SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Fleet Boat Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-24-2018, 08:46 AM   #1
PaleBlueDot
Watch
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Posts: 17
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 0
radar RFB mod bug (?): "passing thermal layer" on loop

Hello all.


I'm using the RFB 2.0 and RSRD campaign mods.



When I start a new American career in my Tambor class boat, the officer keeps repeating "passing thermal layer" on loop, even though I'm surfaced!



This starts as soon as I begin the campaign (not inside the harbor -- since this also gives me graphical glitches for some reason).


Hopefully one of you has an idea on how to solve this issue? It's quite a game-breaker.
PaleBlueDot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2018, 09:51 AM   #2
rein1705
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: somewhere in the Past.
Posts: 580
Downloads: 451
Uploads: 0
Default

HI, this happens to me from time to time in both German and US campaigns with TMO and RSRDC.
In fact it happened last night.
I started off at Midway in a Gato and the "passing thermal layer" started looping.
Well i ignored it long enough to get my boat straightened out and on course then went into time compression.
Usually after a while at 250X time compression until im away from the spawn point and it stops goofing around.

Another thing you can try is to get away from the harbor and save the game, then go to menu and reload it.

Good Hunting
__________________

"Diesel Pig"

Not so long ago...
rein1705 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2018, 11:42 AM   #3
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,628
Downloads: 225
Uploads: 0


Default

Two main things can cause similar, though there are other ways to have it start. The main cause for some people is "shelling-out" to Windows by using the <Ctrl> or <Alt> <Tab> key combinations, or just using the <Windows> key. SH4 is an old WinXP game, and 'modern' versions of Windows now "lock" the audio stream. If you shell-out, the audio stream can get either confused, muted or "stuck" in a loop. The second way an audio loop can occur is via "mod soup", where you load a Saved game, but it is from either a previous version of SH4, or was made when there were different mods activated. Sometimes, that results in incompatible files residing in the game.

In the first case, a re-start of the game will "filx" the issue, or sometimes via the way rein1705 mentions, though you can sometimes end up with a mostly mute game. All computers are different, and some people can shell-out and never have an issue. Others can use a "Windowed" mode with the game and have no issues. If you're like me though, if you sneeze too hard, you might have to re-start the game...

In the 2nd case, sometimes just eliminating old Saved games will work, sometimes avoiding loading them works, and other times, you have to do a fresh install and empty the Saved game folder (My Documents / SH4). Again, it depends upon your computer...

A third way is by running The Museum and then running the game. For whatever reason, it seems that The Museum does not release everything back to Windows and the game's menu when it is exited...
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 02:06 PM   #4
Aoogahman
Vent Rider
 
Aoogahman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Florida
Posts: 25
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

It happened to me when I was still at the dock at Pearl. I let it run on while I motored out of the harbor and set course for the East China sea. It eventually went away, maybe it was after I cranked up the time compression, not sure. I may also have shelled out once or twice by accidentally punching the Windows key. Since reading up on this particular issue elsewhere in this great forum, I've been trying to break the bad habit. I'll keep at it!
__________________
Now where did I put that clock key?
Aoogahman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 01:46 PM   #5
Webster
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 6,227
Downloads: 259
Uploads: 55


Default

its not really a RFB bug as it is just a bug with the game itself, same thing with co2 levels not dropping when you surface or hatches

the fix is often as simple as to just save and reload, or submerge and resurface to fix these bugs or wait for a new event to change things to stop the loop
__________________
.
My Mods.~~/~~ (GFO) Game Fixes Only Mod.~~/~~ Mod Soup Fix
Webster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim