Click here to access the Helosim website
SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

BUYING GAMES, BOOKS, ELECTRONICS, and STUFF
THROUGH THIS LINK SUPPORTS SUBSIM, THANKS!

The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations!

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > General > Helosim.com and Flight Sims

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2007, 09:16 AM   #1
XabbaRus
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 5,331
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0


Default IL-2 FB question

There are loads of flyables but what are the campaign flyables?

It seems with the stock dynamic campaign I am limited to very few of teh types that the Russian airforce flew during the war.

I know it is not a new game but I have just started taking it seriously.

am well upset that I can't get the Yak or Hurricae in the campaigns.
__________________
XabbaRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2007, 01:35 PM   #2
joea
Silent Hunter
 
joea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: At periscope depth in Lake Geneva
Posts: 3,512
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0


Default

There are plenty of community campaigns around as well as the DCG freeware campaign generator

Campaign generator (lets you choose among other things the type of plane you can fly):

http://www.lowengrin.com./news.php

Good sites for scripted campaigns and missions and skins:

http://mission4today.com/index.php

http://www.netwings.org/

http://www.flying-legends.net/
joea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2007, 02:16 PM   #3
PeriscopeDepth
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 1,895
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

I've had no problem selecting Yaks or Hurris. Change your starting year perhaps? But I do use DCG when I fly IL-2, so that may have something to do with it.

PD
__________________
When the range was 5,500 yards the target hoisted a flag signal, both he and the escort turned toward at high speed, the "Q" ship uncovered his guns and the first salvo was a straddle. BATFISH bent on four and started executing the well known maneuver of getting the hell out...

Fifth war patrol, USS BATFISH
PeriscopeDepth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2007, 02:20 PM   #4
joea
Silent Hunter
 
joea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: At periscope depth in Lake Geneva
Posts: 3,512
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0


Default

RE-read your post, actually yopu should be able to fly other planes in stock ...depends on which airforce you fly for.
joea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2007, 03:11 PM   #5
XabbaRus
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 5,331
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0


Default

Well with stock campaigns if I choose German I get the choice of 109 squadron, or a 190 squadron, or a Stuka campaign or HE-111 campaign.

For the Russians it is IL-2 or LA-5 the Rata and something else.

If I do quick mission I can fly almost anything I like.

I'll get DCG
__________________
XabbaRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2007, 03:55 PM   #6
XabbaRus
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 5,331
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0


Default

Can't get DCG to do diddly squat.
__________________
XabbaRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2007, 05:41 PM   #7
PeriscopeDepth
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 1,895
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

You do actually have to read the docs to make it work. It certainly took me a few tries to get it to work.

PD
__________________
When the range was 5,500 yards the target hoisted a flag signal, both he and the escort turned toward at high speed, the "Q" ship uncovered his guns and the first salvo was a straddle. BATFISH bent on four and started executing the well known maneuver of getting the hell out...

Fifth war patrol, USS BATFISH
PeriscopeDepth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 03:38 AM   #8
XabbaRus
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 5,331
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0


Default

I have been and certain errors get thrown up like there is some aircraft missing, and this is when it is generating a mission using dgen.

I'll have to give it another go.
__________________
XabbaRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 03:57 AM   #9
XabbaRus
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 5,331
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0


Default

If I run campaign generation I get errors like this

Weapon Set 2xSC1000not registered in air.JU_88A4
__________________
XabbaRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim