SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 5
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-05-2010, 02:21 PM   #61
dagamecat
Watch
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 25
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by von_Trepka View Post
Hi guys, How do I ping depth under keel? Or cant I do so, in this "not-going-to-be-released-unfinished" game?
I'm not sure how to do it in vanilla game, but you can create a key-binding for it. I just installed this mod which works nicely.
dagamecat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 04:42 PM   #62
Weather-guesser
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Albany, New York USA
Posts: 260
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 0
Default

[QUOTE=Neal Stevens;



When you install the game, you get a choice of German or English voices. To switch, you need to reinstall or you can add them manually from the game disc.
SilentHunter 5\data\LngGameData\Voices\German\data\movies
SilentHunter 5\data\LngGameData\Voices\German\data\sound
Just copy them over to the right location.[/QUOTE]

OK, before I reinstall this under German language for nothing...can I have German voices with English subtitles? No sense having it in German if I cant understand them. sorry for the double post
__________________

NAVY! It's not just a job. It's a Buck Seventy-Five an hour!
Weather-guesser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 04:47 PM   #63
Decoman
Frogman
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 305
Downloads: 24
Uploads: 0
Default

Q: Assuming the game actually stored a screenshot, exactly where do I find the saved screenshots on my Vista 64?

(Game is installed on d: drive, my OS is on the c: drive, don't know if that matters)
Decoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 09:18 PM   #64
Se7en
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Downloads: 51
Uploads: 0
Default

Hey guys it's my first post on subsim, i've been following you for about a year or so since i got my copy of SH4 and im pretty thrilled about seeing so many subs aficionados 'round here, u guys doing a great job!

Now back to the matter at hand, how the heck can i get my gramophone in SH 5 toggled, i saw it in commands.cfg but i still don't know how to make it work in game.

Thanks in advance!
Se7en is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 09:41 PM   #65
enduser
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello Guys.
Yesterday I bought the game, and it looks great. All besides terrible controls.
I try to play Tutorial Mission. And found One BIG PROBLEM I just cant zoom on navigation map and mini-map . I cant find a key or icon for it. I suppose that this can be done with a mouse wheel. But wheel on my mouse is broken . This make me Mad. Plz Help me guys . becouse i just cant enjoy this game. I tried to bind Zoom in and Zoom out commands on the keyboard keys in "Commands.cfg" but failed. Anyone can help me ?
enduser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 10:11 PM   #66
kylania
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,522
Downloads: 108
Uploads: 0


Default

Welcome aboard you two!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Se7en View Post
Hey guys it's my first post on subsim, i've been following you for about a year or so since i got my copy of SH4 and im pretty thrilled about seeing so many subs aficionados 'round here, u guys doing a great job!

Now back to the matter at hand, how the heck can i get my gramophone in SH 5 toggled, i saw it in commands.cfg but i still don't know how to make it work in game.

Thanks in advance!
There's a mod in the Workshop forum that enables the Gramaphone. For some reason it was left out.


Quote:
Originally Posted by enduser View Post
Hello Guys.
Yesterday I bought the game, and it looks great. All besides terrible controls.
I try to play Tutorial Mission. And found One BIG PROBLEM I just cant zoom on navigation map and mini-map . I cant find a key or icon for it. I suppose that this can be done with a mouse wheel. But wheel on my mouse is broken . This make me Mad. Plz Help me guys . becouse i just cant enjoy this game. I tried to bind Zoom in and Zoom out commands on the keyboard keys in "Commands.cfg" but failed. Anyone can help me ?
The answer really is to spend the $10 and get a mouse with a wheel. Used to be you could hold both buttons and zoom that way I think, but honestly, spend the money and get a working mouse.
__________________

kylania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 10:28 PM   #67
Se7en
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Downloads: 51
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kylania View Post
There's a mod in the Workshop forum that enables the Gramaphone. For some reason it was left out.
Weird enough, as i usually play the game with music from the gramophone, i don't use external players while in game during long voyages. Its about both immersion and maybe less resources consumption. In other words this little detail is vital for me

So if you guys have any solutions, you'll be of great help!
Se7en is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 11:01 PM   #68
Herr Kepumfrmfloppin
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default SH5 Camera

I see lots of great camera and video shots from players in sh5.

I'd like to take some too but my external camera only goes up or down.. no zoom in or side shots that I can see how to do.

How do I zoom in on things and move the camera around? I can only go up or down with it and no docs explaining how to do other things.

Anyone know?
Herr Kepumfrmfloppin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 11:33 PM   #69
Captain von Keldunk
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 375
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Herr Kepumfrmfloppin View Post
I see lots of great camera and video shots from players in sh5.

I'd like to take some too but my external camera only goes up or down.. no zoom in or side shots that I can see how to do.

How do I zoom in on things and move the camera around? I can only go up or down with it and no docs explaining how to do other things.

Anyone know?
If you see mouse cursor in camera mode, click right mouse button and
it will change to a small cross, now you can use mouse to turn camera,
move camera with W,S,A,D keys.
__________________
SH
Captain von Keldunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 12:19 AM   #70
kylania
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,522
Downloads: 108
Uploads: 0


Default

Some of the closeup shots are probably made with CCIP's camera mod, you can find that in the Workshop too.
__________________

kylania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 01:54 AM   #71
Subsim Monitor
System Admin
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,139
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 3
Default

FAQ posts and Tips only, please Feel free to make a new thread to discuss other subjects.

thank you
Subsim Monitor  is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 02:12 AM   #72
abbysinthe
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Downloads: 53
Uploads: 0
Default

here's a pro tip for the people that can't find the mission icons on the map - after the tutorial - to start the campaign...go buy the game. the missing icons = one of the triggers used in the DRM that Sebastian Bach's band couldn't 'fix.'
abbysinthe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 07:07 AM   #73
John Channing
Sea Lord
 
John Channing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Posts: 1,848
Downloads: 144
Uploads: 5
Default

I was wondering when someone was going to point that out.

JCC
John Channing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 07:51 AM   #74
Sanuck
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 48
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi
a couple of quick questions

how do i remove personel from deck gun position
without diving and re surface ?

is there an in built frame rate counter ?

Thanks in advance
Sanuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 10:09 AM   #75
basti107
Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 55
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

please, how do i get rid of the target icon (triangle) over the ships in the uzo and the attack periscope?

further i'd like to know where to turn off the letters "target locked".

i play on 100% realism but these graphics are not very realisticly...
basti107 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim