SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Killerfish Games > Mods Workshop for Cold Waters
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-06-2017, 03:47 PM   #511
Ramius
XO
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: At sea (again)
Posts: 414
Downloads: 31
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andredippenaar View Post
new playable subs mod not working files missing
Same response to this as everyone else gets = buy the game then !! ( or update it via steam if you already have).
__________________
There is a forgotten, nay even forbidden word, which means more to me than any other.
That word is England
Ramius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 06:06 PM   #512
Spartaner251
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: close to berlin
Posts: 18
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

awesome mod ! finally meeting alfas (on casual difficult)
one request: could the newest world map be added in the mod ? or what do i have to erase from the mod folder to get the "good" map back ?
Spartaner251 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 06:09 PM   #513
CaptainX3
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 117
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spartaner251 View Post
awesome mod ! finally meeting alfas (on casual difficult)
one request: could the newest world map be added in the mod ? or what do i have to erase from the mod folder to get the "good" map back ?
Wait... what map??? I didn't see any map change. What happened???
__________________
Thanks,
CaptainX3


"We'll settle this the old Navy way... the first guy to die loses!"
CaptainX3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 06:21 PM   #514
Spartaner251
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: close to berlin
Posts: 18
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainX3 View Post
Wait... what map??? I didn't see any map change. What happened???
in the vanilla variant of the game is a more detailed (water depths ?) world map, that i would like to have for the mod too
Spartaner251 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 06:49 PM   #515
CaptainX3
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 117
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spartaner251 View Post
in the vanilla variant of the game is a more detailed (water depths ?) world map, that i would like to have for the mod too
Modders don't have the ability to change the campaign map, so nothing in the mod would be blocking that change. We've wanted to be able to change campaign maps for awhile, but that's still in the locked code.
__________________
Thanks,
CaptainX3


"We'll settle this the old Navy way... the first guy to die loses!"
CaptainX3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 06:50 PM   #516
CaptainX3
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 117
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 1
Default

... unless the change was implemented in the form of labels in the campaign file. Those we can change I believe. I'll look into it.
__________________
Thanks,
CaptainX3


"We'll settle this the old Navy way... the first guy to die loses!"
CaptainX3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 07:35 PM   #517
XenonSurf
Bosun
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 65
Downloads: 15
Uploads: 0
Default

Sorry if this has been posted already, I start a single mission with the Seawolf and as soon as I fire my MK48 it breaks the wire. At 5 knots and with a straight waypoint.
XenonSurf is online   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 07:41 PM   #518
irgendwer1
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1
Downloads: 71
Uploads: 0
Default

moin

captain u schould try to deactivate ur mod or copy the campaignmap.txt(or whatever i cant remember the name but u will find it if u look for it) from the default/campaign path. i tried it sometimes with verious versions of ur mod (us subs only) and it always worked pretty fine so there shouldnt be a prob.

btw nice work on some subs like the discojive and good inputs/copy-paste-modify for own requirements

sry 4 spelling failures and grammarthings, english inst my native language
irgendwer1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 09:19 PM   #519
XenonSurf
Bosun
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 65
Downloads: 15
Uploads: 0
Default

Must I start with a new campaign after installing mod? I have just loaded my vanilla 1984 campaign but I'm unable to fire torpedos or load/unload them, the R key on a selected tube does nothing.
Thanks and cheers,
XenonSurf is online   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2017, 01:36 AM   #520
redhell
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 0
Default

About the more detailed map:

From folder
Code:
...\ColdWaters_Data\StreamingAssets\default\campaign\maps
Copy the image files,

into (replace old files) folder:
Code:
...\ColdWaters_Data\StreamingAssets\override\campaign\maps
and you are done !
redhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2017, 03:58 AM   #521
Spartaner251
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: close to berlin
Posts: 18
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by redhell View Post
About the more detailed map:
....
and you are done !
Thanks, I'm going to try this when I'm back home from work!

works perfect ! thank you very much redhell

Last edited by Spartaner251; 11-07-2017 at 01:20 PM.
Spartaner251 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 01:25 PM   #522
DarkShark22
Nub
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 7
Downloads: 24
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi there,

I think I have a bug in single mission 28 (earn your keep). I can't customize my loadout before the mission and when I restart the game and try to do it again, the game freezes.
DarkShark22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 05:31 PM   #523
Ramius
XO
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: At sea (again)
Posts: 414
Downloads: 31
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkShark22 View Post
Hi there,

I think I have a bug in single mission 28 (earn your keep). I can't customize my loadout before the mission and when I restart the game and try to do it again, the game freezes.
Yea there was a small bug in that mission with the last mod release, if you grab the version from GitHub it will work fine again.
https://github.com/CaptainX3/CW-Playable-Subs
__________________
There is a forgotten, nay even forbidden word, which means more to me than any other.
That word is England
Ramius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 04:07 AM   #524
AkulaClassKillerSub
In the Brig
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default game doesnt wont to start

i have the issue when loading the game that tells me that some files are mising like usn mk 45 description missing.can someone help me with that
AkulaClassKillerSub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 04:14 AM   #525
AkulaClassKillerSub
In the Brig
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

i have one big problem when i want to enter the game.i did exactly what i was supposed to do when was installing the mod.i download it do my downloads directorium,exctrated it there,than copied files to streamingassets,and when i started the game,i get the message like usn mk 45 description.txt not found
if anyone can help me with solving this pls do that
AkulaClassKillerSub is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim