SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-18-2016, 11:22 AM   #106
DieReeperbahn
Henke
 
DieReeperbahn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 82
Downloads: 177
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trevally. View Post
This is odd. OHII campaign should have this harbour.mis file the same for each campaign. So yes, paste a copy of your updated one to all campaign folders (NOT monsun gruppe, It shares nothing from the rest of the campaigns)

What are you using as a base for your changes? OHIv2.5? or TWOS?
I'm using TWOS as a base. The only differences that I see in harbour.mis files are where the AI subs are placed but when I paste in other folders, my start position was altered, ex; Coastal Waters had me starting outside Stavanger instead of Memel. That may have been my problem as I made a single mission with that start point and copied that file...so all this work I did was probably for nothing!

Anyway, the only changes I made was Stavanger and La Pallice, the south entrance had green buoys on both sides.

Thanks for your help, Trevally!
__________________
"Water is pointed"
DieReeperbahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2016, 12:36 PM   #107
Trevally.
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,456
Downloads: 162
Uploads: 28


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DieReeperbahn View Post
I'm using TWOS as a base. The only differences that I see in harbour.mis files are where the AI subs are placed but when I paste in other folders, my start position was altered, ex; Coastal Waters had me starting outside Stavanger instead of Memel. That may have been my problem as I made a single mission with that start point and copied that file...so all this work I did was probably for nothing!

Anyway, the only changes I made was Stavanger and La Pallice, the south entrance had green buoys on both sides.

Thanks for your help, Trevally!
Glad you got it sorted

If you ever do need to edit the starting coords for your boat in the bunker - it can be found here:-
data\UPCDataGE\UPCCampaignData\Flotillas.upc

edit with text editor (lat in meter, long in meter, starting bearing)

Just shout if you need any help
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2017, 04:30 AM   #108
jrg
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Ship not showing in game

Hi All

This is my first post so sorry if I have put it in a wrong place.

I created a simple mission with the Bismark next to me and all went well. I then added the Yamato, however this time it did not appear, only the Bismark was there. Anyone have an Idea, please.
jrg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2017, 04:54 AM   #109
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,092
Downloads: 682
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrg View Post
Hi All

This is my first post so sorry if I have put it in a wrong place.

I created a simple mission with the Bismark next to me and all went well. I then added the Yamato, however this time it did not appear, only the Bismark was there. Anyone have an Idea, please.
Hi jrg and welcome to subsim.

Have you checked that Yamato's appearance date, in her roster cfg file, is previous or equal to the date that your mission is set to?
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2017, 10:55 AM   #110
jrg
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi gap

Thank you for the welcome and your reply. You were correct and it was the date in the .cfg file
jrg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2017, 12:44 PM   #111
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,092
Downloads: 682
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrg View Post
Hi gap

Thank you for the welcome and your reply. You were correct and it was the date in the .cfg file
My pleasure, I am glad that you got your problem solved
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim