SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific > SH4 U-Boat Missions Add On
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-28-2008, 10:29 PM   #16
capthelm
Captain
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 522
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default

bug with crew in 1.5
[URL=http://imageshack.us][/
__________________

"One torpedo ... one ship"
my SH5 lighting mod http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LkM5k8SXpWo
my SH5 audio mod http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CIN5RHeL8B8
capthelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 10:35 PM   #17
miner1436
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 807
Downloads: 84
Uploads: 3
Default

The damage on new ships like fiji comes through the deck.
miner1436 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2008, 12:53 AM   #18
CCIP
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Waterloo, Canada
Posts: 8,947
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 2


Default

Yep, I can confirm it too, I'm getting crew stuck on the deck as well. I think this happens after starting from an on-patrol save.
__________________

There are only forty people in the world and five of them are hamburgers.
-Don Van Vliet
(aka Captain Beefheart)
CCIP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2008, 02:20 AM   #19
Ragtag
Commodore
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 620
Downloads: 159
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CCIP
Yep, I can confirm it too, I'm getting crew stuck on the deck as well. I think this happens after starting from an on-patrol save.
Never save when submerged. Its a known problem and have been so since SH3
__________________

Intel I7-4930K CPU.
16Gb Kingston Beast 2400MHz
Rampage IV Formula MB
EVGA GTX980 SLI
Fortron 1000W PSU.
Asus ROG Swift LCD
Ragtag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2008, 03:10 AM   #20
CCIP
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Waterloo, Canada
Posts: 8,947
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 2


Default

Nope, I sure didn't save submerged! Still got it.
__________________

There are only forty people in the world and five of them are hamburgers.
-Don Van Vliet
(aka Captain Beefheart)
CCIP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2008, 03:40 AM   #21
Meridian
Frogman
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 294
Downloads: 580
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by capthelm
bug with sonar room on uboats i get a blank screen.no instruments?

If you don't have realistic Sensors ticked on the options you get a black screen at the hydrophone station.
__________________
SH3 Album SH4 Album

SABERTOOTH P67, Intel Core i7 2600K, GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2048mb, 16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3, 8xWD 2TB, Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty.
Meridian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2008, 04:01 AM   #22
kiwi_2005
Eternal Patrol
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Aeoteroa
Posts: 7,392
Downloads: 223
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by capthelm
frame rates are a disaster in this addon. total mess now compared to 1.4

bug with sonar room on uboats i get a blank screen.no instruments?

..thank god this was only $10 to buy., over all its a half assed addon imo.
no detailed thought on this 1., may have to uninstall this. till they fix it.
Maybe take alook at your PC, For $10 thats a good buy i brought it for $29.95 and im happy with that.

Frame rates a disaster? Smooth gameplay here.
No blank screen bug? You have some option turned off

Crew under water. Dont get that either well i haven't loaded a save game - I think thats why it bugs out.
__________________
RIP kiwi_2005



Those who can't laugh at themselves leave the job to others.



kiwi_2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2008, 04:05 AM   #23
catar M
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Perth W.A
Posts: 118
Downloads: 63
Uploads: 0
Default

No problem here runs great but I have reasonable machine too.I don't have any graphics bugs.
catar M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2008, 05:16 AM   #24
Ragtag
Commodore
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 620
Downloads: 159
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CCIP
Nope, I sure didn't save submerged! Still got it.
Strange, I hav loaded alot of savegames both submerged and on surface. I havent been able to produce that bug.
__________________

Intel I7-4930K CPU.
16Gb Kingston Beast 2400MHz
Rampage IV Formula MB
EVGA GTX980 SLI
Fortron 1000W PSU.
Asus ROG Swift LCD
Ragtag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2008, 06:34 AM   #25
kriller2
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,227
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by capthelm
frame rates are a disaster in this addon. total mess now compared to 1.4

bug with sonar room on uboats i get a blank screen.no instruments?

..thank god this was only $10 to buy., over all its a half assed addon imo.
no detailed thought on this 1., may have to uninstall this. till they fix it.
Are you running ROW or PE 1.1alpha? - it sounds like it, beacuse I never had that bug with the sonarguy on the stock SH 1.5. I wrote in the faq for ROW that there is a small problem with the camera, which need an update, don't blame the game-developers for bugs with ROW and the addon!
__________________
Kriller2.
[MODs]

Real Environment mod

and Pacific Enviroments 4 mod

Last edited by kriller2; 02-29-2008 at 06:58 AM.
kriller2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2008, 07:49 AM   #26
LukeFF
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Riverside, California
Posts: 3,610
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 5
Default

When I tried to do a turn in the Type IX in reverse, the rudder kept coming back to amidships (instead of completing the turn first), so that I never was able to really turn at all.

In the Type IX control room, near the ladder to the conning tower, there's a section of piping that pulsates back and forth.
__________________


ROW Sound Effects Contributor
RFB Team Leader
LukeFF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2008, 08:27 AM   #27
TDK1044
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,640
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 0
Default

The above posts represent some of the reasons why I have no intention of installing this Add On for months yet. I purchased it in order to support the Franchise, but for me, until there is a full U Boat Atlantic Campaign available in 1.5, this Add On is a whole load of trouble for very little gain. Just a personal opinion.
TDK1044 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2008, 09:13 AM   #28
Kapitan_Phillips
Silent Hunter
 
Kapitan_Phillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Gallifrey
Posts: 3,909
Downloads: 164
Uploads: 0
Default

I started a new career as an American (wanted to check out which features were included for it) and the classic cant-complete-mission bug is here again. I was assigned to patrol off of Tokyo (using the guide here at SS, I drew out a 100nm circle and patrolled for 48 hours) but its been four days now, and the mission wont complete

(And yes, I did the mousewheel thing)
__________________
Well, here's another nice mess you've gotten me into.
Kapitan_Phillips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2008, 09:34 AM   #29
Schultzy
Commander
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Großbritannien
Posts: 452
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 0
Default

my machine is pretty old and the only time the frame rate drops into single digits is in port. But boy they do look great. So as long as i don't look at where ive been and concentrate on where im going, then it's all fine!

Actually pretty impressed with this addon so far.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by placoderm
SH5 is to history what Star Trek is to science...it is exciting and inspiring, but eventually you have to come home from the convention, take off the pointy ears, and come to the realization that it was all just pretend and make-believe.
Schultzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2008, 02:30 PM   #30
Seeadler
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 1,395
Downloads: 165
Uploads: 0


Default

BDU has captured comsubpac



A US compas onboard a German U-Boat:hmm:
Perhaps a gift from the US Ambassador in Singapore:rotfl:


A SH4 stock game bug, but still present, the transparent crew members, now in this AddOn more noticeable because of false environment filter programming
Seeadler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim