SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-15-2012, 11:27 AM   #31
VONHARRIS
Konteradmiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,084
Downloads: 276
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gammel View Post
Interesting i'm having the crash problem as @VONHARRIS - must be some mod we have installed in common => Crash when starting Patrol.

Interesting h.sie patch only is working und it's the same Problem i had with
the addon patch the version before.

i'll check out the problem...

EDIT
all i can tell so far: it's not the mods and the problem is NOT related to this addon - it's not working any more even with the h.sie patch only - sorry for blaming stiebler's patch...
I'll have a look further into this and carefully do a step by step installation.
Strange thing is that i was able to install all earlyer versions of addon + patch without trouble and then the trouble begun with the last addon i wasn't able to run any more. Now it's the h.sie patch as well - can you confirm this @VONHARRIS?

I run the game with the H.sie V16B1 patch and the mod list I have posted before with no trouble.
I haven't tried to install any pvevious addons , so I don't know on that.
When the game CTDed after the addon , I uninstalled it with JSGME and ererything came back to normal.

Quote:
Found it - or at least part of the problem.
It's the scripted layer - something must have gone wrong during merging the subs in...
Textfile looks fine but i did the merge with the editor. Will try by hand.

Without the modified campaign_scr.mis h.sie addon is running - at least to the point the patrol begins.

Unfortunately it dos it not with the stiebleraddon patch, so i have another problem here i guess. But perhaps it just demand the missing scripted layer.

EDIT
still no luck with the addon - however i found those stupid errors in my setup: the failed merging of the subs in the scr layer
and also i found out the renumbering of the menu.ini did went wrong.

The other textfiles seems fine and running with the h.sie only patch.

So im there where i was starting: crash with the stiebler addon - no idea what went wrong. :-(
I haven't touched the campaign_scr.mis file because at that point I haven't activated the Wolfpack mod (the only one not used)

IMO , it might be the AI_Sensors_GWX.dat which has to be renamed to AI_Sensors.dat and used as such with the addon.
In the Library folder of the H.sie V16B1 mod I found a AI_Sensors_WP.dat
file 1KB in size which I can not understand.

At that point I can do any experiments but when my current patrol is finished I will try some!
__________________
Eichenlaub mit Schwertern und Brillanten zum Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuz

Last edited by VONHARRIS; 07-15-2012 at 11:44 AM.
VONHARRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 04:52 PM   #32
Gammel
Commodore
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 641
Downloads: 263
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you for the feedback @VONHARRIS.
The Problem with the scr-layer file is gone by merging the subs in by hand.
h.sie addon with wolfpacks is running fine.

Still no luck with the stiebler addon, will try one of the other AI_Sensor file
and leave out the weather mod.

AI_Sensors_WP.dat is needed by the wolfpack mod i guess

EDIT
Still no luck here, crash with Offset: 000b9844 maybe someone can tell
where to look...

Last edited by Gammel; 07-15-2012 at 05:10 PM.
Gammel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 02:55 AM   #33
Stiebler
Fuel Supplier
 
Stiebler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,231
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 4


Default

To those reporting problems with installation of the Stiebler4A Addon:
[CTD = Crash to desktop]

It is very likely (from previous experience reported to H.sie and to me) that the problems are caused by incorrect *alteration* or *installation* of existing files.

1. Incorrect Alteration of Files.
The serious difficulties are caused with menu_1024_768.ini, where it is necessary 1) to change a few entries; 2) to *renumber* a large block after the changed entries.

Failure to alter files en(or de)_menu.txt and commands_en(de).txt correctly is unlikely to cause CTDs, although it may cause some mods to function incorrectly.

Incorrect alteration of the campaign_SCR file will certainly cause CTDs. This alteration is necessary for the CAM-ship mod, and a lot of people reported trouble with this with GWX when my older patch Stiebler3A was released (I don't know why). If you restore your original campaign_SCR.mis file, the CAM ship mod will not operate, but you will not get CTDs from this cause either.

2. Incorrect Position of Files.
The other big problem is that of placing files in their correct position in folders. Each new file supplied is intended to overwrite the existing file of the same name. If it doesn't, the new file serves no purpose - and the original file may now cause a CTD.

To change around the different AI_Sensors.dat files will not remove CTDs, although it will alter the way the sensors operate. The AI_Sensors_WP.dat is a small file created by H.sie for the wolf-packs, as guessed previously.

As I stated clearly in the first post of this thread, the Stiebler4A Addon patch is intended only for users who have the skills and experience to make some difficult changes to their installations of SH3. I cannot make a general release, because there are so many other mods out there that also need to be included.

Stiebler.
Stiebler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 07:05 AM   #34
Gammel
Commodore
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 641
Downloads: 263
Uploads: 0
Default

thx for your hints @Stiebler.

Finally i got it running
by switching off the CAMship mod and leaving out all files corresponding with it. It just even crashes with only the presence of the roster entry for the plane.

Quote:
Incorrect alteration of the campaign_SCR file will certainly cause CTDs. This alteration is necSessary for the CAM-ship mod, and a lot of people reported trouble with this with GWX when my older patch Stiebler3A was released (I don't know why).
I did not find anything in the manual about changes in the campaign layer for the CAMship mod. Did i missed something?

Again thanks for your work and support!
Gammel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 05:47 PM   #35
caodwolf
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 12
Downloads: 235
Uploads: 0
Default

Steibler; I am now scratching my head. I am able to get both the V16B1 and StieblerV_V16B1 patches to work. I can create a career using both patches either via SH Commander or directly in SHII. However, I can only create an career for 1939 or 1940. If I use a 1941 start date SHIII crashes as career load. If I remove your add on patch I can create a 1941+ career, but with it I cannot .

I am not using the CAM-ship mod but see from the notes here I might have to work it in. I don't have it selected via the options selector though.

I cannot figure out what is going on here. I am very comfortable and able to perform all the steps outlined.

If you have any advice I would surely appreciate it. This is strange and interesting dilemma.

Dave

UPDATE: I removed every reference to the CAM-ship mod from Stiebler4_V16B1 patch and everything works correctly. I can create a career in 1941+. Not sure why this affected the game like this but I am back in business. Dave

Last edited by caodwolf; 07-18-2012 at 10:17 PM.
caodwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 07:18 AM   #36
Stiebler
Fuel Supplier
 
Stiebler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,231
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 4


Default

@Gammel, caodwolf:

Thanks for the feedback, and I'm glad you managed to fix your problems. I'd guess you are using GWX.

The problem with the CAM-ship is probably due to its type:
It is Type=8 (warship) in the Stiebler Addon patch, and also in the NYGM super-mod. (It has to be a warship, or the CAM-ship will not fly off aircraft.)

In GWX, the type is merchant ship (I think it is Type=102, but I don't have a copy to hand). This is defined in the campaign_RND.mis file and also in the Roster\British\M36B.cfg file and also in the Sea\M36B\M36B.cfg files (Or similar, copy not to hand). ALL of these entries need to have their type changed to type=8.

Stiebler.
Stiebler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 11:28 AM   #37
Stiebler
Fuel Supplier
 
Stiebler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,231
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 4


Default Stiebler4B_Addon_for_V16B1 patch released

Stiebler4B_Addon_for_V16B1 patch released.

This contains one new mod, the Air torpedo (FIDO) which can be dropped by an aircraft onto a submerged U-boat.

For full details, see here:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=197122

In view of the feedback that I have received, that it is the CAM-SHIP file in the earlier Stiebler4A_Addon_for_V16B1 patch (and the 3A patch) that causes the CTDs, I have supplied new detailed documentation with the latest Stiebler4B patch that explains how to avoid this CTD. Just read the instructions file after download.

This may tempt many users of other supermods to try again with these Stiebler addons for H.sie's V16B1 patch.

Download the new patch from my logo. Good luck, all installers!

Stiebler.

Last edited by Stiebler; 07-23-2012 at 11:37 AM. Reason: Cross-reference needed.
Stiebler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 12:40 PM   #38
sublynx
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: In the conning tower of my VIIC scanning the sea through the periscope
Posts: 1,665
Downloads: 172
Uploads: 7
Default

Wow Stiebler, I'm at a loss of words

This Fido thing sounds really really nasty. I have to try it. Does it really mean that every time after July 1st 1943 that when there is a plane dropping dc's, there is also an acoustic torpedo to avoid??

Historically Fido did not work at lower depths. Is it like this also with your mod? Am I safe if I get to a depth lower than 50 meters?

Do you know if the Germans knew about Fido? And if they did, when did they know about it? Did they know what to do to avoid it?

And damn you Stiebler, I can't get any playing done anymore, since I need to keep modding my game with your addons
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
NYGM+H.sie v16+Stiebler 4C+MaGui WS
sublynx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 01:49 PM   #39
Obltn Strand
Veneilijä
 
Obltn Strand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 547
Downloads: 125
Uploads: 0
Default

Dude I'm in big trouble with airplanes and escorts in -41 and now this. Well I do apreciate realism factor, thanks Stiebler.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiebler View Post
Finally...

No graphic effects will be seen with this mod, it is entirely computational. You will not see the aircraft dropping a torpedo, you will not see the torpedo in the water, and there will be no visible explosion if it hits its target. My objective has been to improve game-play. Besides, since (by definition) the U-boat is submerged when FIDO is dropped, how can they see external events?
Never use external or event camera anyway.
__________________
Himmel, sukeltakaa!
Obltn Strand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 02:25 AM   #40
Stiebler
Fuel Supplier
 
Stiebler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,231
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 4


Default

@SubLynx:

Quote:
This Fido thing sounds really really nasty. I have to try it. Does it really mean that every time after July 1st 1943 that when there is a plane dropping dc's, there is also an acoustic torpedo to avoid??
No, only when an aircraft drops depthcharges so close to your submerged U-boat that previously you received the warning 'Depth charges in the water, sir'. This does not happen often.

Quote:
Historically Fido did not work at lower depths. Is it like this also with your mod? Am I safe if I get to a depth lower than 50 meters?
You are not safe when deeper than 50m.

Quote:
Do you know if the Germans knew about Fido? And if they did, when did they know about it? Did they know what to do to avoid it?
A spy in the USA informed the Germans (1944) that an industrial plant was manufacturing acoustic air torpedoes. BdU chose not to believe the report.
If they had taken the report seriously, the U-boat could have deployed a noise-sounding device like a foxer, or even tried to use the bubble-producing Bold device as a decoy. And, of course, the U-boat could submerge slower.

It is strange, though, that BdU never seriously considered that the Allies might be using the same kind of weapon that U-boats were now carrying in their own torpedo tubes - an acoustic homing torpedo.

Stiebler.
Stiebler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 09:17 AM   #41
Obltn Strand
Veneilijä
 
Obltn Strand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 547
Downloads: 125
Uploads: 0
Default

I get this weird reflection.

My mod list:
NYGM Tonnage War V2.5 – Stand Alone Version
NYGM3_New
NYGM3_6B
NYGM HiRes Submarines
Merchant_Fleet_Mod_3.2
MFM-Interim-Beta_NYGM
Enhanced Nav Map Plotting Tools
Harbor Traffic Add-In
NYGM 3.6A zigzag campaign layer
Rapt0r's Uniforms V2.0 [Black]
No Medals On Crew [Patch]
Thomsen's Sound Pack V3.2cg (Cfg, Interior and Menu folders removed)
Torpedo damage Final ver2.0
Hitman_GUI_NYGM3_6A
Stiebler4B_V16B1_Addon

Made weather meter changes to menu_1024_768.ini file as instructed. No problems with previous versions.

Doesn't affect game play.

Also
From: Stiebler4B_patch_Docs
Quote:
Conditions to be met to request/receive a change of patrol grid:
b) You must have >50% fuel remaining.
It is stupid week I know but my pretty litte blonde head doesn't seem to get it. Does it mean more than 50% or less than 50%? Currently I have asked new patrol grid after 50% fuel is used up and standard BdU response is insufficent fuel to reach new patrol grid
__________________
Himmel, sukeltakaa!
Obltn Strand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 12:24 PM   #42
Gammel
Commodore
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 641
Downloads: 263
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Made weather meter changes to menu_1024_768.ini file as instructed. No problems with previous versions.

Doesn't affect game play.
My new weather meter looked the same with standard gwx install.
At least i had this half yello cloud.
With h.sie ACM GUI it was even more desasterous.

Anyone succeed? Pic or it didnt happened
@Stiebler ca you post a picture how it should look like?
Gammel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 03:17 PM   #43
Stiebler
Fuel Supplier
 
Stiebler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,231
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 4


Default

@ObltStrand:

1. The picture you show looks as if it is due to a confusion of files menu_1024_768.ini.
Remove the Hitman GUI as a temporary measure, and see if that improves things. Then, it should be re-installed AFTER the Stiebler4b_Addon_for_V16B1 patch. Also download the updated version of the Hitman GUI mod from my logo - I have changed the mod so that it will show the weather effect.

2. "You must have >50% fuel remaining".
Quote:
Does it mean more than 50% or less than 50%? Currently I have asked new patrol grid after 50% fuel is used up and standard BdU response is insufficent fuel to reach new patrol grid
You must have more than 50% of fuel *remaining* in order to be assigned a new patrol area. Therefore BdU's response reported above was correct.

@Gammel:
Quote:
My new weather meter looked the same with standard gwx install.
At least i had this half yello cloud.
With h.sie ACM GUI it was even more desasterous.
ObltStrand's picture posted above your post, with the half-circle yellow cloud is correct. For bad weather, you will obtain two semi-circles of different colours, one filled with colour, one with a hollow centre.

The ACM GUI will need to have the same changes made to it, as you made for your standard menu_1024_768.ini file. However, the numbering system will probably be different. I have no experience of H.sie's ACM GUI.

(You must also have toggled ON the noise meter (stealth meter) when you loaded your patrol at base, otherwise you will not see either the cloud or the Stealth Meter.)

@GWX Players:
I have been testing the Stiebler4b_Addon_for_V16B1 patch with "GWX 3.0 Gold".
All seems to work perfectly well, PROVIDED that you delete the 'Sea' folder from the folder Stiebler4_Addon\data\Sea before you install the addon folder with JSGME. The 'Sea' folder contains the CAM-ship (M36B), which clashes with the UnitType used in GWX. But GWX has not got the CAM-SHIP scripted into any of the campaign files anyway.

Stiebler.
Stiebler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 03:38 PM   #44
Stevetry
Seaman
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 31
Downloads: 31
Uploads: 0
Default

so do i need a previus patch to use this ?
Stevetry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 03:42 PM   #45
Stiebler
Fuel Supplier
 
Stiebler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,231
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 4


Default

@Stevetry:
You MUST have H.sie's V16B1 patch installed (see the sticky threads at the top of the SH3 Mods forum).

However, you do not need any of my previous StieblerX_Addons_for_xyz patches.

Stiebler.
Stiebler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim