Click here to access the Helosim website
SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
BUYING GAMES, BOOKS, ELECTRONICS, and STUFF THROUGH THIS LINK SUPPORTS SUBSIM, THANKS!

The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations!

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > General > Helosim.com and Flight Sims

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-09-2008, 05:14 AM   #1
XabbaRus
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 11,278
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0


Default Want to build my own throttle quadrant

Guys how many throttles can IL-2 support?

I want to build my own quadrant with individual throttles and mixture and prop pitch levers plus selection buttons.

Any ideas where to go for instructions?
__________________
XabbaRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 07:35 AM   #2
HunterICX
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Malaga, España
Posts: 9,928
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0


Default

I think you have 3 throttles

1. Power
2. Prop Pitch
3. Mixture

better to assign keys to the number 2 & 3 and check your cockpit if any of the throttles moves inside

HunterICX
__________________

Join the Official Subsim Steam Group, click Here!

HunterICX is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 09:20 AM   #3
Dowly
ʇǝǝןɟ ɔıɟıɔɐd ɔuıc
 
Dowly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 21,630
Downloads: 15
Uploads: 0


Default

Here's two how-to's

http://www.simpits.org/articles/thro...throtquad.html
http://www.flightsim.com/cgi/kds?$=main/howto/throt.htm
__________________
Dowly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 10:19 AM   #4
XabbaRus
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 11,278
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0


Default

Could each engine have its own throttle lever ie real physical one or is it only one lever for all engines and you have to select all the engines for it to work?
__________________
XabbaRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 10:32 AM   #5
Dowly
ʇǝǝןɟ ɔıɟıɔɐd ɔuıc
 
Dowly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 21,630
Downloads: 15
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XabbaRus
Could each engine have its own throttle lever ie real physical one or is it only one lever for all engines and you have to select all the engines for it to work?
In general, there's only one throttle. You could get separate throttles for all engines if you could somehow bind the engine select key AND the throttle key to the lever. So you would have 4 levers, #1 lever would have the Select #1 engine + throttle up/down keys binded to it etc. Tho, no idea if that is possible, but cant think of another way to have separate levers for all the engines.
__________________
Dowly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 10:33 AM   #6
XabbaRus
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 11,278
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0


Default

Bummer, won't bother then.
__________________
XabbaRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2014 Subsim