SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-27-2017, 02:49 PM   #61
Anvar1061
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 796
Downloads: 494
Uploads: 0
Default Reworked_Rus_german_Font_fix+h.sie's_SH3Cmdr_en_me nu_patch


Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2017, 09:48 PM   #62
kaizerkat
Helmsman
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 110
Downloads: 495
Uploads: 0
Default

what happened to wilhelmshaven, the port is half way on the land. Plus no features like the harbor gates and stuff. In kiel three turret bunker mounts are in the air. Is this a glitch or what. In kiel do not even start in docking area, im outside it. Maybe i installed wrong?
kaizerkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2017, 10:38 PM   #63
J0313
Captain
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 542
Downloads: 1209
Uploads: 0
Default

No, you didn't install it wrong. I have the same problem. I haven't tested any of the other ports yet but Wilhelmshaven is all screwed up.
J0313 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2017, 11:26 PM   #64
kaizerkat
Helmsman
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 110
Downloads: 495
Uploads: 0
Default

so is kiel. going back to gwx gold
kaizerkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 02:03 PM   #65
J0313
Captain
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 542
Downloads: 1209
Uploads: 0
Default

Anvar1061 are you going to address the screwed up harbor locations?.
J0313 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 02:22 PM   #66
J0313
Captain
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 542
Downloads: 1209
Uploads: 0
Default

Wilhelmshaven and Kiel are not right. I am not sure if its a case of the harbor traffic being in the wrong place or the harbor locations themselves.
J0313 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 03:14 PM   #67
Anvar1061
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 796
Downloads: 494
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J0313 View Post
Anvar1061 are you going to address the screwed up harbor locations?.

I'll look at it when I get home. Could you make a screenshot JSGME of the installed mods?
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 03:24 PM   #68
J0313
Captain
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 542
Downloads: 1209
Uploads: 0
Default

Well Anvar upon further investigation I have it narrowed down to the location cfg in the terrain file. The one in your update dated 20170531 is the culprit. I replaced it with the one from your update dated 20170430 and Wilhelmshaven is back in the right place. Hopefully that helps you. I have all your updates installed except for the one labeled Poul_Campaign_U-Boot_HAHD (Rus). I am not that interested in the campaign modifications in that update.

Last edited by J0313; 07-02-2017 at 03:37 PM.
J0313 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 03:38 PM   #69
kaizerkat
Helmsman
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 110
Downloads: 495
Uploads: 0
Default

wow great work detective. Anvar, what can i do about the missing command voices that are silent? everything else soundwise is no problem. Just can't hear officers giving commands.
kaizerkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 04:12 PM   #70
Anvar1061
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 796
Downloads: 494
Uploads: 0
Default

@JO313
Ok!
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 04:19 PM   #71
Anvar1061
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 796
Downloads: 494
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaizerkat View Post
wow great work detective. Anvar, what can i do about the missing command voices that are silent? everything else soundwise is no problem. Just can't hear officers giving commands.
What language do you prefer in the settings? You can copy the data/Sound/English folder from your GWX.
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 05:35 PM   #72
kaizerkat
Helmsman
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 110
Downloads: 495
Uploads: 0
Default

deutsche, i tested sh3 without gwx installed example sh3 w/1.4b and still no command sounds. everything else fine. all my drivers are updated and i re-installed sh3 3 times and still nothing. a few days ago when i wrote to you about torpedo rooms all was well.
kaizerkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 07:59 PM   #73
kaizerkat
Helmsman
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 110
Downloads: 495
Uploads: 0
Default

i get no voice command sounds in stock sh3. So, which file or files controls that sound?. all other sounds are ok. Even in Gwx rus i get all sounds no problems
kaizerkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 08:35 PM   #74
kaizerkat
Helmsman
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 110
Downloads: 495
Uploads: 0
Default

ok problem solved for now. Its a file that's corrupted when i patched the stock sh3 to 1.4b. Installed GWX 3 and still no voices, until i copy/paste all DLL files from anvarts russian version. Now it works. So still i do not know which file it is which controls voices. Anyway thanks all for ur help
kaizerkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 02:59 AM   #75
Anvar1061
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 796
Downloads: 494
Uploads: 0
Default

As I see, you have dealt with the problem yourself without waiting for me to return from vacation. Assistants, what should I do in the update?
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim