SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-10-2018, 03:29 PM   #9586
vdr1981
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 4,676
Downloads: 509
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XenonSurf View Post
There are a lot of 'testing' missions added in the 'Historical missions' part. When I load some I don't see the units in the description and will be in a empty world. For example the 'wreckage' mission, but also some missions where you have to navigate and find the enemy, nothing is in sight and my hydrophone sensors remain mute also when changing position.
I wonder if some of these missions can only be played if you set all gameplay options to full realism, manual TDC etc. everything checked except the action camera.

Thanks to clarify, and sorry if it has been asked already.
No...Those are just simple test missions to demonstrate some new TWoS features and most of them don't have traffic at all...
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 03:48 PM   #9587
XenonSurf
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 674
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vdr1981 View Post
No...Those are just simple test missions to demonstrate some new TWoS features and most of them don't have traffic at all...
Ah, thanks Vecko to clarify.
If you don't mind, I have just another question about TWoS (it's a pain that the forum search does not display single pages of a threat, I resigned to search here in the 600 pages...):

There is the very interesting KSD Commander, similar to SH3 Commander. But KSD crashes if i want to use and fill-in the 'edit' windows, or chose a photo for my ego. I'm using it offline only for my saved career, is this possible and does the program work for randomizing the days in bunker or set a specific duration of days?
I found only 1 threat about KSD from its author Warham in 2015 and without any replies (?!)

Last edited by XenonSurf; 01-10-2018 at 04:00 PM.
XenonSurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 03:56 PM   #9588
vdr1981
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 4,676
Downloads: 509
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XenonSurf View Post

There is the very interesting KSD Commander, similar to SH3 Commander. But KSD crashes if i want to use and fill-in the 'edit' windows, or chose a photo for my ego. I'm using it offline only for my saved career,
You have to log in if you want to edit your info or to add the picture...You can also check KSD documentation and KSD main thread here at subsim...http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=224584


Quote:
is this possible and does the program work for randomizing the days in bunker or set a specific duration of days?
Yes, it does...
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 05:07 PM   #9589
XenonSurf
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 674
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks very much, Vecko. The random or set days is the most useful for me anyway.
Cheers,
XenonSurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 10:58 AM   #9590
finchOU
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 550
Downloads: 75
Uploads: 0
Default

Maybe I've been doing this wrong the whole time (as I re read the FAQs), but my normal Campaign Transfer usually works whether Im out to sea or in port. I always get the transition to happy times by getting a new base assignment to which I go...then get new orders.

Then something weird happened (at least to me). I'm returning to port on June 5th 1940, about 3 days still left out at sea, and I save the game but reload via the Main Menu (vs exiting the game and reloading like i've ALWAYS done). Anyway I reload from the main menu just to try it and it loads just fine. But a minute or so after the game loads (at sea) I come back from the kitchen and the screen is on the Campaign transfer screen (which I've never since since the start of the new career). I'm like "okay" and I choose happy times and hit continue. The next thing I know I'm transported to the bunker. Well this kind of freaks me out so I exit out of the game to read the FAQs to see if I missed something.

So long story short longer......My KSD Commander shows the Date is 6/15/40 with Transfer orders to France on 7/2/40 and shows current status as out on patrol (6/15/40) for a new patrol.

So some questions:

1. Is all of this normal?

2. If I reload the last save and when the Campaign Transfer screen comes up can I hit "exit" instead of "continue" so I can sail into port yet still get the transfer to work?

3. Do I just lose 10 days to make the transfer happen?

4. Why is KSD showing transfer orders to France before I would know about them....or before they are sent to me?

5. In my haste to figure out wtf was going on with the Campaign Transfer....I forgot to make a manual save in the bunker. Are Bunker Autosaves reliable?

6. Should I reload an earlier Manual save (6/5/40) before the Campaign Transfer initiated and try it again or will this screw the game up since it already initiated?
__________________
Intel i7-2700K-3.50GHz, 16 GB RAM, 2 xGTX 560,2GB,SLI,2 TB HD
The Wolves of Steel 1.06
The Wolves of Steel 1.06 Update 05c
finchOU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 02:37 PM   #9591
GorkanCzech
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default

I returned to silent hunter after long Absence and Downloaded Wolwes of steel mod. the problem is SH V with mod will launch load and then blackscreen. I hear music play but screen stays black and it in task manager it says that it is unresponsive. Normal Silent Hunter V works. Any ideas for solution ?
GorkanCzech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 06:11 PM   #9592
Tonci87
Ensign
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 226
Downloads: 79
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GorkanCzech View Post
I returned to silent hunter after long Absence and Downloaded Wolwes of steel mod. the problem is SH V with mod will launch load and then blackscreen. I hear music play but screen stays black and it in task manager it says that it is unresponsive. Normal Silent Hunter V works. Any ideas for solution ?
Waiting might help. Seriously, the game will take a few minutes to load up. It might appear unresponsive, but don´t worry
Tonci87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 05:19 AM   #9593
palmic
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 50.1° N, 14.4° E
Posts: 777
Downloads: 61
Uploads: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niko91 View Post
@CaesarCzech I think you can lower the rate of realism before you start a new campaign e.g. navigation.
.. or learn real nav, its simple and its core of what makes TWOS better than mods for older versions...



palmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2018, 02:29 AM   #9594
GorkanCzech
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default

Guys another problem, missions work well but when i start campaign i get
Blackscreen in top left and Something with Options

Accept,Cancel Clear.

I tried to make screen but i cant screenshot it because any attempt to do screen results in this screen
The black portion of screen is just above the depth and is the upper right quarter of the screen
https://imgur.com/a/L9IMk

anyone has any idea ?
GorkanCzech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2018, 03:33 AM   #9595
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,923
Downloads: 933
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi GC
Quote:
Normal Silent Hunter V works.
That is in 4.3 aspect ratio.
TWOS is 16.9.
Match your monitor resolution, aspect ratio, and hz to the in game graphics settings.
Try with and without Vertical Sync.


Also check that your gpu is setup correctly for SH5.
Post #239 Changing The Nvidia GPU Settings

Another option worth a try.
Post #412 Override High DPI Scaling Behavior

Post #74 Run Both SH5.exe And Ubisoft Game Launcher Application's As Administrator's

As your game is running the stock game it is not a Direct X problem.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2018, 05:55 AM   #9596
GorkanCzech
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default

Nothing i tried workseven tried to use the 4:3 compatibility. It doesnt work
I tried windowed mode setting up resolution to 16:9.

i only got that black screen in campaigns the historical missions are safe.
GorkanCzech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2018, 03:18 PM   #9597
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,923
Downloads: 933
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi GC
Do not jump between Historical Missions,Campaigns and the Museum.
Please post your mod list.
Post #9 JSGME How To Export Your Mod List To A Subsim Post
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 01:25 PM   #9598
Niko91
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 12
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by palmic View Post
.. or learn real nav, its simple and its core of what makes TWOS better than mods for older versions...
Dude not everyone need/want that degree of realism. It's a matter of time. I have a maximum of 4 hours a week for playing SH V. If I'd use real navigation, I'd make almost 0 progress. With real nav I need about 2 hours from finding a enemy ship with sonar until beeing in firing range. That means that I could only sink 2 ships (if not convoys) a week! No thank you. No time for this.
Niko91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 01:20 AM   #9599
MCM
Engineer
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 210
Downloads: 141
Uploads: 0
Default

Then leave us alone and play stock SH5!!!
MCM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 01:37 AM   #9600
hauangua
Samurai Navy
 
hauangua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 579
Downloads: 1110
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niko91 View Post
Dude not everyone need/want that degree of realism. It's a matter of time. I have a maximum of 4 hours a week for playing SH V. If I'd use real navigation, I'd make almost 0 progress. With real nav I need about 2 hours from finding a enemy ship with sonar until beeing in firing range. That means that I could only sink 2 ships (if not convoys) a week! No thank you. No time for this.
ONLY sink 2 ships a week!!!!
In real life UBoat commander "would crawl through the glass" for sink 2 ships every week!!!
SH is not a shooter game!
__________________
Parked under the balcony with my U-27 waiting Juliet finish makeup
hauangua is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim