SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-13-2010, 01:39 PM   #46
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,655
Downloads: 94
Uploads: 3
Default

I think most of the new habours are bigger than in Sh3 and if you have only about 10 ships from the random spawn nodes there are to few.. it looks very empty.
Interesting if we can investigate the spawn nodes further... because if we want to deploy historical units as in SH3/4 it is more difficult now because we could have some units twice which would not be very good.

What do you think?


To the Kiel canal locks... and the traffic... I could observe that a ship made it through the locks... but maybe it was just furtune.

greetings
Han
__________________
HanSolo78 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 01:50 PM   #47
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,082
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by piri_reis View Post
Yes it's not a good solution, but what about all the traffic that are spawned by the Generator Node in Kiel or ports in the Baltic, that normally use the Canal to goto anywhere in the Nord Sea. I wonder if you're not in graphical viewing distance, the traffic goes through? There are periodic supply convoys and taskforce units that take the route to go on missions later in the war. I guess the AI avoidance doesn't execute and traffic goes through..

What a pity, it would be great to see traffic come into Kiel, turn into the canal and sail through it... the AI avoidance is a tad too cautious..
Any traffic outside your render range will go through as it technically doesnt go through
If you get my meaning
If you are in the Atlantic and something leaves Kiel its so far away it will only " appear " ingame in the render distance which should be between 25 and 50 KM
Yes always been an issue the avoidance routine
Comes in handy for them avoiding you but trying to get moving traffic correct in harbours is a nightmare
Took me forever to get Lorient right for GWX due to the escort wanting to avoid the port and throw itself aground

Maybe one of the things in the AI which is moddable
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 03:06 PM   #48
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,082
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Ok have been playing with the ME and looking at convoys
I dont have a grasp of everything but heres what I do have so far

Open a project file - this one Total Germany

Will focus on Halix NS so zoom in close to the Node and in the mission pane on the right uncheck all but convoys



Click on the Halifax node on map and a window will open up on the left giving details



RelatedSPRadius is the green circle - this covers the spawn points ( docked ships in port ) - any within the radius will get a ship added prior to a convoy leaving
Radius 2 further down is the spawn radius - groups will spawn within this 2km radius so not always in the same spot

Right click the Halifax node and click edit and a new window opens up giving all the convoys leaving Halifax



Click on the convoy name - HX - Gives you the convoy nationality,entry and exit dates, speed and reporting - map - report probabilities



Clicking on the country brings up a drop down menu where you can change nationality
Clicking on Entry or exit date brings up a calender to enable date changes
Name and Speed needs to be typed in
Type brings up another drop down menu with a list of all groups listed in GroupTypes cfg ( C:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\data\Campaigns\CampaignProjects\*project folder*




Beneath the HX on the Nodeform are Ship Filters and Group Missions
Group Mission on this convoy is Liverpool
Click on the Liverpool and you will see in the centre some new info under misc



Cooldown days 8 - suspect is the time between spawnings for the convoy - I sat outside Halifax and did indeed spawn again 8 days later
Entry and Exit dates are simple enough
Name is Liverpool - target port
Objective Reach node - so just has to reach port
Priority and reward points are new to me but am guessing something to do with dymanic campaign
UsePath False - will use path nodes to reach Liverpool, am guessing route will vary as opposed to typing in a node path where will be same for all instances of convoy

Continues

Last edited by bigboywooly; 03-13-2010 at 07:20 PM.
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 03:10 PM   #49
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,082
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Now on the Mission Ed taskbar at the top if we click Campaign then Edit groups a new bow will appear



Find the HX convoy and click edit



Again a new box will open showing convoy and escorts



Ok the convoy
Headers across the top

Required - checked will mean ship will show every instance of convoy
Cnt - How many of each ship will show
Ship Class - Generic cargo\tanker entry will pick any cargo\tanker from that countries roster, named class will choose that name of unit
Historical name - shows nothing under merchants but under warships will give a name choice
Etx Cargo - click on the drop down menu and you can choose from a variety of deck cargo



Int Cargo - drop down menu has Freight ,Ammo amd Fuel - same as SH3 and 4
Spawn % - 100% means ship will show in every instance of that convoy,50% has a one in 2 chance of showing etc
Link - No idea as yet

Below convoy list are spacing boxes
Columns - 0 in this instance which means convoy will sail line astern,odd for a group that will deffo have 25 merchants and a possibily of more though ingame shows with column



Spacing - 2 entries for this both 900 meters in this convoy , use to widen columns and lengthen\reduce gaps between rows

Next section is Escort
Same headers as convoy ie Required,Cnt etc

Beneath is escort spacing in meters and escort position
This one shows escort out in front which is so



Convoy did appear 8 days later



Though this time escorts were not all at front

By no means a definitive guide but will be of some help
Think have a grasp on all above though dont take as 100% correct - some things still working on
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 04:27 PM   #50
piri_reis
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Istanbul, Turkiye
Posts: 715
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Default

Wild guess with the RelatedSPRadius:
It's RelatedSPawnRadius, which effects all the Spawn Nodes in range, that will/can be populated with ships in the Group.
__________________

Lt.z.S. Barbaros Hayreddin, U-35, 2nd Flot/Kiel, Type VIIB
Oct.29.1939, 2nd Patrol Eastern English Waters
Running SH5/TWOS
piri_reis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 04:36 PM   #51
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,082
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by piri_reis View Post
Wild guess with the RelatedSPRadius:
It's RelatedSPawnRadius, which effects all the Spawn Nodes in range, that will/can be populated with ships in the Group.
Maybe correct as it covers the actual port
Though no spawn nodes there till Drumbeat project
Doh
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 05:02 PM   #52
piri_reis
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Istanbul, Turkiye
Posts: 715
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigboywooly View Post
Maybe correct as it covers the actual port
Though no spawn nodes there till Drumbeat project
Doh
Just checked bunch of Generator Nodes and the RelatedSPRadius always covers the Spawn nodes. So that could be how the spawn nodes work..

Will try to confirm with a dev..
__________________

Lt.z.S. Barbaros Hayreddin, U-35, 2nd Flot/Kiel, Type VIIB
Oct.29.1939, 2nd Patrol Eastern English Waters
Running SH5/TWOS
piri_reis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 06:37 PM   #53
piri_reis
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Istanbul, Turkiye
Posts: 715
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by piri_reis View Post
Just checked bunch of Generator Nodes and the RelatedSPRadius always covers the Spawn nodes. So that could be how the spawn nodes work..
Ok, tried a few modifications and I can confirm the RelatedSPRadius is used to determine which which Spawn Nodes will be populated from entries of that Generator Node.

In fact the Kiel Node has a stock value of RelatedSPRadius=2 km, which doesn't cover the southern docks, that's why they are empty in the game. I increased it to 8km and now most of them get a docked ship..
__________________

Lt.z.S. Barbaros Hayreddin, U-35, 2nd Flot/Kiel, Type VIIB
Oct.29.1939, 2nd Patrol Eastern English Waters
Running SH5/TWOS
piri_reis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 07:19 PM   #54
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,082
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by piri_reis View Post
Ok, tried a few modifications and I can confirm the RelatedSPRadius is used to determine which which Spawn Nodes will be populated from entries of that Generator Node.

In fact the Kiel Node has a stock value of RelatedSPRadius=2 km, which doesn't cover the southern docks, that's why they are empty in the game. I increased it to 8km and now most of them get a docked ship..
Nice
So thats another mystery solved
lol
Will update my thoughts on the convoys to reflect that
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 08:12 PM   #55
piri_reis
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Istanbul, Turkiye
Posts: 715
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Default

This is another guess,

The Spawn Nodes might be getting populated in a sequential fashion.
For example in Kiel, at the start of a campaign, the Schleswig_Holstein is due to sail shortly, and it is always placed in the spawn node called NodeP1961. Which is the lowest numbered (1961 in this case) spawn node, inside the range of the Generator Node that will generate it

Now the reason for that could be that the NodeP1961 comes before the rest in the mission layer file (.mis), or the name is interpreted to achieve this ordering.

Edit: Alright I tested this thoroughly and it's the actual position of the Node definition in the file. NOT the NodeP1960 or NodeP1961 names. So if you add your own Spawn Node to the project it will come last and thus get populated last.

Anyway this might be not that important, just putting it out there for the knowledge base.. It also seems warships will be picked first, and then the merchants, for populating these so called spawn nodes.
__________________

Lt.z.S. Barbaros Hayreddin, U-35, 2nd Flot/Kiel, Type VIIB
Oct.29.1939, 2nd Patrol Eastern English Waters
Running SH5/TWOS

Last edited by piri_reis; 03-13-2010 at 08:31 PM.
piri_reis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 11:49 PM   #56
kylania
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,522
Downloads: 108
Uploads: 0


Default

piri_reis, I saw in another thread that you'd confirmed that milkcows are working, but I'm not quite able to get them working for me in a stand alone mission.

I've placed the Map Node on the map. I've set it's ZoneCategory to Resupply. I've rclicked on it and Edit to set it's Country to German and it's UnitClass to SSTypeVIIB_AI.

However, from inside or outside the zone and with full, some or no torpedoes every time I talk to my moron Radio guy for Resupply we're denied.

Any idea why this is happening or how to get a Milkcow resupply to work? I think I'm missing some scripting thing somewhere, but I just can't seem to figure out what allows or denies the respupply. I found some references to it in an *.aix file, but it was meaningless to me.
__________________

kylania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 07:05 AM   #57
piri_reis
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Istanbul, Turkiye
Posts: 715
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kylania View Post
piri_reis, I saw in another thread that you'd confirmed that milkcows are working, but I'm not quite able to get them working for me in a stand alone mission.
Hi Kylania, interestingly I just created a single mission to test this and my request for supply was denied.

The other day I had done a few tests in the Baltic, and there wasn't any problem in getting the resupply called. No special scripting or anything. Just like you said, A map zone:resupply and you define the range,unit of it. When in range call the resupply. The boat meets you in sea.

I'm going to see if I can get it work again today, after the F1 Race
__________________

Lt.z.S. Barbaros Hayreddin, U-35, 2nd Flot/Kiel, Type VIIB
Oct.29.1939, 2nd Patrol Eastern English Waters
Running SH5/TWOS
piri_reis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 12:10 AM   #58
kylania
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,522
Downloads: 108
Uploads: 0


Default

Two new questions.

1. Anyone gotten minefields to work? The ordandence folders are missing, which is why it's not showing up in the Editor. If you replicate them from SH4 however you end up getting a "not found in platform" error. Any ideas?

2. What's a "threat zone"? How do use them and what do they do?
__________________

kylania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 11:42 AM   #59
KarlSteiner
Bosun
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ubi bene ibi patria
Posts: 65
Downloads: 214
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by piri_reis View Post
Just wanted to pass a message from Pintea.

Here's how to use the harbor layout in Mission Editor.
Add the data\Terrain\LocationMaps\editor_locations.mis as an "Existing Mission" to your project. This will add many Map Location objects to your project. (Which will overlay the corresponding dds graphics files located in the same folder)

To edit and view these you have to turn on the "Map Locations Edit Mode". And zoom in to observe.
Many thanks Piri_Reis,

Best regards

Karl

P.S.:
Have you seen the big mistake within the ME.

I had located some waypoints with no smaller distances as 1000 meter for a smal AI-Trawler. And now the crux:

ME simulates the path correctly!
But the game doesnt do that.
Oh, I know it is an old bug since SH3 but this makes coastal and harbor traffic impossible.
The reason is that some people were angy about collisions of ships, and so there was a patch to solve that. But now ships do not goal following waypoints exactly or they ignore the one or other.
I think it is better to implement the same exact waypointfeature as of the players boot.
It should be the work of the missionauthor to do that good or bad, only.

See the pictures:



Because this is not moddable to solvew this problem.

I hope you and the other serious modder will submit my opinion, otherwise you can forget a precise and well working traffic near coast an near Habors.

Last edited by KarlSteiner; 04-02-2010 at 11:18 AM.
KarlSteiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 01:41 PM   #60
Therion_Prime
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 105
Downloads: 27
Uploads: 0
Default

Is there a way of altering the equipment of the player sub (i.e. conning tower, flaks etc.) for SP/MP missions?
Therion_Prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim