SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-20-2009, 09:07 PM   #61
SeaWolf U-57
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,232
Downloads: 92
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenix3000 View Post
Hi Paul,

I can only answer question 2, it's the coat of arms of the municipality Kiel, the capital of the Bundesland Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

This explains all:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kiel


Px3000
This has got to be one of the best and most helpful replies I have seen for ages well done Phoenix3000
SeaWolf U-57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 03:02 PM   #62
ridley
Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 81
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default Multiplayer mode

Has anyone else tried this mod in multiplayer?

A few of us tried last night and had many crashes, sometimes a map would work and then the next time it would not. It was all very difficult to see what was causing the crashes.

Any advice would be very welcome.

Ridley
ridley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 07:40 PM   #63
blueduck
XO
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LSH3-DEV-Team, Germany
Posts: 401
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ridley View Post
Has anyone else tried this mod in multiplayer?
A few of us tried last night and had many crashes, sometimes a map would work and then the next time it would not. It was all very difficult to see what was causing the crashes.

Any advice would be very welcome.
Ridley
Hello Ridley,

YES WE DID! Activate "LSH3_V5__Single-Multi-Player-Missionen" and try the 22 missions. They are ALL tested by the team in several online sessions.

Crashes in MultiPlayer can happen sometimes very often.
If you experience chrashes with the same mission every time it might be due to changes in the roster or with the ships.
If you don't mind, send me the mission per mail and I'll have a look at it.

Greetz Blueduck
blueduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 10:08 AM   #64
Uber Gruber
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,442
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Default

If I use the HiRes ON bat file then SH3 only gets as far as first loading screen after fresh install, patched to 1.4, only LSH3 mods being used and no SH3 Commander.

Everything works very well with the HiRes OFF fix, but not the HiRes On fix.

No need to diagnose, just curious as to whether anyone else has had similar problems with the HiRes ON fix ?

Cheers, UG
Uber Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 02:25 PM   #65
blueduck
XO
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LSH3-DEV-Team, Germany
Posts: 401
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Default

Dear UG,

let me guess your OS is Windows XP?!

During the tests within the team we also used DX9HiResFix in the actual file-configuration without any problems.

Due to your post and reports in other forums we will upload a changed version of the DX9HiResFix.

I'll be back here when our webmaster is done.

EDIT:
I'm back! A updated version is available at our webserver.
Please go to http://www.lsh3.com/v5/tools_en.html, download DX9HiResFix and unpack it into your game folder.

Greetz Blueduck

Last edited by blueduck; 12-22-2009 at 02:56 PM.
blueduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 03:58 PM   #66
irish1958
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Carmel, Indiana
Posts: 3,254
Downloads: 320
Uploads: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uber Gruber View Post
If I use the HiRes ON bat file then SH3 only gets as far as first loading screen after fresh install, patched to 1.4, only LSH3 mods being used and no SH3 Commander.

Everything works very well with the HiRes OFF fix, but not the HiRes On fix.

No need to diagnose, just curious as to whether anyone else has had similar problems with the HiRes ON fix ?

Cheers, UG
When I tried it (confirmed optimist) game loaded but in original resolution. Frame rate dropped to low single digits.
__________________
Irish1958
irish1958 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 04:21 PM   #67
ridley
Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 81
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default Hi res Fix

I have the MP playing now, thanks.

Does the HiResfix worl in Vista 64?

I have followed the instructions and nothing seems to change and it still states 1024x768 at start up, does it have to be full screen BTW?

Ridley
ridley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 08:25 PM   #68
blueduck
XO
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LSH3-DEV-Team, Germany
Posts: 401
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello Ridley,

YES, it should work.
Team-Member Bauer_U13 uses Windows7 x64 and the fix workes fine.

I've never played SH3 in Window-Mode. Maybe the fix only works in fullscreen-mode.

Did you take screenshots and check their resolution?
Are they still 1024*768?

Greetz Blueduck
blueduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 10:10 PM   #69
blueduck
XO
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LSH3-DEV-Team, Germany
Posts: 401
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irish1958 View Post
When I tried it (confirmed optimist) game loaded but in original resolution. Frame rate dropped to low single digits.
Hello Irish1958,

haven't heard of this behaviour before.
Could you please tell details of your system?


Greetz Blueduck
blueduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 04:35 AM   #70
ridley
Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 81
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default AI

I love the look and new ships in LSH3_V5, good job. (see posts in "humorous pics thread)

Could you tell me is the AI changed at all over standard SH3?

I am used to playing GWX 3 and all the MP/SP maps I have tried so far have seemed very easy, and the DD's very dumb. Maybe I was just lucky (or Iam good, I wish!)

Ridley
ridley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 12:19 PM   #71
blueduck
XO
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LSH3-DEV-Team, Germany
Posts: 401
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello Ridley,

YES, AI increases in strength from 39 to 45. Corresponding to the availability of new "weapons" (radar,...).

You may activate "LSH3_V5__Extended_Challenge" to increase th difficulty level.

Greetz Blueduck
blueduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 09:36 PM   #72
KriegsMarine
Mate
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: West Point
Posts: 53
Downloads: 1109
Uploads: 0
Default GOOD JOB! But one more request...

You've done a great job,my friends. Thank you for this juicy Xmas Present. I am not a German, I don't read German very well, and the great LSH3 V5 Manual is a little bit tough for me to understand, so could you guys release an English version of the LSH3 V5 Manual please, thanx in advance.
KriegsMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 10:22 PM   #73
rowi58
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 683
Downloads: 56
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi mate,

have a look into the folder "documentation" - there you'll find the "English Manual" (LSH3_V5_Minimanual_EN.pdf).

Greetings
rowi58
__________________
rowi58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 08:11 AM   #74
irish1958
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Carmel, Indiana
Posts: 3,254
Downloads: 320
Uploads: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blueduck View Post
Hello Irish1958,

haven't heard of this behaviour before.
Could you please tell details of your system?


Greetz Blueduck
Congratulations on a great mod; it is accurate, loads fast, and is very enjoyable.

My setup is:
Gateway model No.: MS2252 (P-7805U)
CPU: Intel Centrino2 P8400 at 2.27Gh, 2.28Gh(Core Duo)
4Gb DD3 RAM
Windows7 (via upgrade from Vista) 64 Bit Home Premium
Video card: nVidia GeForce 9800m GTS with 1Gb Ram
Driver: driver 182.xxxm at 1440x900 resolution (I plan on installing the new 195 driver later)
nHancer2.5.7 for 64 bit system

Every time I install the resolution fix, I get the 1024x800 resolution and my frame rate crashes.

Thanks for your help. I would really like to up the resolution especially since I have a 48inch Samsung HDTV monitor available, and my video card supports it.
__________________
Irish1958
irish1958 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 10:09 AM   #75
ridley
Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 81
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default Extended Challenge

I have now been using the extended challenge mod and changed the enemy vessels in the MP maps to "Elite".

In about a dozen MP matches so far no one has benn detected on the way in, even when in and sinking ships the DD`s just keep going, do not turn around etc.

Only by extreme provocation do they seem to alter their course (I surfaced in the middle of a 44 convoy) I sank 2 BS and 2 Carriers plus merchants with LTD torps and still no interest, until I surfaced, very strange.

What are we doing wrong?

Ridley
ridley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim