SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2017, 07:27 PM   #61
Jeff-Groves
Go ahead. Make my day!
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 1,686
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0


Default

No. The flares are not in GWX.
AO can be done in SH3.
Check the Subs by Wise to see how to do the AO.
__________________
Best friend you could ever have.
Worst enemy you can ever meet.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 12:47 AM   #62
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,092
Downloads: 682
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
No. The flares are not in GWX.
I see

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
AO can be done in SH3.
I have been told so

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
Check the Subs by Wise to see how to do the AO.
Okay, thanks, I will have a look into them later. I hope I got my file right. Maybe you can check it too
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/

Last edited by gap; 01-31-2017 at 03:34 AM.
gap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 06:52 AM   #63
Kendras
Duplicate account

Not Allowed
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: below the surface
Posts: 1,546
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gap View Post
Hi Kendras, in my opinion for the best look of the reefs, their on land property should be set to true and, unlike your picture, they should be placed where the seabed is almost flat (alternatively you can make the terrain below them flat using Terrain Editor). I am pretty sure that some models disappearing under the soil when placed on land is due to some errors from your part. Something I have noticed is that SHIII objects are not placed in game directly, but they are assembled together in dummy files through placement nodes. The absolute position of those nodes and that of the 3D model might dictate at which heigth each object is placed on land.
I will test several solutions in-game with your rock model.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gap View Post
Where needed I can do some manual adjustements, but honestly I wouldn't like wasting too much time on some generic and pretty random rock models ;-)
Roger that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gap View Post
is the object collisionable?
Without my computer, I can already answer to this : Yes ! I already tried this issue by colliding the rock with my U-boot. The AI ships are also stuck if they are near the island. So, no need to have a .zon file with collision spheres ! But if you make this model a land unit, then you will have to create a .zon file with plenty of collision spheres, and this will require a lot of time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 02:30 PM   #64
MLF
Imagine a Martian.
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: SW France
Posts: 355
Downloads: 134
Uploads: 0
Default

Tried the reef out.
Put the .dat file in \Terrains\Locations folder.
Updated the Locations.cfg.

CTD.

Remapped id's in Silent3ditor

No more CTD.

Reef visible in game on surface (whether OnLand= true or false)

Nothing visible underwater.

And I drove straight through it.

Screenshot of result (L/H just me having a play)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg shot1485889608.jpg (88.7 KB, 25 views)
__________________
Je pense donc je fuis!
MLF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 02:42 AM   #65
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,610
Downloads: 459
Uploads: 0
Default

Confirm that [except CTD]


inside reef:



underwater:




reef is transparent for light halos.
SquareSteelBar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 04:46 AM   #66
Kendras
Duplicate account

Not Allowed
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: below the surface
Posts: 1,546
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Icon2

Quote:
Originally Posted by MLF View Post
Put the .dat file in \Terrains\Locations folder.
Updated the Locations.cfg.

Reef visible in game on surface (whether OnLand= true or false)

Nothing visible underwater.
Yes, that's logical, because the base of the 3D model will always be placed on the sea surface if the model is placed from the Locations.cfg file. But the base should be placed on the sea bed if you create a new land unit and place it with the mission editor.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MLF View Post
And I drove straight through it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SquareSteelBar View Post
Confirm that ... inside reef

Strange ... If you try my work, you shouldn't be able to go through the island :

d/L link : http://www.mediafire.com/file/ky0fvj...Kendras_LH.zip

You will find :
- the 3D model : K_Lighthouse_1.dat
- an icon for the LH (maybe to improve a bit)
- a single mission : Test new LH.mis

It is JSGME ready. Put the folder k -- New lighthouses in your MODS folder and enable.

Before launching SH3, open the file data/Terrain/Locations.cfg (of your installation), and write this at the end (change ### with the correct number) :

[Location ###] ; test new lighthouse
Long=-4.755715
Lat=48.043404
Heading=90
OnLand=false
ShowOnMap=true
FileName=K_Lighthouse_1
LocationName=La Vieille

Quote:
Originally Posted by SquareSteelBar View Post
reef is transparent for light halos.
The problem doesn't come from gap's files. You have to edit the particles generators of the light halo, and change depth test from false to true IIRC. If you try my mod, you will see that you can't sea the lighthouse's light halo through the island.
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 05:30 AM   #67
Kendras
Duplicate account

Not Allowed
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: below the surface
Posts: 1,546
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

About the rock, I would prefer a flat base from which some reliefs are emerging. Something like that, but smaller of course :



Good tutorial here : https://www.darkcreations.org/hoddmi...hout-photoshop
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 06:54 AM   #68
Kendras
Duplicate account

Not Allowed
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: below the surface
Posts: 1,546
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MLF View Post
... And I drove straight through it.
Maybe it's due to the lack of the "Static object" controller, IIRC.
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 07:20 AM   #69
MLF
Imagine a Martian.
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: SW France
Posts: 355
Downloads: 134
Uploads: 0
Default

Had to delete Locations.cfg which came with mod as caused CTD (calls up bits and bobs that I don't have).
Edited my Locations.cfg as suggested, and all ran OK.

Nice model

The base extended beneath the surface of the sea (although placed using locations.cfg). I can confirm that it was solid when I tried to drive through) and that the light was not visible when it was behind another object.

I played around with settings in Gap's reef model (hope he doesn'tmind?). I found that by giving the Node-Reef1 Node Positioning Translation Y value a negative number (here -30 see 2nd screenshot) the model did go beneath the sea (see 1st screenshot of underwater view of sub)
I also tried changing the StaticObject parameters and setup to reflect yours but the boat still drove through.

Hope this helps.

All reminds me of this:-
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Image3.jpg (61.9 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg Image1.jpg (86.5 KB, 10 views)
__________________
Je pense donc je fuis!
MLF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 07:24 AM   #70
Kendras
Duplicate account

Not Allowed
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: below the surface
Posts: 1,546
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MLF View Post
All reminds me of this:-
"Negative Captain, I'm not moving anything."


I just don't understand the last sentence : "it's your call" ... ?

Last edited by Kendras; 02-01-2017 at 11:03 AM.
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 10:23 AM   #71
MLF
Imagine a Martian.
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: SW France
Posts: 355
Downloads: 134
Uploads: 0
Default

It means "It's up to you, alter course or ram a lighthouse!". Basically what we've been doing testing the mods - ramming lighthouses/rocks to see if they are solid or not!
__________________
Je pense donc je fuis!
MLF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 11:27 AM   #72
MLF
Imagine a Martian.
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: SW France
Posts: 355
Downloads: 134
Uploads: 0
Default To GAP

Hi Gap,

Tried PM'ing but your mailbox is full.

May have a fix for the drive through reef - added new node as child of existing node and moved 3d model, reflections below that. Possible that StaticObject describes a child object rather than an object at its own level????
Changed StaticObject type as well to 10/-1 and set squarelength to 200 (same as in Kendras' LH file) - not sure what that does though.

Any objections to me posting the changed file in this thread?

Regards,

MLF
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Its your call.jpg (90.9 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg Your Call 2.jpg (74.8 KB, 13 views)
__________________
Je pense donc je fuis!

Last edited by MLF; 02-01-2017 at 02:03 PM.
MLF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 09:01 AM   #73
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,092
Downloads: 682
Uploads: 9


Default

Thank you for your feedback and sorry for the late replies guys. Yesterday and the day before yesterday I was on my way to home, and I had hardly the time to read your comments

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
Without my computer, I can already answer to this : Yes ! I already tried this issue by colliding the rock with my U-boot. The AI ships are also stuck if they are near the island. So, no need to have a .zon file with collision spheres ! But if you make this model a land unit, then you will have to create a .zon file with plenty of collision spheres, and this will require a lot of time.
Setting the reefs as land units is not strictly needed, especially if we find a way to anchor a terrain object to the seabed. Anyway in my own experience with SH5, even land or sea units can be made collisionable using the staticobject controller rather than collision spheres, just like terrain objects. IIRC the secret is putting the controller not directly on the main unit but on an equipment linked to it through eqp file. Though following the 3D profile of its parent unit, this collisionable equipment (can be a dummy, invisible copy of the reef) should not touch the main model in any point, otherwise some weird things can happen.
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 09:31 AM   #74
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,092
Downloads: 682
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MLF View Post
Hi Gap,

Tried PM'ing but your mailbox is full.
As usual

Quote:
Originally Posted by MLF View Post
May have a fix for the drive through reef - added new node as child of existing node and moved 3d model, reflections below that. Possible that StaticObject describes a child object rather than an object at its own level????
Possible. As I noted a few days ago, SHIII harbors stored in the Terrain/Locations folder, contain no actual 3D mesh, but only dummy placement nodes that Library 3D models, on turn, are attached to. Staticobject controllers are attached to Terrain/Locations files (one per file), rather than to library models. It is also possible that traslation values of placement nodes (rather than the ones of the nodes containing the 3D models) are used for determining the position of each model relative to the 3D world

Quote:
Originally Posted by MLF View Post
Changed StaticObject type as well to 10/-1 and set squarelength to 200 (same as in Kendras' LH file) - not sure what that does though.
Oh sorry, I had forgot setting controller's squarelength property after adding it, but the 10 / 1000 type controller container should be correct. IIRC I took it from one of the stock files

Quote:
Originally Posted by MLF View Post
Any objections to me posting the changed file in this thread?
Yes, post it please. The more we are, the quicker we can sort bugs out
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 09:48 AM   #75
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,092
Downloads: 682
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MLF View Post
Tried the reef out.
Put the .dat file in \Terrains\Locations folder.
Updated the Locations.cfg.

CTD.

Remapped id's in Silent3ditor

No more CTD.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SquareSteelBar View Post
Confirm that [except CTD]
Quote:
Originally Posted by MLF View Post
Had to delete Locations.cfg which came with mod as caused CTD (calls up bits and bobs that I don't have).
Edited my Locations.cfg as suggested, and all ran OK.
So what's up with those CTD's? Are they Id-related or not? My dat file should not have duplicated Id's as I made it from scratch. I copy/pasted a few controllers with their parents from other files, but I am pretty sure I remapped all of them
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim