SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-09-2018, 02:33 AM   #9556
Niko91
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 12
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

Sorry! Video should be visible now!
Niko91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 02:48 AM   #9557
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,634
Downloads: 989
Uploads: 0


Default

Hey Niko
Your are in January 1939 which is Hydra why are you looking for Potsdam
You match the BDU message date to your Enigma machine.
Potsdam does not start until June 1941 in the Black Sea.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 04:32 AM   #9558
Niko91
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 12
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

Ok Peter, seems like I need some more training in decoding this... I'll try it again. I'll report here about my progress
Niko91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 05:19 AM   #9559
CaesarCzech
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default Campaign Dynamic ?

So Can i actually impact the course of war ? even if germany loses can Kriegsmarine do more damage than historically ? i mean i actually want atleast flavor mentioning if not change course of war.

Furthermore i doubt i can handle this scale of simulation SH 5 Vanilla "Simulation" yep but this ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 06:03 AM   #9560
Niko91
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 12
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

Ok, I was able to decode all messages. Thanks for your help.

I messed up the date. I used the date when the message was incoming and not the date which stands directly (date message was send?) in front of the message. With the correct date I got everything done correctly.

@CaesarCzech I think you can lower the rate of realism before you start a new campaign e.g. navigation.
Niko91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 12:47 PM   #9561
skin-nl
KapitanLeutnant
 
skin-nl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: GlanerBrucke
Posts: 236
Downloads: 124
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeus View Post
Is there wolfpacks in campaign for wolves of steel?
In the Black Pit campaign there is, but dont't expect to much
__________________
skin-nl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 12:47 PM   #9562
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,634
Downloads: 989
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community >
Subsim <> Make A Donation <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
Tutorials And Other Information Links In My Signature Below

Quote:
Furthermore i doubt i can handle this scale of simulation SH 5 Vanilla "Simulation" yep but this ?
If you are saying you are finding the game too hard then you need to adjust the game play settings so you can customize your game to the level you wish to play whether this Auto TDC, Manual TDC or a combination of both.

TDW's Option File Editor Viewer (OFEV) is another tool you can use to fine tune your game and customize to suit your game play.
The beauty of having a mega mod like TWOS is you can play at 0% or 100% difficulty something for everyone and 100% reliable as well, what more could anyone ask for?
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 08:24 AM   #9563
palmic
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 50.1° N, 14.4° E
Posts: 811
Downloads: 62
Uploads: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaesarCzech View Post
So Can i actually impact the course of war
I dont think so, you as ubote Kaleun are just piece of machine.
However with TWOS you can manage to raise your name in KSD top Kaleunen chart
palmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 09:39 AM   #9564
XenonSurf
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany, Italy
Posts: 1,011
Downloads: 46
Uploads: 0
Default

There are a lot of 'testing' missions added in the 'Historical missions' part. When I load some I don't see the units in the description and will be in a empty world. For example the 'wreckage' mission, but also some missions where you have to navigate and find the enemy, nothing is in sight and my hydrophone sensors remain mute also when changing position.
I wonder if some of these missions can only be played if you set all gameplay options to full realism, manual TDC etc. everything checked except the action camera.

Thanks to clarify, and sorry if it has been asked already.
XenonSurf is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 03:29 PM   #9565
vdr1981
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 5,154
Downloads: 541
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XenonSurf View Post
There are a lot of 'testing' missions added in the 'Historical missions' part. When I load some I don't see the units in the description and will be in a empty world. For example the 'wreckage' mission, but also some missions where you have to navigate and find the enemy, nothing is in sight and my hydrophone sensors remain mute also when changing position.
I wonder if some of these missions can only be played if you set all gameplay options to full realism, manual TDC etc. everything checked except the action camera.

Thanks to clarify, and sorry if it has been asked already.
No...Those are just simple test missions to demonstrate some new TWoS features and most of them don't have traffic at all...
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 03:48 PM   #9566
XenonSurf
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany, Italy
Posts: 1,011
Downloads: 46
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vdr1981 View Post
No...Those are just simple test missions to demonstrate some new TWoS features and most of them don't have traffic at all...
Ah, thanks Vecko to clarify.
If you don't mind, I have just another question about TWoS (it's a pain that the forum search does not display single pages of a threat, I resigned to search here in the 600 pages...):

There is the very interesting KSD Commander, similar to SH3 Commander. But KSD crashes if i want to use and fill-in the 'edit' windows, or chose a photo for my ego. I'm using it offline only for my saved career, is this possible and does the program work for randomizing the days in bunker or set a specific duration of days?
I found only 1 threat about KSD from its author Warham in 2015 and without any replies (?!)

Last edited by XenonSurf; 01-10-2018 at 04:00 PM.
XenonSurf is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 03:56 PM   #9567
vdr1981
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 5,154
Downloads: 541
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XenonSurf View Post

There is the very interesting KSD Commander, similar to SH3 Commander. But KSD crashes if i want to use and fill-in the 'edit' windows, or chose a photo for my ego. I'm using it offline only for my saved career,
You have to log in if you want to edit your info or to add the picture...You can also check KSD documentation and KSD main thread here at subsim...http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=224584


Quote:
is this possible and does the program work for randomizing the days in bunker or set a specific duration of days?
Yes, it does...
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 05:07 PM   #9568
XenonSurf
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany, Italy
Posts: 1,011
Downloads: 46
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks very much, Vecko. The random or set days is the most useful for me anyway.
Cheers,
XenonSurf is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 10:58 AM   #9569
finchOU
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 561
Downloads: 76
Uploads: 0
Default

Maybe I've been doing this wrong the whole time (as I re read the FAQs), but my normal Campaign Transfer usually works whether Im out to sea or in port. I always get the transition to happy times by getting a new base assignment to which I go...then get new orders.

Then something weird happened (at least to me). I'm returning to port on June 5th 1940, about 3 days still left out at sea, and I save the game but reload via the Main Menu (vs exiting the game and reloading like i've ALWAYS done). Anyway I reload from the main menu just to try it and it loads just fine. But a minute or so after the game loads (at sea) I come back from the kitchen and the screen is on the Campaign transfer screen (which I've never since since the start of the new career). I'm like "okay" and I choose happy times and hit continue. The next thing I know I'm transported to the bunker. Well this kind of freaks me out so I exit out of the game to read the FAQs to see if I missed something.

So long story short longer......My KSD Commander shows the Date is 6/15/40 with Transfer orders to France on 7/2/40 and shows current status as out on patrol (6/15/40) for a new patrol.

So some questions:

1. Is all of this normal?

2. If I reload the last save and when the Campaign Transfer screen comes up can I hit "exit" instead of "continue" so I can sail into port yet still get the transfer to work?

3. Do I just lose 10 days to make the transfer happen?

4. Why is KSD showing transfer orders to France before I would know about them....or before they are sent to me?

5. In my haste to figure out wtf was going on with the Campaign Transfer....I forgot to make a manual save in the bunker. Are Bunker Autosaves reliable?

6. Should I reload an earlier Manual save (6/5/40) before the Campaign Transfer initiated and try it again or will this screw the game up since it already initiated?
__________________
Intel i7-2700K-3.50GHz, 16 GB RAM, 2 xGTX 560,2GB,SLI,2 TB HD
The Wolves of Steel 1.06
The Wolves of Steel 1.06 Update 05c
finchOU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 02:37 PM   #9570
GorkanCzech
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default

I returned to silent hunter after long Absence and Downloaded Wolwes of steel mod. the problem is SH V with mod will launch load and then blackscreen. I hear music play but screen stays black and it in task manager it says that it is unresponsive. Normal Silent Hunter V works. Any ideas for solution ?
GorkanCzech is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim