SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Fleet Boat Mods Workshop > SH4 Mission Designers' Forum
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-12-2007, 11:13 AM   #1
tater
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 9,058
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 2
Default Placing mine fields

A question, which leads to a sticky we need.

First, the title question: could someone give a shot FAQ on placing a minefield? I hve put some in there, but have yet to save any. Are the circles on the waypoint path each a single mine inside the circle at some random place in the circle?

Also, what type of campaign layer should a minefield/subnet be? I assume it is "scripted."

The sticky we need is a campaign layer FAQ that tells us what stuff gets saved as what kind of layer (random, scripted, etc).
tater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2007, 12:16 PM   #2
Egan
Admiral
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Anywhere with less nazis than this place.
Posts: 2,263
Downloads: 15
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tater
A question, which leads to a sticky we need.

First, the title question: could someone give a shot FAQ on placing a minefield? I hve put some in there, but have yet to save any. Are the circles on the waypoint path each a single mine inside the circle at some random place in the circle?

Also, what type of campaign layer should a minefield/subnet be? I assume it is "scripted."

The sticky we need is a campaign layer FAQ that tells us what stuff gets saved as what kind of layer (random, scripted, etc).
The campaign layer for mines should be either Jap_minefield or US_minefield. Ignore layer type - the campaign does not work with random, Scripted or LND layers anymore, thats just a hangover from SH3. All campaign layers are .Mis files. Always save, open or create using the icons on the 'Time filter start' bar rather than from the options above it. I do not know for sure whether the game even saves files as SCR, RND or LND anymore anyway. The only time I ever use one of the options under 'File'is when I am wanting to use merged data.

Further to this, a layer will only be used if it has been referenced in the campaign cfg file. This is only for the actual layers, Objectives and so on are slightly different.

If I had known people were confused about this I would have written something up. There seem to be all sorts of popular misconceptions about the editor at the moment that need clearing up.

But back to the orginal question: I'm not sure about mines, is it not simply a case of setting the density, area and depth?
Egan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2007, 01:02 PM   #3
tater
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 9,058
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 2
Default

I saved campaign_loc from under "file" as the wrong type, and it got erased. I didn't even now there was any other place to save or open files, frankly.
tater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2007, 04:56 PM   #4
Egan
Admiral
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Anywhere with less nazis than this place.
Posts: 2,263
Downloads: 15
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tater
I saved campaign_loc from under "file" as the wrong type, and it got erased. I didn't even now there was any other place to save or open files, frankly.
Ah, yeah. That happened to me the first time I tried to save something in the new formats. I'd forgotten about that.

It's a good point and worth the price of a sticky on its own: Always save from the disk icon in case you lose all your new work.
Egan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2007, 05:57 PM   #5
tater
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 9,058
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 2
Default

So I made a single mission, and I placed an arc of mines. I set them to 100/km^2, depths -3 to -7m. Don't see them in game.

What am I doing wrong?
tater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2007, 06:53 PM   #6
FAdmiral
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 1,079
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

The first time I worked with laying mines in the editor it didn't go so well
either. Than after fiddling with it for awhile, I finally got it to display the
mines I had placed. Its different from SH3 in that you need to first set the
mine icon away from the actual minefield. In its properties, you set the height and density of the mines. When you set the waypoints, the circle you see at each waypoint is where the mines will be. The circle is smaller or bigger depending on the diameter you set in the waypoint properties. I hope that explains it good
enough. Now I set minefields that look and work very good. I nailed ole
"Bungo Pete" in one I set up in the Bungo Straits....

JIM
__________________
If you\'re not taking losses, you\'re not doing enough.
RAdm. Kelly Turner, USN

**********************************
www.fairtax.org
FAdmiral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 07:29 PM   #7
tater
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 9,058
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 2
Default

OK. So you set up a minefield with depths -1m to -8m.

Density I set to 200.

Place waypoints, and they are connected by a string of little circles.

Dates are right, etc.

I placed them from the end of a sub net.

Sub net shows, nary a mine. WTF.

Do I need to also set a waypoint radius, or odes it place them in a line along the waypoint path?

tater
tater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 12:14 AM   #8
tater
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 9,058
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 2
Default

I notice when the mission starts there is a wierd sound every time.

Is there a maximum density of mines? I dialed down to 10 per km^2, which is absurdly low, still nothing.
tater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 03:01 PM   #9
FAdmiral
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 1,079
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

When you set the waypoint, you will see a shaded circle with a # at that spot.
Do a "properties" at the waypoint and you will set the size of the circle down where it says "radius (KM)". Inside that circle is where the mines will be. Then just keep
setting waypoints and do it again. The density, min. & max. level of the mines and their actual depth are set at the minefield icon before you set the range circles at the waypoints. It's a bit different from SH3 so it takes longer to figure out the new
way minefields are layed....

JIM
__________________
If you\'re not taking losses, you\'re not doing enough.
RAdm. Kelly Turner, USN

**********************************
www.fairtax.org
FAdmiral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 03:07 PM   #10
tater
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 9,058
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 2
Default

I never owned SH3, so I have nothing to unlearn.

I seet the minefield, added some radii, etc. Never see a mine.
tater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 03:13 PM   #11
FAdmiral
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 1,079
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

I made a mission specially for testing the way mines work in SH4.
If you can PM me with your e-mail addy, I will send it to you...

JIM

EDIT: Mail sent...
__________________
If you\'re not taking losses, you\'re not doing enough.
RAdm. Kelly Turner, USN

**********************************
www.fairtax.org

Last edited by FAdmiral; 06-08-2007 at 03:24 PM.
FAdmiral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 04:09 PM   #12
tater
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 9,058
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 2
Default

Interesting.

Have you ever seen any of the stock mine in game? I notice your mission has a -1m depth where the heading stuff is (like planes and subs have alt). None of the stock fields have this. None.

I also notice that with your mines my machine slowed down for the first time ever, lol.

It's interesting that the mines go inside the target and explode within. Wonder if that could be modded. They shouldn't be so universally fatal to ships.
tater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2007, 06:00 AM   #13
Leonardo da Quirm
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello,
I do have a question about mines, although it may be a little OT. But try to by gentle with me, since this is my first post.
Is there any human way to show mines above the water? I'm in badly need to make them visible for to make up some kind of trainingsmission.

thanks a lot
Leonardo da Quirm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2007, 03:41 PM   #14
FAdmiral
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 1,079
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

Try setting all the heights (min,max & actual) to 0 (zero).
If that doesn't do it then it can't be done. You cannot put
a positive number in those because it will always reset to zero....

JIM
__________________
If you\'re not taking losses, you\'re not doing enough.
RAdm. Kelly Turner, USN

**********************************
www.fairtax.org
FAdmiral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2007, 03:45 PM   #15
FAdmiral
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 1,079
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

Tater, all the stock mission that have mines have the density set very
low. All like 2 or 5, I set mine to 50 so there will be many more mines
for your PC to track. This could and will slow down some PCs that have
minimum requirements...

JIM

PS. I tested that mission before the mod that changed all the ship hit points to
more realistic numbers. That could change the results of ships hitting mines
to more normal damage !!
__________________
If you\'re not taking losses, you\'re not doing enough.
RAdm. Kelly Turner, USN

**********************************
www.fairtax.org
FAdmiral is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim