SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific > SH4 U-Boat Missions Add On
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-28-2008, 03:44 PM   #1
capthelm
Captain
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 522
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default SH4 uboat bugs thread. (Read past the first post before posting replies)

frame rates are a disaster in this addon. total mess now compared to 1.4

bug with sonar room on uboats i get a blank screen.no instruments?

..thank god this was only $10 to buy., over all its a half assed addon imo.
no detailed thought on this 1., may have to uninstall this. till they fix it.
__________________

"One torpedo ... one ship"
my SH5 lighting mod http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LkM5k8SXpWo
my SH5 audio mod http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CIN5RHeL8B8
capthelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 04:13 PM   #2
Private-Cowboy
Nub
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

What about the framerate? I could run vanilla SH4 pretty ok on my laptop but "only" pretty ok. How much has it gone down??? I never tested 1.4 I must add, did that increase the framerate???
Private-Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 04:33 PM   #3
Raptor1
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Stavka
Posts: 8,216
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0


Default

I don't see any difference in performance, except that the loading times (which are better compared to 1.4, which was better compared to earlier versions)
Raptor1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 04:35 PM   #4
capthelm
Captain
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 522
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default

will do some more testing ,

not looking good last test i did, i have ordered a wolfdale E8400 cpu anyway.

se how it stacks against the fastest cpu out there shortly.
__________________

"One torpedo ... one ship"
my SH5 lighting mod http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LkM5k8SXpWo
my SH5 audio mod http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CIN5RHeL8B8
capthelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 04:42 PM   #5
AVGWarhawk
Lucky Jack
 
AVGWarhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: In a 1954 Buick.
Posts: 26,213
Downloads: 87
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by capthelm
will do some more testing ,

not looking good last test i did, i have ordered a wolfdale E8400 cpu anyway.

se how it stacks against the fastest cpu out there shortly.
Ah, what kind of frame rates are you looking for? Are you spending more time and money worried about frame rates getting to 100+ or is you machine cranking 5 FPS all the time. My weak 3200+, 2 gig DDR and 7800 GS gets me 30+ frames. Pretty respectable for 4 year old machine that is run by chipmunks.
__________________
“You're painfully alive in a drugged and dying culture.”
― Richard Yates, Revolutionary Road
AVGWarhawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 04:51 PM   #6
capthelm
Captain
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 522
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default

posting up what i find..,i dont bull... on framerate findings.
1.4 was smooth for us..as i say again will test more..

i like my games to be silky smooth for play.
__________________

"One torpedo ... one ship"
my SH5 lighting mod http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LkM5k8SXpWo
my SH5 audio mod http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CIN5RHeL8B8
capthelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 04:55 PM   #7
Raptor1
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Stavka
Posts: 8,216
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0


Default

It could be a hardware-specific problem, my humble Pentium D 3.0GHz/Radeon X1600 512mb/1G DDR runs it fine, with only occasional slowdowns at bad weather
Raptor1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 05:31 PM   #8
capthelm
Captain
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 522
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default

just found out it was old creative drivers i was using, =updated.

i test sh4 with fraps running to make small vids..

fairly smooth frames again, i would say its a little choppy here and there..still

Click here to watch SH4--UBOAT-ADDON
__________________

"One torpedo ... one ship"
my SH5 lighting mod http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LkM5k8SXpWo
my SH5 audio mod http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CIN5RHeL8B8
capthelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 05:47 PM   #9
Ragtag
Commodore
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 620
Downloads: 159
Uploads: 0
Default

Performance is better than SH4 1.4, loadtimes are way faster.
Only GFX bug i have are the watchmen on deck missing their eyes, rest of the crew has eyes. Im using the official forceware 169.25 and i have tried several newer betas with no luck.
__________________

Intel I7-4930K CPU.
16Gb Kingston Beast 2400MHz
Rampage IV Formula MB
EVGA GTX980 SLI
Fortron 1000W PSU.
Asus ROG Swift LCD
Ragtag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 06:09 PM   #10
Private-Cowboy
Nub
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

One question before I buy: What sort of protection does the expansion use? My SH4 uses Securom and needs the disc in the drive. But since the expansion is sold online, is there some online verification that requires you to be online when playing? Because that's something that I could not do. Or does it need the SH4 disc? It would be nice if you could let me know.
Private-Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 06:10 PM   #11
LukeFF
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Riverside, California
Posts: 3,610
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Private-Cowboy
One question before I buy: What sort of protection does the expansion use? My SH4 uses Securom and needs the disc in the drive.
You obviously are playing with an un-patched version of the game, because the disc hasn't been needed to play the game since 1.3
__________________


ROW Sound Effects Contributor
RFB Team Leader
LukeFF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 06:31 PM   #12
Q3ark
Watch Officer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: York, England
Posts: 346
Downloads: 47
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ragtag
Performance is better than SH4 1.4, loadtimes are way faster.
Only GFX bug i have are the watchmen on deck missing their eyes, rest of the crew has eyes. Im using the official forceware 169.25 and i have tried several newer betas with no luck.
I've had the eyes problem since 1.4. I just ignore it, it's no problem as my watch crew can spot ships without them as they are trained in the ways of the jedi and they simply use the fource.

Seriousley tho, not noticed any loss of frame rate infact the game runs a lot smoother on my rig than 1.4 did, especially around ports. Overall I am quite happy with it, the USN could have used some attention. More equipment for the subs eg. FM sonar, better detailed models but I can live with it. Worth the £9.99 I spent for it.
__________________
Johnny was a chemist's son,
But Johnny is no more.
What Johnny thought was H20
was H2SO4.
Q3ark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 06:37 PM   #13
Private-Cowboy
Nub
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeFF
Quote:
Originally Posted by Private-Cowboy
One question before I buy: What sort of protection does the expansion use? My SH4 uses Securom and needs the disc in the drive.
You obviously are playing with an un-patched version of the game, because the disc hasn't been needed to play the game since 1.3
To be perfectly honest, the last time I played my SH4 was with version 1.2 - I really appreciate this step even more on my laptop because it allows me to swap the drive for a second battery. So its not needed for the 1.5 that is the expension either?
Private-Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 08:37 PM   #14
stabiz
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 4,225
Downloads: 14
Uploads: 0
Default

No, i cant see why.
__________________
stabiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 09:36 PM   #15
LukeFF
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Riverside, California
Posts: 3,610
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Private-Cowboy
So its not needed for the 1.5 that is the expension either?
No, it's not.
__________________


ROW Sound Effects Contributor
RFB Team Leader
LukeFF is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim