SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-16-2010, 04:21 PM   #61
sergei
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,788
Downloads: 405
Uploads: 29
Default

I know the ships have a choice of equipment, early, middle or late war.
Maybe the player subs do too?
Could be worth a shot.
__________________

A variety of mods for SH4 and 5

'It is pleasant, when the sea is high and the winds are dashing the waves about, to watch from the shores the struggles of another'

'You just keep thinking Butch. That's what you're good at'



sergei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 05:23 PM   #62
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,082
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sergei View Post
I know the ships have a choice of equipment, early, middle or late war.
Maybe the player subs do too?
Could be worth a shot.
Depends on the cfg date choice IIRC
Not done a SP yet in SH5
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 05:28 PM   #63
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,082
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KarlSteiner View Post

Because this is not moddable to solvew this problem.
In SH3 a mission editor 2 was " made " that allowed ships to be closer than the originals minimum and waypoints also IIRC
No reason one cant be done for SH5
BUT
As the mission ed was replaced in the last patch whos to say it wont be again in the next
I have no doubt there will be one just a matter of time
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 07:44 PM   #64
KarlSteiner
Bosun
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ubi bene ibi patria
Posts: 65
Downloads: 214
Uploads: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigboywooly View Post
In SH3 a mission editor 2 was " made " that allowed ships to be closer than the originals minimum and waypoints also IIRC
No reason one cant be done for SH5
BUT
As the mission ed was replaced in the last patch whos to say it wont be again in the next
I have no doubt there will be one just a matter of time
Hi,

anyway I do instantly hope they will solve this problem within the next patch.

regards

Karl
KarlSteiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 01:17 PM   #65
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,082
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Couple of mission ed questions if anyone has the answers

I have added ships using the old SH3 scripted way but they dont seem to show
Does this still work
Well as they didnt work I used the random way of SH4 and 5
These are one off docked units BTW that have to stay the same unit

If I only want the ship to spawn once - and stay within the dates - do I use DelayEntryInterval of -1 ? or will any value work if it is the same unit in the group
No random choice but a named unit
And whats the DelayEntry for ?

Final last one
Cooldown days
If I use the Generator nodes and only want 1 instance of a group ever - precise sailing etc - what do I need to use for the cooldown days
Am guessing this is the amount of days till next spawning ?
Will -1 work there or do i need to use enough days to go past wars end
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 02:27 PM   #66
piri_reis
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Istanbul, Turkiye
Posts: 715
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigboywooly View Post
I have added ships using the old SH3 scripted way but they dont seem to show
Does this still work
Well as they didnt work I used the random way of SH4 and 5
These are one off docked units BTW that have to stay the same unit
I can add docked ships just like in SH3, using a new mission layer. Download
I've just set them as dockedShip=true,speed=0.

Yet, if I define them to move, using waypoints, they don't show up. I'll play with this more tonight..






__________________

Lt.z.S. Barbaros Hayreddin, U-35, 2nd Flot/Kiel, Type VIIB
Oct.29.1939, 2nd Patrol Eastern English Waters
Running SH5/TWOS
piri_reis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 02:45 PM   #67
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,082
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanx
Have your mis
Will load into game when restart

Wonder why mine didnt show then
May have been cos used a save game
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 02:53 PM   #68
piri_reis
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Istanbul, Turkiye
Posts: 715
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigboywooly View Post
May have been cos used a save game
That must be it, because a new mis file is generated from the campaign and saved in your savegame folder. Right now I'm always starting a new campaign to check out the new docked ships in Kiel..
__________________

Lt.z.S. Barbaros Hayreddin, U-35, 2nd Flot/Kiel, Type VIIB
Oct.29.1939, 2nd Patrol Eastern English Waters
Running SH5/TWOS
piri_reis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 02:55 PM   #69
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,082
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by piri_reis View Post
That must be it, because a new mis file is generated from the campaign and saved in your savegame folder. Right now I'm always starting a new campaign to check out the new docked ships in Kiel..
Ah
Damn
Well that cleared that up
Thanx piri
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 03:00 PM   #70
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,657
Downloads: 94
Uploads: 3
Default

hi guys!

I can confirm this that if I add docked units to harbours and then start a mission there in career mode it does not work.
It only works if I begin a new career!Then the ships and units show up!

Pretty unfortunate to add traffic to the game.. but better than nothing.

Btw.

Did some of you notice that all merchant ships in the game do not show up with external cargo???
It can be added with the ME.. really nice cargo .. so sad that it does not show up in the game... maybe we can change this!?
__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 03:19 PM   #71
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,082
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo78 View Post
hi guys!

I can confirm this that if I add docked units to harbours and then start a mission there in career mode it does not work.
It only works if I begin a new career!Then the ships and units show up!

Pretty unfortunate to add traffic to the game.. but better than nothing.

Btw.

Did some of you notice that all merchant ships in the game do not show up with external cargo???
It can be added with the ME.. really nice cargo .. so sad that it does not show up in the game... maybe we can change this!?
Well thats handy
Only seeing changes in a new career
Sigh
Noticed the ext cargo in ME but you are correct doesnt show ingame
IIRC SH4 didnt have deck cargo either at the start so may be fixable
Wonder if the ships have the nodes on them to plcae the cargo

EDIT
Well the NLL and NVV certainly have the K nodes on them
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 03:30 PM   #72
piri_reis
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Istanbul, Turkiye
Posts: 715
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigboywooly View Post
Noticed the ext cargo in ME but you are correct doesnt show ingame
IIRC SH4 didnt have deck cargo either at the start so may be fixable
Wonder if the ships have the nodes on them to plcae the cargo
External cargo works great. I've put artillery, train engines, trucks and they all show up. Pretty nice choices in there already..

In fact, for my campaign:
1. I've upped all the enemy patrol CrewRatings in PortTraffic_TG.mis to VETERAN (default Competent 3/5)
2. Randomly added external/internal cargo to convoys.

After the next patch, some small campaign mods might start surfacing
__________________

Lt.z.S. Barbaros Hayreddin, U-35, 2nd Flot/Kiel, Type VIIB
Oct.29.1939, 2nd Patrol Eastern English Waters
Running SH5/TWOS
piri_reis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 03:45 PM   #73
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,082
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by piri_reis View Post
External cargo works great. I've put artillery, train engines, trucks and they all show up. Pretty nice choices in there already..

In fact, for my campaign:
1. I've upped all the enemy patrol CrewRatings in PortTraffic_TG.mis to VETERAN (default Competent 3/5)
2. Randomly added external/internal cargo to convoys.

After the next patch, some small campaign mods might start surfacing
Oh
Not seen any yet
Yes I think you are right
Tis a pity you have to start a new career to see any changes tho
That wont go down well

So if I need to test something in 42 I need to start a new career then play till 42 to check if ok
Tried a single mission but was only me not the rest of the world,bases etc
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 04:02 PM   #74
sergei
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,788
Downloads: 405
Uploads: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigboywooly View Post
So if I need to test something in 42 I need to start a new career then play till 42 to check if ok
Oh man I didn't even think of that.
That's gonna make building a campaign a frikkin nightmare.
__________________

A variety of mods for SH4 and 5

'It is pleasant, when the sea is high and the winds are dashing the waves about, to watch from the shores the struggles of another'

'You just keep thinking Butch. That's what you're good at'




Last edited by sergei; 03-24-2010 at 04:32 PM.
sergei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 04:05 PM   #75
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,082
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

What we need is a set of all mission completed JSGME ready files
Providing you can go back in time with your career
Or testing will be a nightmare
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim