SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-02-2017, 04:00 PM   #46
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,633
Downloads: 94
Uploads: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fubar2Niner View Post
@Han

One quick question if you don't mind. Can I install WAC 5.0 using Blitz SH3-Front End ? Is Hsies patch different for WAC? Likewise the 4GB patch? Also I already have Commander installed, how does your commander-light differ, can I use the version that comes with SH3FE?

Sorry yes I realise that's four questions

Many thanks and best regards.

Fubar2Niner
FrontEnd should work I guess.. although Blitz worked in the team, we never tested it with FE. H.si patch should also work with FE & the included 4GB patch.
SH3 Commander light file has to be used from WAC5.0.
FE is not matched to WAC5.0 relating SH3 commander.
__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 04:03 PM   #47
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,154
Downloads: 245
Uploads: 0


Default

Thanks for the quick reply mate. Getting things sorted now. I will report back regarding FrontEnd and if it works or not

Best regards.

Fubar2niner
__________________


My Mediafire account:
http://www.mediafire.com/?pq6fesgls2il0
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 09:54 AM   #48
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,633
Downloads: 94
Uploads: 3
Default

Added some Mediterranean WS loading pictures.
Have a look into the folder: Widescreen_1920_1080

https://www.mediafire.com/folder/9b5...ceCampaign_5.0
__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 10:09 AM   #49
3catcircus
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 76
Downloads: 181
Uploads: 0
Default

So - I'm confused in how to use SH3C lite. I've activated in JSGME. What do I do now? I'd this in addition to a normal install of SH3C?
3catcircus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 12:22 PM   #50
arnauld
World's best
 
arnauld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: schierling, germany
Posts: 28
Downloads: 184
Uploads: 0
Icon14

Wonderful work,Han.
Have made two little mods, so its now possible to "pseudodock" at supplyships
and to increase the timecompression to maximum by using the "*"-button on the numpad.( I have taken this from the CCOM-supermod by rowi58. Many thanks).
Get it here:https://www.mediafire.com/folder/k4y...dgqa/Documents
__________________
There are no pink elephants!
arnauld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 12:37 PM   #51
Niume
Commodore
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania Marijampole reg. Lithuania is near Poland if you din't know
Posts: 630
Downloads: 246
Uploads: 0
Default

what does mean pseudodock
__________________
Niume is online   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 01:41 PM   #52
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,633
Downloads: 94
Uploads: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arnauld View Post
Wonderful work,Han.
Have made two little mods, so its now possible to "pseudodock" at supplyships
and to increase the timecompression to maximum by using the "*"-button on the numpad.( I have taken this from the CCOM-supermod by rowi58. Many thanks).
Get it here:https://www.mediafire.com/folder/k4y...dgqa/Documents
Great arnauld!

@ all

Just added a new folder to my mediafire page.
There I also will host user mods like the one from arnauld.
__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 01:48 PM   #53
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,633
Downloads: 94
Uploads: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3catcircus View Post
So - I'm confused in how to use SH3C lite. I've activated in JSGME. What do I do now? I'd this in addition to a normal install of SH3C?
Well... I think the files should be copied to the SH3 Commander directory
__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 01:55 PM   #54
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,092
Downloads: 682
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niume View Post
what does mean pseudodock
Refitting the boat at sea probably
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 02:49 PM   #55
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,154
Downloads: 245
Uploads: 0


bullhorn Front End quick feed back

Hi Hans
Just a quick update on my findings so far. SH3 Front End seems to work fine until I try using Hsie V16B1 patch. If I enable the patch I get a CTD on loading. without the patch all is fine.

A question if I may.... In Hsies.pdf he refers to a supplement to his patch. I notice that the supplement that you have provided is different to Hsies and also is labeled "WAC5.0 H.sie Supplement to V16B1_Atlantic_Baltic_Campaign"

Does this mean the supplement is not compatible with the Med campaign ?

SH3C works fine, I use an extra JSGME install for commander alone and am able to swap in and out the necessary files for both GWX and WAC. I find this works well.

Any advice with regard to the Hsie patch would be most welcome. Also is Hsie wolf pack instructions applicable to your new supplement ?

Many thanks and kind regards.

Fubar2Niner
__________________


My Mediafire account:
http://www.mediafire.com/?pq6fesgls2il0

Last edited by Fubar2Niner; 10-03-2017 at 02:57 PM. Reason: more questions
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 02:55 PM   #56
Niume
Commodore
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania Marijampole reg. Lithuania is near Poland if you din't know
Posts: 630
Downloads: 246
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gap View Post
Refitting the boat at sea probably
oh so like in sh 4 you can refit instead of docking?
__________________
Niume is online   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 03:06 PM   #57
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,092
Downloads: 682
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niume View Post
oh so like in sh 4 you can refit instead of docking?
I think so, but let's wait for a clarification by arnauld or by Hans
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 05:25 PM   #58
ericlea
Loader
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Strasbourg F
Posts: 86
Downloads: 100
Uploads: 0
Default

h.sie option : U-tanker. you can only pseudo-dock at U-tankers + surface tankers (with arnauld mod)

U-Tanker Mod (by Stiebler and h.sie)
Everyone complains that, when you dock at a U-tanker in mid-ocean, you lose all your
current renown/tonnage for medal purposes, you get a full refuelling, full repairs, full torpedo
load-out and you lose the patrol grid which BdU ordered. And then you start again from the
tanker a month after you docked! (unless using SH3Patrol or SH3Commander). No longer!
Now you 'pseudo-dock' at the U-tanker. When you are close enough, you press ESCAPE,
then 'Exit Patrol', just as if you were planning to dock. However... when you are asked
'Continue mission' or 'Dock at U-463' (for example), you click on 'Continue Mission'!!!
*Now* you get 1-4 air torpedoes (loaded only into the first 4 slots of the fore internal
reserve - so make sure there is space enough!), you retain the patrol grid details, you
receive some repairs to your hull-integrity (but not to equipment) and you receive a fuel
upgrade, of up to 30% of the full capacity. Unlike conventional docking at a base, pseudodocking
is only possible if there is no 'heavy fog' and windspeed must be 10 m/s or less. After
having (pseudo-)docked at an U-Tanker, you can (pseudo-)dock again after 2 weeks. Also,
you can only pseudo-dock at U-tankers, not at surface tankers (e.g. Brake)
, nor at land bases.
You can still choose to dock in the old way, if you wish. If you want this mod to also work
with surface tankers, these must be renamed e.g. from "Brake" into "U-Brake" in the
campaign files.



Last edited by ericlea; 10-03-2017 at 05:33 PM.
ericlea is online   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 08:15 PM   #59
Progrocker
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 76
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo78 View Post
Thank you!
Without Atlantic_Baltic campaign there wont be any historical events.... just stock SH3 traffic
But if that is ok for you
Oh, i thought that this campaign is only for Baltic events in september 39 against Polish ships.

So there is whole Atlantic theater too?
Progrocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 09:09 PM   #60
Progrocker
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 76
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

@HanSolo78: tried it already with Atlantic_Baltic campaign on, but it keeps constantly crashing even during my movement in Wilhelmshaven. Like its overloaded with too many units and ships. Its nearly unplayable and my PC isnt old - with 16 GB RAM etc...
Progrocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim