SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-13-2017, 03:43 PM   #1
Doolar Semler
Expert Shipsinker
 
Doolar Semler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: U-33/U-73/U-27 (Balto,Md./CA45)
Posts: 395
Downloads: 289
Uploads: 0
Default SH III / GWX 3.0 ? Creator update

saw a few post about problems with the Windows 10 Creator update and problems some players have had. I'm running SH III with GWX 3.0. Has anyone with SH III and GWX 3.0 experienced and snafu's. What corrections have you made too fix these snafu's. I got a message from Microsoft about my security settings and I believe they will upgrade me soon. Why don't they leave us alone ?
Doolar Semler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 01:54 PM   #2
Doolar Semler
Expert Shipsinker
 
Doolar Semler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: U-33/U-73/U-27 (Balto,Md./CA45)
Posts: 395
Downloads: 289
Uploads: 0
Default

no replies are a good thing. I have had no problems to report myself.
Doolar Semler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 05:12 PM   #3
Darojax
Mate
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 57
Downloads: 349
Uploads: 4
Default

I had to struggle quite a bit to find out how to get my Silent Hunter III with GWX 3.0 (and Sh3Commander) on Windows 10 64-bit up and running. In the end it came down to 2 very simple things:

1. SH3 needs to be run in compability mode for Windows XP (other compatibility modes might work as well).

2. Also I had to make sure that the in the Documents/SH3/data/cfg/main.cfg file (edit with text editor) "Synchronized=Yes" is the option, or I would just get a black screen when trying to start the game.

That was it, runs perfect with Ahnenerbe WideGui 1920 x 1080 and a bunch of different mods and everything. Hope this helps.
__________________
Darojax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2017, 10:13 PM   #4
Parkera
Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 81
Downloads: 77
Uploads: 0
Default

I just reistalled everything 2 days ago and apart from the bypass for the security via original disk issue I just had to change it to compatible with XP and no issues. Running GWX, mods via JSGME and of course Commander and some other mods.

Parkera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim