SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-21-2019, 06:30 AM   #1321
keneek
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 13
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SquareSteelBar View Post
Maybe there's something wrong with the super mod activation routine what causes posing sh3.exe into a wrong directory.

Do a search on your hard drive(s) for sh3.exe. If it is found cut and paste it into installation folder of SH3.
I will give that a try. Thanks
keneek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 06:54 AM   #1322
hauangua
Grey Wolf
 
hauangua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 828
Downloads: 1264
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keneek View Post
I have never done a screen shot. How do I do that?
I use fraps for screenshots..... anyway did you look here?(for sh3.exe):

2-Open "hsie patch" folder....sh3.exe is here?
__________________
Parked under the balcony with my U-27 waiting Juliet finish makeup
hauangua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 12:05 PM   #1323
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,623
Downloads: 467
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keneek View Post
I have never done a screen shot. How do I do that?
- Hit the key 'Prt Scr' when the window is shown on the screen which you want to 'shoot'
- Open the programm Paint
- Click in Paint 'Clipboard' -> 'Paste' [upper left corner]
- Press the keys 'Ctrl' & 'S' simultaneously, choose in lower scroll bar 'jpg', name it in upper scroll bar and save the image file wherever you want





.

Last edited by SquareSteelBar; 05-22-2019 at 06:28 AM.
SquareSteelBar is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 12:42 PM   #1324
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 133,145
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 11


Default

^ Can I just add, save as a JPEG.
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 12:47 PM   #1325
Oleander
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 110
Downloads: 390
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm getting a CTD when I'm trying to launch a new campaign. Game loads fine in Naval Academy, but anytime I load a new career it gets to 99% hangs and then crashes.
Oleander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 03:48 PM   #1326
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,745
Downloads: 996
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi O
You just need to check a few things.
SH3 is not compatible with Windows 10 and needs to be run in Windows 7 compatibility.

SH3.exe and SH3Commander need to run as administrators.
Post #6 Running Other Applications As Administrator's > Pictorial

Your gpu needs to be setup correctly.
Post #7 Changing Nvidia And AMD Radeon GPU Settings > Pictorial

For other info on LSH3 check out my tutorial signature.
Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 05:53 PM   #1327
Oleander
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 110
Downloads: 390
Uploads: 0
Default

Running in compatibility mode fixed it. That was so weird, it would load and run fine at ports other than Kiel.
Oleander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 04:15 AM   #1328
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,745
Downloads: 996
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi O
Without using a compatibility mode the game usually hangs and then crashes before loading to the Command Room.
You were lucky to even get the game as far as you did.
Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 05:29 PM   #1329
Benzin1973
Planesman
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 196
Downloads: 150
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello, Does anyone know if somewhere there is a "fix" to use Widescreen MaGUI to work with LSH2015? I tried to use it with the fix "Magui fix for lsh5.1" but it breaks several things in the game.


These days i cant live without the RAOBF weel and fast torpedo attack charts in MaGUI, so i had to remove my LSH2015 installation, and installed LSH5.1.

MaGUI works perfectly with 5.1, but i would love to use it with LSH2015.


If anyone knows how i coulld get widescreen MaGUI to work well with LSH3 2015, i would really appreciate it!


Thanks!
Benzin1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2019, 06:55 AM   #1330
GOZO
Commander
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Linkoping, Sweden
Posts: 478
Downloads: 161
Uploads: 0
Default

http://s48.photobucket.com/user/wp44/media/Fup.png.html?filters[user]=14417604&filters[recent]=1&sort=1&o=0

Strange? Ideas
__________________


SHIV:TMo 2.5, RSRD, SCAF OLC, Ralle's modpack
SHIV: WDAD, Med Campaign
SHIII: GWX3 GOLD, OLCII Gold, ACM-reloaded interface mod, SHIIIcmndr 3.2, Full Realism/DiD
SHIII: LSH3 2015
Cold Waters with all bells and whistles
Finally SHV but still unmodded and still a noob....
GOZO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2019, 08:44 AM   #1331
hauangua
Grey Wolf
 
hauangua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 828
Downloads: 1264
Uploads: 0
Default

The first time you play you need to launch the game from SH3.exe, this is necessary to create the files in the documents folder( for lsh is "V15" folder)Then you can exit and launch the game from SH3 Commander.
__________________
Parked under the balcony with my U-27 waiting Juliet finish makeup

Last edited by hauangua; 06-08-2019 at 10:16 AM.
hauangua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 02:38 AM   #1332
GOZO
Commander
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Linkoping, Sweden
Posts: 478
Downloads: 161
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hauangua View Post
The first time you play you need to launch the game from SH3.exe, this is necessary to create the files in the documents folder( for lsh is "V15" folder)Then you can exit and launch the game from SH3 Commander.
ok but in this case its an ongoing career that from one day worked perfectly and the next day a problem like that occurs.

I ll fiddle around with it. Worst base i will reinstall LSH15 completely

G
__________________


SHIV:TMo 2.5, RSRD, SCAF OLC, Ralle's modpack
SHIV: WDAD, Med Campaign
SHIII: GWX3 GOLD, OLCII Gold, ACM-reloaded interface mod, SHIIIcmndr 3.2, Full Realism/DiD
SHIII: LSH3 2015
Cold Waters with all bells and whistles
Finally SHV but still unmodded and still a noob....
GOZO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 03:39 AM   #1333
hauangua
Grey Wolf
 
hauangua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 828
Downloads: 1264
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GOZO View Post
ok but in this case its an ongoing career that from one day worked perfectly and the next day a problem like that occurs.

I ll fiddle around with it. Worst base i will reinstall LSH15 completely

G
Have you others installations of sh3 commander in your PC?
__________________
Parked under the balcony with my U-27 waiting Juliet finish makeup
hauangua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 04:28 AM   #1334
GOZO
Commander
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Linkoping, Sweden
Posts: 478
Downloads: 161
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hauangua View Post
Have you others installations of sh3 commander in your PC?
Yes. A copy of the LSH1.5 that was automatically installed plus older GWX installs but not used for ages.
__________________


SHIV:TMo 2.5, RSRD, SCAF OLC, Ralle's modpack
SHIV: WDAD, Med Campaign
SHIII: GWX3 GOLD, OLCII Gold, ACM-reloaded interface mod, SHIIIcmndr 3.2, Full Realism/DiD
SHIII: LSH3 2015
Cold Waters with all bells and whistles
Finally SHV but still unmodded and still a noob....
GOZO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 05:24 AM   #1335
hauangua
Grey Wolf
 
hauangua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 828
Downloads: 1264
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GOZO View Post
Yes. A copy of the LSH1.5 that was automatically installed plus older GWX installs but not used for ages.
I believe that there is a conflict between these 2, try opening the other and seeing what address it has
__________________
Parked under the balcony with my U-27 waiting Juliet finish makeup
hauangua is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim