SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-19-2017, 07:13 AM   #31
Torpedo
Planesman
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Treviso Italy
Posts: 190
Downloads: 796
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raymond6751 View Post
Hi

I have forgotten the word to type in when using OH mod to unlock the campaigns. It was something Otto, I think. Help please.
Hi raymond6751!
The word is: silentotto

Torpedo
Torpedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 02:45 PM   #32
raymond6751
Admirable Mike
 
raymond6751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,238
Downloads: 328
Uploads: 0


Default Yup

Thanks, torpedo. Also found it with some digging.

__________________
Sub Nut
Master of the unspoken comment.
raymond6751 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 08:54 AM   #33
raymond6751
Admirable Mike
 
raymond6751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,238
Downloads: 328
Uploads: 0


Default Running SH5 in the background

I have CCOM mod for SH3 which continues the game run if I alt-tab to run another program. It's great for long missions.

Is there a way to do that for SH5?

I want to multi-task !
__________________
Sub Nut
Master of the unspoken comment.
raymond6751 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 02:31 PM   #34
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,938
Downloads: 934
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi rm
Check this out:
Post #435 You Can Have More Than 1 Silent Hunter 5 Game By Using the MultSH5 Application > Pictorial
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 06:48 PM   #35
raymond6751
Admirable Mike
 
raymond6751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,238
Downloads: 328
Uploads: 0


Default Not what I meant

Thanks for the reply Berbster, but my post was about letting SH5 run while I alt-tab to run some other software or game. Right now it halts, pauses.

In SH3, CCOM mod somehow lets the game run. You can come back in an hour and see that time and position has changed, and the game is running.
__________________
Sub Nut
Master of the unspoken comment.
raymond6751 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 04:33 AM   #36
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,938
Downloads: 934
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi r
Alt + Tab can cause problems in SH5 the most commonest one being your watch crew disappearing from the bridge and going awol in your gaming session.


Alt + Tab on the other hand is very useful with the TAI Map giving you 3 different positions.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 05:31 AM   #37
raymond6751
Admirable Mike
 
raymond6751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,238
Downloads: 328
Uploads: 0


Default Thanks again

OK, no alt tab with SH5

One more reason to keep SH3 alive and kicking.
__________________
Sub Nut
Master of the unspoken comment.
raymond6751 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim