SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-15-2017, 12:00 PM   #1
RogueUboot
Swabbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: French Canada
Posts: 10
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Game crashing when approaching convoy.

Everytime i try to approach a particular convoy, the game crash.
It crash as soon as i get really close to it.

Any idea what might cause this?
__________________
Werner:[slowly suffocating in 290m depth] 'To be fearless and proud and alone. To need no one, just sacrifice. All for the Fatherland.' Oh God, all just empty words.
-----------------------------------------------
RogueUboot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 12:50 PM   #2
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,876
Downloads: 231
Uploads: 0


Default

Ship identification probably. Either that, or there might be more ships than the computer can handle... What mods, if any, do you have installed / activated? Did you re-load a Saved game?
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 12:52 PM   #3
RogueUboot
Swabbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: French Canada
Posts: 10
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I think it was the time compression.
I reloaded and approached it with a lower time compression and it didn't crash.
Im playing vanilla.
__________________
Werner:[slowly suffocating in 290m depth] 'To be fearless and proud and alone. To need no one, just sacrifice. All for the Fatherland.' Oh God, all just empty words.
-----------------------------------------------
RogueUboot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 12:54 PM   #4
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,876
Downloads: 231
Uploads: 0


Default

That would do it too... How many vessels are showing on your Chart screen?
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 01:01 PM   #5
RogueUboot
Swabbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: French Canada
Posts: 10
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

At least 6-7.
__________________
Werner:[slowly suffocating in 290m depth] 'To be fearless and proud and alone. To need no one, just sacrifice. All for the Fatherland.' Oh God, all just empty words.
-----------------------------------------------
RogueUboot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 01:01 PM   #6
Sniper297
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philadelphia Shipyard Brig
Posts: 1,122
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 13


Default Unable to duplicate, bench checks 4.0

Mods;
TMO
RFB
RSRD

American career, Pearl Harbor 1941, Porpoise class, mission patrol off Honshu.

March 1942 about 100 miles southwest of Kushymoto I get a convoy contact, and the game crashes when I get close.


Ask a question that way and somebody might be able to help you, but without knowing what mods you're using, when and where this happens, career German or American, starting point, something more than "a particular convoy", it's impossible to figure out. There are almost 1000 files in the campaigns folder, some mods alter some of those files, so more information is needed to narrow down a possible cause.
Sniper297 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 01:17 PM   #7
RogueUboot
Swabbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: French Canada
Posts: 10
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I do apologize for not saying proper info. :-(

But like i said, i think the time compression was the cause.

It was during my first patrol in the 17-18 of december 1941 near manilla
No mods.
American side.
__________________
Werner:[slowly suffocating in 290m depth] 'To be fearless and proud and alone. To need no one, just sacrifice. All for the Fatherland.' Oh God, all just empty words.
-----------------------------------------------
RogueUboot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 03:18 PM   #8
shamanscott
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 14
Downloads: 134
Uploads: 0
Default

I have been experiencing the same issue just recently as well... SH4, 1.5 single mission - Battle of Midway. Salmon Class (also tried with Narwhal, and S-47, they also crashed before I got to convoy)) Get a round of 4 torps off at the battleship.. all is good .. lining up for a few shots on the carrier before evasive action and then crash to desktop....

Mod List:

1_TriggerMaru_Overhaul_2-5
New Narwhal TMO2.5_Support
TMO 2.5 speech files
1.5_Optical Targeting Correction 031312 for TMO 2.5
1.5_OTC_German PPI Screen
1.5_OTC_Metric Tools
1.5_OTC_Realistic Scopes for 5 to 3_TMO
1.5_OTC_Tokko's Revenge for TMO
1.5_OTC_US Radar from Start for TMO
610 Rockin Robbins Convoy From Hell
Map Colour Scheme 3
Sobors better rock mod
Webster's 300' Underwater Visibility for v1.5
Webster's Better Mouse Arrow v2
Webster's Eliminate Floating Plankton
Webster's Smaller Clock Needles for v1.5
Webster's Smaller Rain v2
shamanscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 03:27 PM   #9
shamanscott
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 14
Downloads: 134
Uploads: 0
Default

Additional info; I had all these mods and others including RSRDC and Patch running in Campaign mode, American side for many many missions with few glitches. I wanted to try TMO 2.5 without RSRDC ... Also here is my laptop I'm running this on:


Acer Aspire V3-771G-9441 64 bit
Intel Core i7 3rd Gen 3630QM (2.40 GHz)
8 GB Memory DDR3
1 TB HDD
NVIDIA GeForce GT 730M / 4 GB
1920 x 1080 17.3"
Windows 8.1

Last edited by shamanscott; 05-15-2017 at 03:36 PM.
shamanscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2017, 09:39 AM   #10
jldjs
Commander
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 463
Downloads: 199
Uploads: 0
Default

A thought from the "sidelines". Have you enabled SH4.exe with Large Address Aware?
jldjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 03:06 AM   #11
shamanscott
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 14
Downloads: 134
Uploads: 0
Default

Ahem... cough.. cough.... almost immediately after my posts.. I went and looked into it and prestro! Fixed everything...

I believe it would also fix a majority of issues many newer people have. Too bad I was not pointed to "Capn Scurvy's General Nuisance" post right off the bat, but indeed I found it.

It really is hard to miss once you have been on the forums for a bit, but I, like many others come and go thru the years as time allows..

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...35#post2452635
shamanscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim