Click here to access the Helosim website
SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

BUYING GAMES, BOOKS, ELECTRONICS, and STUFF
THROUGH THIS LINK SUPPORTS SUBSIM, THANKS!

The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations!

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > General > Helosim.com and Flight Sims

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-27-2006, 07:57 AM   #16
Sulikate
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Busan, South Korea
Posts: 945
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Noob
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dowly
And yes, it´s 14GB.
WTF?! HOLY S***! OMFG!

This is Madness!
Yep. It's the biggest game I've ever seen.
__________________
Se flutua e năo fala quack, afunde-o!








Sulikate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 01:05 PM   #17
Biggles
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sweden (I'm not a Viking...)
Posts: 3,601
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

I have a GF 7950GT OC, and 2GB RAM.....will that be able to handle it?
__________________
Biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 01:07 PM   #18
Dowly
.
 
Dowly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 23,753
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sulikate
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tachyon
So, tell me what configuration can run this game at high settings? My AMD 3500+ w/1GB RAM doesn't stand a chance :P ......do I need a 35000+ to do it?
At high settings... I think a 3500+ 2GB RAM and a (at least) 7800 would do it.
I have AMd 3500+, 2GB of RAM and GF7800GTX 256mb and can barely run with medium settings.
Dowly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2006, 02:28 AM   #19
Tachyon
Captain
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: India
Posts: 514
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dowly
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sulikate
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tachyon
So, tell me what configuration can run this game at high settings? My AMD 3500+ w/1GB RAM doesn't stand a chance :P ......do I need a 35000+ to do it?
At high settings... I think a 3500+ 2GB RAM and a (at least) 7800 would do it.
I have AMd 3500+, 2GB of RAM and GF7800GTX 256mb and can barely run with medium settings.
Bwahahahahahaha!!!!!

That's so disheartening...but an SLI would pwn?
Tachyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2006, 06:29 AM   #20
The Noob
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: de_dust2
Posts: 1,420
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tachyon
That's so disheartening...but an SLI would pwn?
It pwns. But not enought for this Micro$h*t resurce monster...

FSX pwns your machine, and theres nothing u can do about it.
The Noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2006, 08:59 AM   #21
Tachyon
Captain
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: India
Posts: 514
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Noob
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tachyon
That's so disheartening...but an SLI would pwn?
It pwns. But not enought for this Micro$h*t resurce monster...

FSX pwns your machine, and theres nothing u can do about it.
:rotfl::rotfl::rotfl:
Bwahahhaa, that statement is so evil and funny!!!

Are you sure u didn't write the script for Monkey Island?
Tachyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2006, 09:05 AM   #22
Dowly
.
 
Dowly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 23,753
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0


Default

Huoh... I wish I´d still have my old PC, a AMD Duron 1GHZ, 512Mb RAM and a GF2MX..

That pwned all my friend´s über PC´s. What a tough little fellow it was.
Dowly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim