Click here to access the Helosim website
SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

BUYING GAMES, BOOKS, ELECTRONICS, and STUFF
THROUGH THIS LINK SUPPORTS SUBSIM, THANKS!

The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations!

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > General > Helosim.com and Flight Sims

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2006, 07:58 AM   #1
Seeadler
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 1,395
Downloads: 165
Uploads: 0


Default FSX

Stupid NASA ...I fly over the Cape and they launch the Shuttle
__________________
--
Vapor-ware is always easier to sell because there's no limit what it can do!
Seeadler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2006, 08:24 AM   #2
Tachyon
Captain
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: India
Posts: 514
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Lol...real lucky not to snag that one mid-air. Btw, i've got a Geforce 6600, will i able to run FSX with decent visuals?

PLus, someone said it was around 14GB :O . Is that true???
Tachyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2006, 09:22 AM   #3
Dowly
.
 
Dowly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 23,646
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tachyon
Lol...real lucky not to snag that one mid-air. Btw, i've got a Geforce 6600, will i able to run FSX with decent visuals?

PLus, someone said it was around 14GB :O . Is that true???
I have GF7800GTX and 2GB of RAM. I can hardly play it with medium quality.

And yes, it´s 14GB.
Dowly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2006, 12:08 PM   #4
Tachyon
Captain
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: India
Posts: 514
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dowly
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tachyon
Lol...real lucky not to snag that one mid-air. Btw, i've got a Geforce 6600, will i able to run FSX with decent visuals?

PLus, someone said it was around 14GB :O . Is that true???
I have GF7800GTX and 2GB of RAM. I can hardly play it with medium quality.

And yes, it´s 14GB.
Bloody hell, i should get a 8800
Tachyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2006, 12:54 PM   #5
Gizzmoe
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,671
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tachyon
Bloody hell, i should get a 8800
That won´t help, FSX is very CPU-limited. Especially the AI traffic needs lots of CPU time.
Gizzmoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2006, 01:32 PM   #6
Syxx_Killer
Admiral
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,387
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dowly
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tachyon
Lol...real lucky not to snag that one mid-air. Btw, i've got a Geforce 6600, will i able to run FSX with decent visuals?

PLus, someone said it was around 14GB :O . Is that true???
I have GF7800GTX and 2GB of RAM. I can hardly play it with medium quality.

And yes, it´s 14GB.
Wow. Maybe that's why the bloody demo told me I had run out of memory. I had most settings on medium or higher with ai traffic near all the way up. I uninstalled the demo shortly after that. I've got 1GB Ram (Crucial Ballistix; not the cheap stuff), Radeon RX700-Pro, and Athlon64 3500+ CPU. I have plenty of hard drive space (250GB HD). With those specs, what settings do you think I could run at? Low? I could deal with lower graphical settings, but it would be nice to have the AI cars and ships moving about.
Syxx_Killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2006, 01:36 PM   #7
Dowly
.
 
Dowly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 23,646
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0


Default

@Syxx

My CPU is also the AMD athlon 64 3500+, so I might say low settings. I was pretty disappointed to the medium/low settings.
Dowly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2006, 01:47 PM   #8
Seeadler
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 1,395
Downloads: 165
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dowly
I have GF7800GTX and 2GB of RAM. I can hardly play it with medium quality.
tweak your FSX like this:
http://jonpatch.wordpress.com/2006/1...arly-thoughts/
__________________
--
Vapor-ware is always easier to sell because there's no limit what it can do!
Seeadler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2006, 02:30 PM   #9
Sulikate
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Busan, South Korea
Posts: 945
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 0


Default

I bought a 7600GS 256MB and can run it in medium settings with 2x-2x filters... Quite disappointing.
__________________
Se flutua e não fala quack, afunde-o!








Sulikate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2006, 03:19 PM   #10
Biggles
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sweden (I'm not a Viking...)
Posts: 3,601
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

Question: Is it still possible to fly anyway in the world, like say you start in London, could you fly over to New York?
__________________
Biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2006, 05:08 PM   #11
Seeadler
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 1,395
Downloads: 165
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggles
Question: Is it still possible to fly anyway in the world, like say you start in London, could you fly over to New York?
Sure, you can fly any route you want

If you set unlimited fuel you can fly around the world in one turn, but not over the North- or South-Pole because the world in FSX is simulated as a cylinder
__________________
--
Vapor-ware is always easier to sell because there's no limit what it can do!
Seeadler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2006, 05:12 PM   #12
Sailor Steve
Jammin' Again
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 49,636
Downloads: 602
Uploads: 248


Default

Be grateful you don't have the "ultra-realism" mod: you get busted for being in that airspace and the game doesn't work for the ten years you spend in prison!
__________________
"Those who suppress freedom always do so in the name of law and order."
—John V. Lindsay


Sailor Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2006, 08:12 PM   #13
The Noob
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: de_dust2
Posts: 1,420
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dowly
And yes, it´s 14GB.
WTF?! HOLY S***! OMFG!

This is Madness!
The Noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 06:20 AM   #14
Tachyon
Captain
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: India
Posts: 514
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

So, tell me what configuration can run this game at high settings? My AMD 3500+ w/1GB RAM doesn't stand a chance :P ......do I need a 35000+ to do it?
Tachyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 07:56 AM   #15
Sulikate
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Busan, South Korea
Posts: 945
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tachyon
So, tell me what configuration can run this game at high settings? My AMD 3500+ w/1GB RAM doesn't stand a chance :P ......do I need a 35000+ to do it?
At high settings... I think a 3500+ 2GB RAM and a (at least) 7800 would do it.
__________________
Se flutua e não fala quack, afunde-o!








Sulikate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim