SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 5
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-04-2010, 01:10 PM   #16
Jeevz
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 80
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteamWake View Post
I'm sorry that doesent qualify as 'quickly checking' in my book. Quickly checking would be glancing at a tool bar at the bottom of the screen at an indicator not having to step through a series of menus.
You don't have to step through a series of menus, You press one button and there it is, press the button again and it goes away. Does anything related to those 4 things happen ever so fast you need to have them in your view constantly? In SH3 you had to use the slideout or ask your Chief Engineer to see them unless you modded them on to the UI.
__________________
Commence to Jigglin


Jeevz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 01:28 PM   #17
Skeeder
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0
Default Getting a mission in the campaign

I finished the tutorial, but when i go to get my 1st mission and watch the briefing, i have no mission icon anywhere on the map. Anyone else have this problem and know what I can do? Thanks in advance.
Skeeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 01:33 PM   #18
ReallyDedPoet
Canadian Wolf
 
ReallyDedPoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The one and only East Coast
Posts: 10,483
Downloads: 891
Uploads: 5


Default

Nice thread, looking forward to seeing it develop.
ReallyDedPoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 01:35 PM   #19
ReallyDedPoet
Canadian Wolf
 
ReallyDedPoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The one and only East Coast
Posts: 10,483
Downloads: 891
Uploads: 5


Default

Where is the gramophone and radio. I see the folders, but cannot locate them in-game

And yes I got the game
ReallyDedPoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 01:38 PM   #20
Heretic
Commodore
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 617
Downloads: 222
Uploads: 2


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reallydedpoet View Post
Where is the gramophone and radio. I see the folders, but cannot locate them in-game

And yes I got the game
Gramophone works if you assign keys to it in Commands.cfg.
Heretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 01:39 PM   #21
ReallyDedPoet
Canadian Wolf
 
ReallyDedPoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The one and only East Coast
Posts: 10,483
Downloads: 891
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heretic View Post
Gramophone works if you assign keys to it in Commands.cfg.
Thanks. Radio as well ?

Edit: What about getting your watch crew down below?
ReallyDedPoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 01:43 PM   #22
Heretic
Commodore
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 617
Downloads: 222
Uploads: 2


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reallydedpoet View Post
Thanks. Radio as well ?

Edit: What about getting your watch crew down below?

Dunno about the radio. I didn't see anything that jumped out at me in the file. Your watch crew is supposed to go down automatically when you dive. There's an intermittent problem where they sometimes don't. Was in SH4 too.
Heretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 01:44 PM   #23
Heretic
Commodore
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 617
Downloads: 222
Uploads: 2


Default

How to go up the ladders

I see a lot of people are having trouble with this. I did too initially. The key is to not look up too much. Look at the ladder, a couple rungs above eye level - not the hatch above.
Heretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 01:45 PM   #24
ReallyDedPoet
Canadian Wolf
 
ReallyDedPoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The one and only East Coast
Posts: 10,483
Downloads: 891
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heretic View Post
Dunno about the radio. I didn't see anything that jumped out at me in the file. Your watch crew is supposed to go down automatically when you dive. There's an intermittent problem where they sometimes don't. Was in SH4 too.
Strange one , when I dive it says the watch crew need to go below. The file is there for the radio, same as 4, just can't find it in-game yet.
ReallyDedPoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 01:48 PM   #25
Heretic
Commodore
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 617
Downloads: 222
Uploads: 2


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reallydedpoet View Post
Strange one , when I dive it says the watch crew need to go below. The file is there for the radio, same as 4, just can't find it in-game yet.

You can't order a dive while you're on the bridge. You sure that's not the problem?
Heretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 02:14 PM   #26
ReallyDedPoet
Canadian Wolf
 
ReallyDedPoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The one and only East Coast
Posts: 10,483
Downloads: 891
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heretic View Post
You can't order a dive while you're on the bridge. You sure that's not the problem?
It might be , thanks for the help by the way
ReallyDedPoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 03:22 PM   #27
Heretic
Commodore
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 617
Downloads: 222
Uploads: 2


Default

Here's a good tip from Gutted in another thread to counter the annoying navigator calling out every waypoint as you plot a course. Especially annoying going thru the Kiel Canal.

Hit pause (backspace) before you enter the waypoints.
Heretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 03:50 PM   #28
reaper7
sim2reality
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,278
Downloads: 254
Uploads: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skeeder View Post
I finished the tutorial, but when i go to get my 1st mission and watch the briefing, i have no mission icon anywhere on the map. Anyone else have this problem and know what I can do? Thanks in advance.
Same problem here. No mission icon anywhere on the briefing map.
Even wnt on another patrol and still no mission selection available afer docking? Any ideas?
reaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 04:05 PM   #29
Rickenbacker
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 44
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reaper7 View Post
Same problem here. No mission icon anywhere on the briefing map.
Even wnt on another patrol and still no mission selection available afer docking? Any ideas?
Did you actually select a mission? You have to actually sit through the "briefing" (I'd skip it, at least after the first time, it'll be the same for a while) and THEN click on a mission (round german cross icons on the map), hit "request mission" in the window that pops up, and then close the map. After that, if you talk to the guy again and select "start patrol", you should have a mission icon on the map.
Rickenbacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 04:29 PM   #30
Decoman
Frogman
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 305
Downloads: 24
Uploads: 0
Default

I just discovered that the TAB key toggles three mini-map modes. Pressing Shift + TAB closes the minimap and the expandable nav tool tray.

Closed, minimal and maximal. One can resize the minimal and maximal manually, and use the TAB key, but it seem bugged. The maximized-mode doesn't like being resized it seems to me, but the smaller one can be without bugging out.

---
I noticed that one of the two crew manning the cannon, is actually rotating a wheel, synched with the boat ocillating sideway, for keeping the canon barrel level.

---
Also, I found a couple of hotkeys that seem to close the tubes in sequence, wonder what they are for. I get the message "Closing tube1" on pressing , (comma) and . (punctum), "Closing tube2" when pressing the keys again, and etc.

Edit: It seems that the two keys I mentioned cycle through the selection of the five torpedo tubes, backwards or forwards.

Last edited by Decoman; 03-04-2010 at 05:29 PM.
Decoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim