;

https://docs.google.com/uc?export=do...g5N2FhNTYxMDlh

leads to a Google page which, as far as I can see, has no access to you tutorial. Could you check the link?

Thanks
quink99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 04:07 AM   #62
grossa_c
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Very nice, it helps a lot!
grossa_c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 02:39 PM   #63
quink99
中国水兵
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 270
Downloads: 747
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Kylania,

I'd really like to read your Mission Editor.pdf but the link;

https://docs.google.com/uc?export=do...g5N2FhNTYxMDlh

leads to a Google page which, as far as I can see, has no access to you tutorial. Could you check the link?

Thanks
If anyone who has been able to reach the above mentioned .pdf would be willing to share with me how they reached that .pdf from the Google page that the above link leads to I'd be most appreciative.
quink99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 06:44 PM   #64
Deutschland
Mate
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Porto-Portugal
Posts: 53
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Default

I think I'd thankful your good work ..
if not .. thank Kylania
great Deutschland
Deutschland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 10:06 AM   #65
veno_vjc
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
GM

Good tutorial.... +
veno_vjc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 12:30 PM   #66
Lude
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Downloads: 14
Uploads: 0
Default

nice
Lude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 10:06 AM   #67
zoom4010
Nub
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

hey man
thanks for the tut
it worked for me with the singlemissions
but i am having troubles making multiplayer missions
i put the mission in the "multimissions" folder
but i can't see it in the multiplayer menu in the game
thanks for help
zoom4010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 04:30 PM   #68
Yass_27
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary Budapest
Posts: 5
Downloads: 80
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm beginner of modding sh5, and it's great help in it
thanks

( sry if my englis is s*cks )
Yass_27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 08:52 AM   #69
Weinstube
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 20
Downloads: 123
Uploads: 0
Default adjust ingame mission

I知 new to this Forum and Kylania thanks to your mission editor I succeeded in making a single mission in the editor and got it working. Now I知 intended to make some changes in this mission and thought I may do this without rewriting the whole lot. So in the the editor under OpenRecent Project I opened the .pf file and I reduced the distance from the sub to the convoy considerably and then saved it again as Game Mission. Again the game worked but the convoy could not be found. It seems I am not following the right procedure for adjusting a self made single ingame mission. Will you please help?


With regards,
Weinstube
Weinstube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 09:21 AM   #70
Trevally.
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,456
Downloads: 162
Uploads: 28


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weinstube View Post
I知 new to this Forum and Kylania thanks to your mission editor I succeeded in making a single mission in the editor and got it working. Now I知 intended to make some changes in this mission and thought I may do this without rewriting the whole lot. So in the the editor under OpenRecent Project I opened the .pf file and I reduced the distance from the sub to the convoy considerably and then saved it again as Game Mission. Again the game worked but the convoy could not be found. It seems I am not following the right procedure for adjusting a self made single ingame mission. Will you please help?


With regards,
Weinstube
Hi Weinstube and welcome to subsim

If you load your updated mission with the mission editor (ME2) - are the changes still there or has it gone back to your first setup?

If it has gone back - you need to look at how you are saving the mission and then installing ir into the game

If the changes are still there - you should look at the dates for the units entering the game. These dates are a common cause for units not showing up
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 11:05 AM   #71
Weinstube
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 20
Downloads: 123
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks for your answer. Looked in the mission editor at the projectfile and it seemed allright, at least it shows the new distance and direction I made between Uboot and convoy.The datings are conform those you used in the tutorial mission. I知 not sure though under which headdirectory one has to save a endproject before it is to be saved as Game Mission. Is it under: Steam .Silent Hunter 5/data/SingleMissions or under:
My Documents/SH5/data/MissionEditor ?
Weinstube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 11:13 AM   #72
Trevally.
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,456
Downloads: 162
Uploads: 28


Default

place the .misge file in a folder with the same name in the singlemission folder

Steam .Silent Hunter 5/data/SingleMissions/yourmission/yourmission.misge
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 12:27 PM   #73
Weinstube
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 20
Downloads: 123
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks Trevally for your help.
Weinstube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 09:14 AM   #74
zzz1
Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Indonesia, Jakarta
Posts: 57
Downloads: 102
Uploads: 0
Default

Hey, thanks so much for the tutorial!

*Working on a mission*
__________________
zzz1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2013, 10:31 PM   #75
redline202
Engineer
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Croatia
Posts: 205
Downloads: 787
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi all.
Great tutorial
Does anyone know how to put a ship or ships on map with a random spawn points and random waypoints?
redline202 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ゥ 1997- 2017 Subsim