SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-2010, 02:36 PM   #1
kylania
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,522
Downloads: 108
Uploads: 0


Default [TEC] SH5 Mission Editor Q&D Tutorial

I've made up a quick and dirty step by step tutorial for the SH5 Mission Editor. It's all pretty basic. Place a ship, turn it into a convoy, place the player, do some triggers and events and stuff.

There's a few problems that aren't working quite how I wanted them, Objectives and the Radio Contact Report, but this will hopefully be a good starting point for new users.

Please let me know if you have any suggestions!

You can download the PDF from here:

https://docs.google.com/uc?export=do...g5N2FhNTYxMDlh

Updated 4/9/2010:
Added information about Player Side changing *.misge vs *.mis saving.
Added information about viewing harbor overlays thanks to peri_reis' information.
Added information about Objectives

Also see this thread for lots of other good information about the Mission Editor and how to do things:

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=163364
__________________


Last edited by kylania; 04-09-2010 at 11:28 PM. Reason: v1.1 Update
kylania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 02:41 PM   #2
Ablemaster
An able master
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 279
Downloads: 121
Uploads: 5
Default

Kylania this is excellent work, just looked through your tutorial, very good. Sure this will help many of us, thankyou.
__________________
Ablemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 04:45 PM   #3
digitizedsoul
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 125
Downloads: 33
Uploads: 1
Default

WoW! Stunning effort kylania!

Will you please add this link to my [TEC] Mission Editor Discussion thread? I would love to have it included in the wealth of information already growing in that thread.

Thanks for your effort and time to produce this great doc!
digitizedsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 09:22 PM   #4
lynx
Mate
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canary Island Spain
Posts: 53
Downloads: 505
Uploads: 0
Default

I like to make my own missions to play with the friendly in multiplayer, certainly your tutorial on the Mision Editor it is helpful for my.
Thank you very much Kylania, good work!
lynx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 10:32 PM   #5
Safe-Keeper
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,232
Downloads: 11
Uploads: 0
Default

Many thanks. So you don't have to check a "Human-controlled" box any more when placing subs, the game just assigns the ones available to players?

That was driving me nuts, thought there was something I had overlooked. Will try creating a mission now.
Safe-Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 10:58 PM   #6
kylania
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,522
Downloads: 108
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Safe-Keeper View Post
Many thanks. So you don't have to check a "Human-controlled" box any more when placing subs, the game just assigns the ones available to players?

That was driving me nuts, thought there was something I had overlooked. Will try creating a mission now.
You do, but it's a drop down on the left side under Properties. To be honest I haven't tried a multiplayer mission yet. Still trying to work out how the objectives work in single player. They aren't doing what I expect them to do.
__________________

kylania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 05:05 AM   #7
Sender
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11
Downloads: 15
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks, it will be very useful!
Sender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 07:36 AM   #8
coronas
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Asturias, España
Posts: 1,168
Downloads: 39
Uploads: 0
Default

Easy & usefull!
Thanks, kylania!
__________________
coronas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 10:19 AM   #9
Ablemaster
An able master
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 279
Downloads: 121
Uploads: 5
Default

Done a couple of missions now, did one with 24 merch plus escorts, an historical mission, every time i find the convoy a couple of my DD are burning or sunk and the convoy seems in disarray. Remember the same problems from sh4 and 3 also. I'll keep trying can get the missions working fine just seems end results much the same though. Cant put it down to air raids etc, guess its just the scripting may adjust the screen and distances again and see how it gets on.
__________________
Ablemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 11:14 AM   #10
Safe-Keeper
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,232
Downloads: 11
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
You do, but it's a drop down on the left side under Properties. To be honest I haven't tried a multiplayer mission yet. Still trying to work out how the objectives work in single player. They aren't doing what I expect them to do.
Yeah, found the AI/HUMAN setting on my own, guess I didn't read the doc thoroughly enough.
Safe-Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 04:50 PM   #11
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,082
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Very nice
Single missions and MP are written almost identical to SH3 and 4 though nice to see map notes will finally work ingame
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 05:39 AM   #12
Ablemaster
An able master
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 279
Downloads: 121
Uploads: 5
Default

Anyone know how to change the start time ie time of day as no matter what i change it to it always seems to start at 1200 midday, although my clock says 0000. Tried to start a misssin at 1000 changed the times everywhere i could think of but still starts at 1200. Anyone else noticed this?
__________________
Ablemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 05:49 AM   #13
kylania
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,522
Downloads: 108
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ablemaster View Post
Anyone know how to change the start time ie time of day as no matter what i change it to it always seems to start at 1200 midday, although my clock says 0000. Tried to start a misssin at 1000 changed the times everywhere i could think of but still starts at 1200. Anyone else noticed this?
I ran into that problem, you need to edit the mission file with a text editor and set Current Time to whatever you wanted it to be.

There's five fields for it.

Year=1942
Month=5
Day=13
Hour=8
Minute=0
CurrentYear=1940
CurrentMonth=1
CurrentDay=1
CurrentHour=0
CurrentMinute=0


That's what it defaults to in the *.misge. Just edit the Current ones to match the details above it.
__________________

kylania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 06:17 AM   #14
Ablemaster
An able master
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 279
Downloads: 121
Uploads: 5
Default

Thanks Kylania, will do that cheers.
__________________
Ablemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 07:57 AM   #15
longdog499
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wales U.K.
Posts: 117
Downloads: 274
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks for the excellent tutorial kylania and your answer to Ablemaster also solved a problem I was getting after setting up a single mission where no matter what month I used in the drop down calender I was getting winter land and tree textures. The date also needs to be altered in the Mission File which solves the texture problem.
longdog499 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim