SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Fleet Boat Mods Workshop > SH4 Mission Designers' Forum
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-03-2008, 07:29 PM   #1
SurfnSea
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 137
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default Here's How to Get Japanese Planes to Drop Torps

I don't know if anyone has posted this method before. But I figured out how to get Japanese planes to drop torpedoes. The down side is that they release them early just like the American torpedo planes do. I'm working on the early release thing (unless someone's already figured that out?). I'm using SH4 1.4 for this.

Anyway, here's how I got my Japanese planes to drop torpedoes for my missions:

Go to the drive where you have SH4 installed.
Open the SH4 1.4 folder
Then open the Data folder
Then open the Air folder

*REMEMBER to backup the cfg file*

*Now you will be opening the CFG file for the ATB_USTorpedoBomber*
Double click on the ATB_USTorpedoBomber folder
Now double click the cfg file and you will get a caution message.
Now click the Open With... box
The next box will ask you what you want to do.
Choose Select the program from a list and click OK.
You should now have a Open With box
Choose Notepad then click OK

*The CFG file is now open in Notepad*
Scroll down to:
[Loadout 3]
Name=Torpedo
Type=4

Copy the above because this is what you'll be pasting into the CFG of the Japanese plane you want to drop torpedoes.

You now want to back up to the Air folder
Then you'll open the folder of the plane you want to drop torpedoes (I chose the Kate)
Then open the cfg the same way you did before (mentioned above)
Paste:
[Loadout 3]
Name=Torpedo
Type=4

at the bottom of the cfg.
Close the CFG file and say yes to saving the changes.

Now create a mission with the plane you just altered and see what happens.

Last edited by SurfnSea; 07-03-2008 at 07:53 PM.
SurfnSea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 03:35 AM   #2
keltos01
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: piétrebais belgium
Posts: 4,990
Downloads: 110
Uploads: 18
Default

Does that mean that we could be attacked by torpedoes when playing fleet boats ? instead of just depth charges ?

that would be something !!!!
__________________
"Honorable Builder of Sinking Ships"

keltos01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 11:24 AM   #3
SurfnSea
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 137
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm testing what happens with the torpedo dropping Kates. So far they drop their torpedoes early just like the American planes do. So the chances of being hit are small. In my mission there is a docked liberty ship and my sub, which is also docked. The Japanese have always attacked the Liberty ship. Next I'll take out the Liberty ship and keep my sub docked and see if they attack it.

I'm also thinking that if you play an mp mission with Kates that players without the updated CFG file will not have Japanese planes with torpdeoes. I'd like to try this torpedo thing with someone in an mp game.

I'm still trying to figure out how the torpedo planes will be more accurate so if we players are attacked there is a chance we could be nailed. I do know that planes with bombs can hit a ship. A bomb hit my Liberty ship when I was testing the mission.

The bottom line is that it is possible to have Japanese planes drop torpedoes in an mp game.
SurfnSea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 12:40 PM   #4
SurfnSea
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 137
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default

Update: I created a single mission to test the torpedo dropping Kates. I put my sub in the middle of an ocean, no land anywhere near. I put in 5 Kates. The Kates attacked my sub. Boy, was my sub nailed! Every torp dropped by the Kates blasted my stationary sub!

So it seems the Kates are pretty accurate in my single mission test. The question I have is: In my mp mission are the Kates dropping early because the ships are close to land?

My next test is trying this test mission as mp and seeing what happens.

It's starting to look like if you're surfaced and Kates are attacking you (single mission at least) you can pretty much kiss your...behind good-by if you're stationary. If you're underway who knows maybe you'll survive.
SurfnSea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 02:09 PM   #5
SurfnSea
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 137
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default

Udate: Further testing shows me that the torpedoes when dropped go deep then go up and just pop above the surface barely then run just below the surface. This would explain torpedoes exploding early; the water is shallow and the torps hit the bottom and explode.

Next is seeing if there's a way to keep the torpedoes from going too deep when dropped.
SurfnSea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 03:32 PM   #6
peabody
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York State, USA
Posts: 2,390
Downloads: 126
Uploads: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SurfnSea
Udate: Further testing shows me that the torpedoes when dropped go deep then go up and just pop above the surface barely then run just below the surface. This would explain torpedoes exploding early; the water is shallow and the torps hit the bottom and explode.

Next is seeing if there's a way to keep the torpedoes from going too deep when dropped.
These are Japanese planes, they have it figured out. The figured it out for Pearl Harbor, just put those wooden fins on the back. :rotfl:

Peabody
__________________

System Spec: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3, PentiumD Dual Core Presler 945 3.4Ghz, Gigabyte Geforce 7600GS, 2-1GB Corsair XMS2 800Mhz in Dual Channel, 2-WD 250 SATA 3Gb/s, Onboard Realtek HD 7.1 Audio, DVD ROM, DVD burner, Hiper 580 Watt Power supply, WinXP SP2.

peabody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 02:21 PM   #7
Raptor1
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Stavka
Posts: 8,216
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SurfnSea
Udate: Further testing shows me that the torpedoes when dropped go deep then go up and just pop above the surface barely then run just below the surface. This would explain torpedoes exploding early; the water is shallow and the torps hit the bottom and explode.

Next is seeing if there's a way to keep the torpedoes from going too deep when dropped.
Isn't this how it goes in real life?
__________________
Current Eastern Front status: Probable Victory
Raptor1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 02:59 PM   #8
SurfnSea
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 137
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default

I figured how to get the torpedoes to drop shallower. It looks like they will drop to 15 meters (what I altered) then run 5 meters (default) until impact.

Now this makes it possible to have Japanese planes in a Pearl Harbor scenario come in low and drop torpedoes. And my testing shows if those ships are not moving they'll very likely be hit. In fact, I tested this with a carrier moving at 4 knots and the Kates still swooped in and nailed the carrier.
SurfnSea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 04:06 PM   #9
keltos01
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: piétrebais belgium
Posts: 4,990
Downloads: 110
Uploads: 18
Default

does that mean we could also get american torpedo planes dropping mark 24s at IJN submarines late in the war??? shudder
__________________
"Honorable Builder of Sinking Ships"

keltos01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2008, 09:36 AM   #10
SurfnSea
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 137
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default

I have not looked into that one. I would think you could. If there is a plane with a load out of bombs then you should be able to get in the CFG file of that plane and copy the proper load out then paste it into the CFG of the plane you want to drop bombs/fire torpedoes etc.
SnS
SurfnSea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 08:56 PM   #11
Ishigami
Navy Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 177
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

I have question regarding the usual load of torpedo bombers.

Whenever I encounter a torpedo bomber, be it US or JP, created by the game itself it carries bombs and no torpedo.
Is there a way to change this so they usually carry torpedoes?
Ishigami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2008, 10:58 PM   #12
SurfnSea
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 137
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default

O.K
I've created a zip file containing the folder and file you'll need to have so Kates fire torpedoes at your sub. There is a read me file and all you'll need to do is put the file and folder in the proper place...and back up the originals of course!

Here's the link:
http://hosted.filefront.com/WolfStar7/

P.S. I've tested this in mp. It should work in offline missions too..I hope.

Last edited by SurfnSea; 07-24-2008 at 11:08 PM.
SurfnSea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2008, 02:05 PM   #13
FIREWALL
Eternal Patrol
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: CATALINA IS. SO . CAL USA
Posts: 10,111
Downloads: 511
Uploads: 0
Default

Please make it JSGME install for us Scaredy Cats.
__________________
RIP FIREWALL

I Play GWX. Silent Hunter Who ???
FIREWALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 02:18 AM   #14
SurfnSea
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 137
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default

O.K. here's the link to DL a JSGME version.
http://hosted.filefront.com/WolfStar7/

I did a quick test with SH4 1.5 and installed it at the bottom of my mod list which included RSRD and RFB and it worked. What I did not test is if it messed up my current patrol. I think that's what I'm going to go do now and see what happens.

*Included in the JSGME zip is a MP mission that uses Kates so you get an idea what they do. What I did during testing was F11/zoom to the port side railing of the liberty ship and watched the Kates attack.

Last edited by SurfnSea; 08-08-2008 at 04:07 AM.
SurfnSea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2008, 06:57 PM   #15
Webster
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 6,219
Downloads: 259
Uploads: 55


Default

this must be a 1.4 mod because with 1.5 my kate cfg file is already reading

[Loadout 3]
Name=Torpedo
Type=4

so there is nothing to change
__________________
.
My Mods.~~/~~ (GFO) Game Fixes Only Mod.~~/~~ Mod Soup Fix
Webster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim