SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Subsims & Naval Games > Classic Subsims
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-22-2016, 09:33 PM   #1
Onkel Neal
Born to Run Silent
 
Onkel Neal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Cougar Trap, Texas
Posts: 16,797
Downloads: 384
Uploads: 194


Default Command Aces of the Deep on Windows 10

Ho-k,

I am trying to get CAOD to run on my Win10 laptop. I have tried selecting properties on the AODCD.exe and setting to Windows 95 compatibility, but I get this error message.

Any ideas?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg error1.jpg (76.5 KB, 31 views)
__________________
.


My work will never be done, because people will always need to subsim
Onkel Neal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2016, 12:59 PM   #2
aanker
Pacific Thunder
 
aanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Yellow Sea
Posts: 1,719
Downloads: 213
Uploads: 14
Default

I'd set it up under DOSBox if it is the 1995 version... like setting up Silent Hunter Commanders Edition.... unless Win 10 can magically play old DOS games, sorry.
aanker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2016, 02:14 PM   #3
Onkel Neal
Born to Run Silent
 
Onkel Neal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Cougar Trap, Texas
Posts: 16,797
Downloads: 384
Uploads: 194


Default

It's not the DOS version, Aces of the Deep, it's the Windows version, Command Aces.
__________________
.


My work will never be done, because people will always need to subsim
Onkel Neal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2016, 06:31 PM   #4
aanker
Pacific Thunder
 
aanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Yellow Sea
Posts: 1,719
Downloads: 213
Uploads: 14
Default

Well... this may work unless you already saw these from various threads.

Set your desktop to 256 colors and Win98/Win95 compatibility before starting the game.

"When you launch the Setup.exe, it will ask you for a system check - click No. The Setup continues and the error will not appear."

From 2008 - 2009 2010:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=131699
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=168641
-
From Dan D on Win7:
"install game,
right-click game icon, click "property", click "compatibility" and there you:

1) click "windows 95 compatibility mode" and
2) click "265 colors",
3) save changes."

Ignore the error message "sound related error" if it pops up and don't use the voice recognition while you are playing the game, that makes the game crash.
-
Also, Tips:
http://www.subsim.com/tips/tipaod.php
-
That's all I could find.
aanker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2016, 11:49 PM   #5
agathosdaimon
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 71
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 0
Default

if you do get it going in win 10 with the advice above, it may still run though too fast to be playable - if this happens, get Dxwnd and open the gae through that, Dxwnd gives a tonne of compat settings to play with and has worked wll to get some win95/98 games running

I myself happen to have Aces of teh Deep - the dos version which i patched up to being the dos equivalent of CAofD

I do however also have the win 95 version of it, and i have this running through Dosbox in fact - i bought a version of it from the ebay seller Allvideo, who provides the game disk along with an install disk that sets the game up to run in windows 7 - basically he installs windows 95 in dosbox (i am not sure how it is done but there are ways to do - i myself have only managed to install windows 3.1 in dosbox personally) and then has CAOD as playable through the win95 in the dosbox package as an instantly playable game
agathosdaimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2016, 06:44 AM   #6
BarracudaUAK
Frogman
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 307
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by agathosdaimon View Post
...

basically he installs windows 95 in dosbox (i am not sure how it is done but there are ways to do - i myself have only managed to install windows 3.1 in dosbox personally) and then has CAOD as playable through the win95 in the dosbox package as an instantly playable game


Very interesting....

I have the Win95 "upgrade", as well as dos5.1, 6.0 upgrade, 6.2 upgrade, and the 6.22 upgrade....

I was considering a virtual machine, but that's a lot of upgrading with a really "iffy" virtual "hardware" situation. BUT, if Win95 will install in DosBox... which emulates all the hardware anyway, then this might work.

I haven't had any further success with trying to run it through WINE on Linux...(although I haven't really had time to work with it.)

IF (big IF) this works... Then I will be running a Windows 95 game, on Windows 95, running on a DOS emulator, running on a Linux OS.

I liked Dynamix's games, but Sierra really messed it up if I have to get EVERYBODY in on the party to run the game!

Barracuda
BarracudaUAK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2016, 03:15 AM   #7
agathosdaimon
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 71
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 0
Default

i think if you have win95 os then you should look up online on how one gets win 95 running on dosbox and then run command AoD through that -

Even though i have CaoD already and also AoD hte dos version, i might look at getting another copy of it as teh win95 cd version so i can try for myself to see if i can get it running on windows 7 - i dont have windows 10 - i tried it out twice, but both times it was so borked with the upgrade that i was constantly at war with it, as it kept locking me out of my own settings and worse - it was a real pain in the arse so i have gone back to win 7 pro
agathosdaimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2017, 04:41 PM   #8
RickVB
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

So Neal, did you ever get this working?

I have an installed copy of CAOD on a C: drive image from an o-l-d Win98 machine, where it worked (well, it did when I last ran that machine about 15 years ago). This image is on the drive of my current Win 7 machine. I have set up the Compatibility settings of the Properties set to Win 95 and 256 colors as have been previously advised here, and this gets me past the common audio issue, but I then get the error dialog that you showed in your original post.
RickVB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2017, 07:18 PM   #9
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 12,622
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard firsttime poster!

RickVB!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 09:13 AM   #10
RickVB
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

OK, never mind. I copied the directories from the backup drive it was on to my C: drive, where it was on the original computer, and it now works. I guess the clue here might be that there is something hard coded to the first logical drive that prevents installations on other drives from working.
RickVB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2017, 02:21 PM   #11
Smecty
Swabbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Eastern Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 14
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RickVB View Post
OK, never mind. I copied the directories from the backup drive it was on to my C: drive, where it was on the original computer, and it now works. I guess the clue here might be that there is something hard coded to the first logical drive that prevents installations on other drives from working.
I ran into the same problem when I placed the files for AODCMD on my D:\ drive. I had the install on an old and quite small (by today's standards) 250GB external hard drive. When I changed the settings of the executable per the above instructions, lo and behold AODCMD fired right up! So I simply transferred the files to the D:\ drive and promptly got the error message. (I put the files on my D:\ drive as it's a 1 TB spinning drive with tons of space; my C:\ drive is an SSD with only 500 GB of space.)

A further transfer to my C:\ drive of AODCMD and voila, it worked again. You could probably put the files on a flash drive stick and run AOD on any PC you could find!

Cheers,

Smecty
Smecty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim