SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-17-2010, 10:16 PM   #31
ddrgn
Korvettenkapitän
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 918
Downloads: 362
Uploads: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kylania View Post
I'd asked this in the ME Discussion thread and never got a response. When I tried to add them to the editor it broke horribly. Maybe we'll get them back with a patch?

Do any of the current campaigns have mines? I looked through a bunch but didn't see any...
I got the same problem adding them, red cross through the editor. I have also looked, seems as though SH5 has no subnets or mines, very unfortunate for us port raiders.... liking a challenge of course
ddrgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2010, 11:52 AM   #32
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,082
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

There is a dummy minefield dat in the Liibrary along with the NavalMine dat from previous version though is only 1kb
Maybe something not implemented by the devs
yet
No campaign mis files reference any mines or subnets though the miss ed does

Maybe they just not ingame
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2010, 03:59 PM   #33
T-Bone
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Deck Gun

How do you man deck gun ? When I man deck gun through through the Officer Of The Watch the deck gun operates fine. When I press key F5 to operate manualy nothing happens.[AA gun is the same] Am I doing something wrong ? Any help will be appreciated.
T-Bone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2010, 04:11 PM   #34
kylania
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,522
Downloads: 108
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by T-Bone View Post
How do you man deck gun ? When I man deck gun through through the Officer Of The Watch the deck gun operates fine. When I press key F5 to operate manualy nothing happens.[AA gun is the same] Am I doing something wrong ? Any help will be appreciated.
From binocs when you see the red + on a ship hit spacebar to fire or stop firing. The deck gun will automatically be manned.

To unman the gun surface your boat, even if you're already on the surface.

Hopefully this broken feature will be fixed with the next patch, but till then that's the workaround.
__________________

kylania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 02:56 PM   #35
Chebawookee
Nub
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 1
Default

Hi all,

today i played with the me the first time.
But i have one problem. Every unit i place in the editor appears as 2 in the game. If i set no placement radius, they appear at the very same point. They are melted together and for the ai it takes serveral minutes until they separat from each other. One of the units follows its waypoints then, the other one does not move from the spawn point.
I checked the mission-file there is only one unit per placed unit.
I have no problems with the stock missions every think works fine here.
Did i missed something?

TIA
Chebawookee

Edit: Solved it! Saving of the mission was the problem.

Last edited by Chebawookee; 03-28-2010 at 03:33 PM.
Chebawookee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 04:11 PM   #36
KodiakPA
Gunner
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Patroling Puget Sound
Posts: 95
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Default

How do you edit detection percentage and report frequency. Every time I play with it I hose my mission up.
__________________
"We're not gonna die. We can't die, Bendis. You know why? Because we are so...very...pretty. We are just too pretty for God to let us die." -Mal - Firefly
KodiakPA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 04:20 PM   #37
kylania
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,522
Downloads: 108
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KodiakPA View Post
How do you edit detection percentage and report frequency. Every time I play with it I hose my mission up.
I played with that a little, but nothing i changed seem to make much of a difference. Hopefully someone smarter than I can explain it!
__________________

kylania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2010, 09:05 PM   #38
Denis4510
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Caboolture, Australia
Posts: 12
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Excellent works guys thanks
__________________
Aging: Eventually you will reach a point when you stop lying about your age and start bragging about it.
One way to look young is to always be seen with older people.
Some acquire wisdom as they grow older, others just grow older.
Denis4510 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 11:25 PM   #39
kylania
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,522
Downloads: 108
Uploads: 0


Default

Updated with some new info about player sides, viewing harbors and objectives.
__________________

kylania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 07:16 AM   #40
tonschk
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London
Posts: 1,814
Downloads: 171
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you , this is very helpful
tonschk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 02:07 PM   #41
rededge
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 136
Downloads: 73
Uploads: 0
Default

Just made my first custom mission in order to practice manual TDC.

Great tutorial, thank you!
rededge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 02:22 PM   #42
Royale-Adio
Officer
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 238
Downloads: 119
Uploads: 5
Default

Hi.

Recently, I added a T3Cinnamon Tanker that belonged to belgium, with a few waypoints near Dunkirk. When I went there to see my changes, the ship did not appear on my map and it still had the brittish flag.

How do I fix this?
__________________
Lurking In The Dark...
Royale-Adio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 05:55 AM   #43
M1Thompson
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: US state of ILLINOIS
Posts: 23
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default Thanks

Thanks for the help
__________________


I don't think Ubisoft will cooperate,



so bye bye Mr. Bunny. It's not our fault.
M1Thompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2010, 04:51 AM   #44
u47
Nub
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
Posts: 10
Downloads: 289
Uploads: 0
Default minen for editor

hello probleme for insertion mine and antisubnet,what insertion minen and antisubnet for mission editor, the folder ordance and roster is empty thankyou
u47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 07:45 AM   #45
suvger
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Downloads: 111
Uploads: 0
Default

Good job,thank you very much!
suvger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim