SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Knights of the Sea Depths II: Adversaries
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-20-2018, 12:47 PM   #91
kmike76
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 43
Downloads: 461
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alx_Novoros View Post
OK.
You need look for more mistakes. gather information for two weeks. After we will try to fix it and make an update as a mod.
OK. This needs to be fixed. The new panel at the bottom blocks a person from activating some commands. Icons are hidden behind the new panel. See area that I circled in red. I looked through F1 help but did not see anyway of turning off the new panel.

Edit: added; also, the grey panel area to the right of the circled area blocks off icon(s?).

If that doesn't make sense, say so and I will reword.


Last edited by kmike76; 06-20-2018 at 01:10 PM.
kmike76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 01:06 PM   #92
Niume
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania Marijampole reg. Lithuania is near Poland if you din't know
Posts: 824
Downloads: 272
Uploads: 0
Default

Whats your resolution? I think its too low
__________________
Niume is online   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 01:34 PM   #93
kmike76
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 43
Downloads: 461
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niume View Post
Whats your resolution? I think its too low
You mean me? I had my in-game "Options" settings set to 1024*768 4:3, 48 hz
when I posted that last graphic. I changed now to 1366*768 683:384 60 hz - the highest setting, but I can't tell any difference.

Maybe need to change my computer setting to a higher resolution?

I enlarged the graphic from original size, which will cause a little blurring.
kmike76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 01:42 PM   #94
Alx_Novoros
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 111
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kmike76 View Post
You mean me? I had my in-game "Options" settings set to 1024*768 4:3, 48 hz
when I posted that last graphic. I changed now to 1366*768 683:384 60 hz - the highest setting, but I can't tell any difference.

Maybe need to change my computer setting to a higher resolution?

I enlarged the graphic from original size, which will cause a little blurring.


you can change resolution here my PC/documents
__________________
KSDII discord




Alx_Novoros is online   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 01:44 PM   #95
Alx_Novoros
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 111
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kmike76 View Post
OK. This needs to be fixed. The new panel at the bottom blocks a person from activating some commands. Icons are hidden behind the new panel. See area that I circled in red. I looked through F1 help but did not see anyway of turning off the new panel.

Edit: added; also, the grey panel area to the right of the circled area blocks off icon(s?).

If that doesn't make sense, say so and I will reword.


No bug. it is resolution you comp. minimal = 1600*any
__________________
KSDII discord




Alx_Novoros is online   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 02:07 PM   #96
kmike76
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 43
Downloads: 461
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alx_Novoros View Post
No bug. it is resolution you comp. minimal = 1600*any
Sorry for being a noob on this issue, but can somebody tell me what to do to fix?

Edit: Adding;

Nevermind. I did the instructions posted. Changed resolution to 1920,1000,60,22. It "stretched" the icons so I can see all of them now. Holy Moly, what a difference! It changed to full screen across, what a difference! Much better, TYVM.

2nd edit: adding again; a suggestion - in future versions or updates, change the resolution to the 1920,1000 setting so that people don't run into the same problem I did.

Last edited by kmike76; 06-20-2018 at 03:31 PM.
kmike76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 02:47 AM   #97
Alx_Novoros
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 111
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default

link for multiplayer EVOLVE channel for KSDII Adversaries
__________________
KSDII discord




Alx_Novoros is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim