SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-28-2009, 03:26 PM   #1
Task Force
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPACE!!!!
Posts: 10,148
Downloads: 85
Uploads: 0
Default AA causeing SH3 to load only a black screen...

Yes, as the title says, when I apply aa, sh3 starts but I only get a blank black screen, and music...

But when I set SH3 to allow the program to select settings it starts, but the edges of the models look like S***.

anyone have any solutions?

(I know this has been asked before...)
__________________


Task Force industries "Taking control of the world, one mind at a time"
Task Force is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 03:37 PM   #2
gord96
Commodore
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 611
Downloads: 34
Uploads: 0
Default

I have the same problem. Do you have a Nvidia card? When i had my ATI card I had no problems with setting the AA for SH3 but with two separate computers both with Nvidia cards, changing the AA just leads to a black screen. I tried the latest drivers and no luck.

I think Nvidia is a better card overall, but no luck with SH3.
gord96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 03:38 PM   #3
Task Force
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPACE!!!!
Posts: 10,148
Downloads: 85
Uploads: 0
Default

yep, 8800, but the strange thing is I didnt use to have this issue... Just started alittlewhile ago...
__________________


Task Force industries "Taking control of the world, one mind at a time"
Task Force is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 12:47 PM   #4
Task Force
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPACE!!!!
Posts: 10,148
Downloads: 85
Uploads: 0
Default

any Ideas on how to fix this... anyone?
__________________


Task Force industries "Taking control of the world, one mind at a time"
Task Force is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 01:22 PM   #5
maxextz
Loader
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Dublin Ireland
Posts: 82
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

try re installing the drivers or try an older version also windows updates can be harmful i never update my windows.
__________________
maxextz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 01:26 PM   #6
Task Force
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPACE!!!!
Posts: 10,148
Downloads: 85
Uploads: 0
Default

yea... that little windows upgrade *******er installed stuff for vista...

And I recently installed new drivers for my 8800...
__________________


Task Force industries "Taking control of the world, one mind at a time"
Task Force is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 04:22 PM   #7
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 122,316
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 11


Default

Either the drivers or a res fix mod if your using one.
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 04:48 PM   #8
Task Force
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPACE!!!!
Posts: 10,148
Downloads: 85
Uploads: 0
Default

yea... guess im gonna have to use the old drivers.
__________________


Task Force industries "Taking control of the world, one mind at a time"
Task Force is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 05:19 PM   #9
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 122,316
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 11


Default

Newest doesn't always mean best.
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 05:22 PM   #10
Task Force
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPACE!!!!
Posts: 10,148
Downloads: 85
Uploads: 0
Default

yep, I learnt that with some of the older drivers...
__________________


Task Force industries "Taking control of the world, one mind at a time"
Task Force is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 08:28 AM   #11
maxextz
Loader
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Dublin Ireland
Posts: 82
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbuna View Post
Newest doesn't always mean best.
this is true many people think newer=better i use old tweeked drivers for my cards from http://www.omegadrivers.net/

which do a much better job than the newer ones ive tried.
__________________
maxextz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim